Steamboat briefs: Applications due Monday for Leopold Conservation Award | SteamboatToday.com

Steamboat briefs: Applications due Monday for Leopold Conservation Award

Applications are being accepted for the Leopold Conservation Award, which honors agricultural landowners who demonstrate outstanding stewardship and management of natural resources, according to a news release.

Given in honor of renowned conservationist Aldo Leopold, the $10,000 award recognizes private landowner achievement in voluntary conservation.

Award applicants are judged based on their demonstration of improved resource conditions, innovation, long-term commitment to stewardship, sustained economic viability, community and civic leadership, and multiple use benefits, according to the release.

"The outstanding agricultural landowners we honor with the Leopold Conservation Award exemplify what it means to be leaders in conservation for the benefit of our environment," Sand County Foundation President Brent Haglund said in the release.

The award is made possible through contributions from Peabody Energy, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association and The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation.

Applications are due Monday, and recipients will be announced in March. For application information, go to http://www.leopoldconservationaward.org.

Recommended Stories For You

Civil Air Patrol accepting applications for program

Civil Air Patrol now is accepting applications from boys and girls ages 12 to 18 for its cadet program, which centers around aviation, aerospace technology, leadership, fitness and character.

Join by April in order to attend encampment at the United States Air Force Academy in June in which four Steamboat Springs' cadets are serving as command staff. Squadron activities have included flying, winter survival and honor guard training among others.

Go to Steamboat Springs Airport from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Tuesday or attend one of the events held on the second Tuesday of the month at Heritage Christian School. For more information, call 303-524-5964.

Local students named to Fort Lewis dean's list

Nearly 450 students were named to Fort Lewis College's dean's list for the fall 2013 semester. To be included on the dean's list, students must maintain a 3.60 or higher grade-point average. Local students included: Nicole Fry, of Steamboat Springs; Kimberly Heald, of Steamboat Springs; Isadora Hitz, of Craig; Sam Samlowski, of Steamboat Springs; Evan Hornstein, of Hayden; and Devin Wilkinson, of Steamboat Springs.

Steamboat students named to Wyoming dean's list

Former Steamboat Springs students Linnea E. Dixson
 and Haley Ann Orton made the dean's list for the 2013 fall semester at the University of Wyoming.

The honor roll consists of regularly enrolled undergraduates above freshman standing who earned a 3.4 or better grade-point average, and freshmen who have earned a 3.25 or better GPA. 



Honor roll for Steamboat Springs High School

Freshman: Jennifer Adler, Margaret Anderson, Savanna Atkins, Alexis Balgenorth, Brooke Banning, Evan Barbier, Kyle Boyer, Brittany Brown, Brooke Buchanan, Anna Burkholder, Leah Caragol, Jessica Colombo, Nolan Connell, Channing Conner, Gillian Cook, Emi Costantini, Ellen Crouch, Esther DelliQuadri, Patrick Dillon, Raya Duryea, Chase Erskine, Isabel Feldmann, Mea Fisher, Lyta Foulk, River Fox-Welch, Keala Fraioli, Carolina Garcia Armendariz, Bryan Gilbertson, Maura Glynn, Sierra Good, Lucas Gumbiner, Liam Hahn, Matthew Hansen, Charles Harrington, Mary Henry, Grant Janka, Ellie Kavanaugh, Zoe Kirchner, Madison Larson, Sedona Lewis, Daniela Lujano, Elizabeth Lukens, Andrew McCawley, William McConnell, Hadley McGee, Jack McNamara, Christ-Fena Metzler, Colwyn Morgan, Caitlin Musselman, Colin Musselman, Hallie Myhre, Emma Nelson, Colton Pasternak, Sean Portman, Quincey Pugh, Elizabeth Rohde, Leah Rowse, Kelly Ryan, Jessica Sandvik, Nolan Sankey, Nicolette Seifert, Jett Seymour, Everett Simonsen, Charles Smith, Kellyn Stanhope, Erik Summers, Jacob Taulman, Tyler Terranova, Emily Thompson, Madeleine Thompson, Riley Toye, Alexandra Tracy, Sage Turek, Abigail Vandergraaff, Michael VanHara, Mackenzie Ward, Sydney Weber, Emily Wertz, Peter Wharton, Julia Wong, Ellie Zwak.

