NCAA Championship skiing, March 12 | SteamboatToday.com

NCAA Championship skiing, March 12

University of Denver skiing coach Andy Leroy, left, and DU freshman Lars Hannah embrace after the Pioneers won the 2016 NCAA Skiing Championships, which wrapped up Saturday in Steamboat Springs. The win was the 23rd for the team and the fifth for Leroy, a Steamboat native, as coach.

Howelsen Hill

March 12

15K women's Classic Nordic skiing race

Place, name, team, time

  1. Linn Eriksen Denver 54:37.6
  2. Kati Roivas New Mexico 54:57.5
  3. Ane Johnsen Colorado 54:58.8
  4. Veronika Mayerhofer Utah 55:06.0
  5. Jesse Knori Colorado 55:13.8
  6. Aja Starkey Denver 55:20.5
  7. Nichole Bathe AK Fairbanks 55:22.1
  8. Emilie Cedervaern New Mexico 55:22.5
  9. Olivia Amber Colby 55:30.7
  10. Eva Severrus New Mexico 55:39.8
  11. Mary O'Connell Dartmouth 55:44.6
  12. Taeler McCrerey Denver 55:47.6
  13. Natalia Müller Utah 55:55.7
  14. Anne-Tine Markset AK Fairbanks 55:58.3
  15. Vivian Hett N. Michigan 56:11.5
  16. Amy Bianco Colby 56:15.0
  17. Petra Hyncicova Colorado 56:24.2
  18. Felicia Gesior N. Michigan 56:34.3
  19. Annie Pokorny Middlebury 56:38.6
  20. Cambria McDermott Montana State 56:42.6
  21. Kelsey Phinney Middlebury 56:57.9
  22. Katrin Larusson NH 57:02.6
  23. Sarissa Lammers AK Fairbanks 57:03.9
  24. Corey Stock Dartmouth 57:06.4
  25. Sophie Schimpl N. Michigan 57:16.4
  26. Iris Pessey Vermont 57:28.1
  27. Lydia Blanchet Dartmouth 57:38.9
  28. Mary Kate Cirelli Vermont 57:47.5
  29. Lizzie Gill NH 58:27.1
  30. Sadie James Bates 59:30.9
  31. Johanna Talihaerm Montana State 1:00:08.4
  32. Mackenzie Kanady AK Anchorage 1:00:23.6
  33. Alayna Sonnesyn Vermont 1:00:53.5
  34. Rachel Hampton Harvard 1:01:23.3
  35. Casey Wright AK Anchorage 1:01:52.7
  36. Kelsey Dickinson St. Scholastica 1:02:02.7
  37. Andrea Lee Michigan Tech 1:03:35.5
  38. Sloan Storey Utah 1:04:09.6
  39. Patricia Sprecher AK Anchorage 1:11:10.3

20K men's Classic Nordic skiing race

  1. Mads Stroem Colorado 49:41.9
  2. Moritz Madlener Denver 49:43.6
  3. Niklas Persson Utah 50:00.6
  4. Ian Torchia N. Michigan 50:22.1
  5. Adam Martin N. Michigan 50:39.7
  6. Eli Hoenig Williams 50:43.2
  7. Kevin Bolger Utah 50:47.4
  8. Jack Hegman Vermont 50:49.5
  9. Petter Reistad Colorado 51:17.3
  10. Dag Frode Trolleboe Denver 51:24.2
  11. Fabian Stocek Dartmouth 51:40.4
  12. Jorgen Grav Vermont 52:02.8
  13. Lars Hannah Denver 52:03.2
  14. Peter Holmes NH 52:16.5
  15. Callan Deline Dartmouth 52:17.7
  16. Nick Hendrickson Utah 52:37.0
  17. Niklas Rombock New Mexico 52:37.3
  18. Austin Huneck New Mexico 52:45.8
  19. Arnaud Du Pasquier Colorado 52:46.3
  20. Oscar Friedman Dartmouth 52:55.7
  21. Cole Morgan Vermont 52:57.1
  22. Michael Fehrenbach AK Fairbanks 52:59.3
  23. Patrick McElravey Middlebury 53:03.7
  24. Jack Schrupp Williams 53:28.1
  25. Petteri Vaherkoski New Mexico 53:29.5
  26. Luca Winkler AK Anchorage 53:58.5
  27. Sawyer Kesselheim Montana State 54:02.3
  28. Raleigh Goessling NH 54:02.7
  29. Eirik Fosnaes NH 54:03.1
  30. Forrest Mahlen Montana State 54:03.6
  31. Reitler Hodgert St. Scholastica 54:03.9
  32. Kyle Hanson Michigan Tech 54:04.5
  33. Jake Brown N. Michigan 54:20.9
  34. Matthew Nichols Green Bay 54:58.5
  35. Zane Fields Colby 55:01.9
  36. Etienne Richard AK Anchorage 55:19.4
  37. Karsten Hokanson Montana State 55:20.5
  38. Toomas Kollo AK Anchorage 55:57.9