Sophomores: Grant Andrews, Hayleigh Aurin, Spencer Belton, Sabina Berend, Charles Beurskens, Grace Bevier, Grant Birkinbine, Joseph Borgerding, Sydney Boyd, Rebecca Brown, Scott Brown, Allison Casey, Jack Craig, Jacob Crouch, Joseph DeLine, Tait Dixson, Taylor Elliott, Charles Feldmann, William Firestone, Tristan Fischer, Jordan Floyd, Connor Frasier, Max Gamber, Sawyer Gander, Nicholas Gibbs, Caleigh Greene, Callie Heil, Mary Heil, Isabel Jones, Taylor Kortas, Jenna Kramer, Markella Kyprios, Madeline Labor, Sofia Lange, Margaret Lichtenfels, River Ludwick, Ellese Lupori, Annie Martin, Jenna Miller, Finn O Connell, Kathleen O Connell, Annie Osbourn, Melissa Requist, Tess Richey, Zachary Rosa, Peter Rosenthal, Logan Sankey, Nicholas Simon, Larkspur Skov, Anna Skubiz, Savannah Slater, Alison Speer, Kelsey Spognardi, John Starkey, Brittney Starks, Tanner Stover, Temsup Techarukpong, Samantha Terranova, Mikayla Totman, Alexandra Tumminello, Jack Vanderbeek, Brittain Walton, Matthew White, Abigail Wiedel, Maritza Wiedel, Riley Wilkinson, Andrew Williamson, Harry Wilson, Simon Zink.

Juniors: Lindsey Adler, Rebecca Alfone, Carissa Anderson, Lauren Anderson, Nathan Anderson, Logan Bankard, Laura Barron, Savannah Bauknecht, Peter Bollenbacher, Jaquelin Boudreaux, Ian Caragol, Brenden Carta, Bruce Darcy, Devin de Jong, Nathan DePuy, Oliver Dickhausen, Kimberly Dorr, Matthew Espinosa, Amber Finch, Andrew Firestone, Danielle Flax, Clare Franklin, Jordan Frye, Colleen Garrecht-Connelly, Meghan Garrecht-Connelly, Olivia Graham, William Gunn, Abbey Habermehl, Arden Habermehl, Lars Hannah, Seana Harker, Taylor Harrington, Mariah Hoots, Kaelyn Kauffmann, Kasey Kirkendall, Eliza Leeson, Lacey Lewis, Elijah Maier, Nicholas Martin, Mikaela Mathews, McKenzie Millard, Thania Nunez, Shannon Parks, Spencer Petersen, Daniel Rhoades, Shannon Ross, Samuel Rossman, Andrew Sabia, Charles Schmidt, Chandler Sedberry, Preston Stuart, Nicole Tarcha, Norma Techarukpong, Techid Techarukpong, Charles Tisch, Aaron Vandergraaff, Alexandra Waldschmidt, Dylan Wallace, Carolyn Walters, Jennifer Wilber.

Seniors: Hunter Anderson, Dustin Andres, Lena Barker, Ellie Becker, Baylee Bell, Delaney Bensler, Kelly Borgerding, Mary Buckley, Gretchen Burkholder, Quinn Cain, Ty Coghlan, Joshua Corbin, Emily Cowan, Margaret Crouch, Theresa Dickey, Corbin Diehl, Michael Dillard, Joseph Dobell, Sam Dossogne, Shelby Downey, Zachary Dunklin, Amaris Duryea, Robert Elliott, Chandler Erskine, Malia Fraioli, Megan Garcia, Aidan Gibbs, Connor Glynn, Jasper Good, Ariel Gorham, Kayla Guettich, Carly Hanley, Danielle Haxton, Gabrielle Heron, Mackenzie Holmberg, Alice Holmquist, Kathryn Huselton, Kestral Johnston, Alexandra Josfan, Jaelin Kauf, Senceray Kelley, Berin Klawiter, Kadie Kolberg, Kristian Kolvereid, Carter Kounovsky, Daniel Kramer, Calvin Kunst, Alexis Len, Kelly Limberg, Marley Loomis, Kira Lorenzen, Maggie McElhiney, Sofia Mercado Uribe, Elizabeth Mumm, Hope Nelson, Duong Nguyen, Connor O Brien, Margaret O Connell, Hanna Pagliaro, Patrick Paulsen, Jackson Perry, Rachel Pierce, Cara Piske, Celeste Portillo Ortega, Emily Puffett, Myrissa Pyle, Jessica Reynolds Nguyen, Madeline Robertson, Kelbi Rogers, Olivia Rose, Jack Rosenthal, Madison Ruppel, Emma Schmidt, Heather Seams, Tatum Sear, Elexia Seng, Harrison Smith, Erik Sobeck, Anala Sokolowski, Zachary Sperry, Ashley Spitellie, Melina Stennert, Sara Stout, Eric Tolliver, Charles Toye, Kaleb VanArsdale, Grant Verploeg, Tanner Visnick, Kayla Voeltzel, Ryan Walker, Richard Walters, Evan Weinman, Casey Weston, Benjamin Wharton, Peter White, Emma Wilson, Lesley Wilson, Michael Wong, Taylor Zabel.