Pilot named top newspaper at awards banquet | SteamboatToday.com

Pilot named top newspaper at awards banquet

Publication receives 34 awards at Colorado Press Association contest

pilot
This photo by Pilot & Today photographer John F. Russell won second place for best sports photo in Saturday's Colorado Press Association awards. It depicts Steamboat Springs senior Blake Eddington as he takes a pass from a teammate during the second half of a contest against Glenwood Springs. John F. Russell

— The Steamboat Pilot & Today was named the best newspaper in its circulation class during the Colorado Press Association's annual Better Newspaper Contest.

The awards were presented Saturday at the Brown Palace Hotel in Denver.

The Steamboat Pilot & Today was presented with 34 awards in three categories: advertising, photo and design, and editorial.The newspaper won the sweepstakes award in two of those categories — advertising and photo and design.

It also won the General Excellence Award, marking the seventh time in the past eight years the Pilot & Today has taken the top honor.

The newspaper's 16 first-place awards included best series for "House of Cards," the Pilot & Today's five-part look into the rise and fall of Routt County's real estate economy.

Recommended Stories For You

The series also was awarded first place Friday in the Colorado Associated Press Editors and Reporters contest.

The Pilot & Today competes in the daily circulation category of 7,500 to 15,000. Other newspapers in that category include the Durango Herald, Grand Junction Free Press, The Aspen Times, Summit Daily News, Vail Daily and Cañon City Daily Record.

The Colorado Press Asso­ciation is made up of member newspapers from across the state.

The Pilot & Today's sister newspaper, the Craig Daily Press, also took home the General Excellence Award in its circulation class.

Saturday's Colorado Press Association winners

First place

Best informational graphic: Allison Miriani

Best feature page design: Nicole Miller

Best series: staff

Best story-picture combination: Luke Graham and Matt Stensland

Best news photo: Matt Stensland

Best feature story: Brandon Gee

Best sports column: Tom Ross

Best agriculture story: Tom Ross

Best classified page or section: staff

Best use of color in an ad: Blake Stansbery

Best circulation promotion: Steve Balgenorth

Best newspaper promotion: Scott Stanford and Suzanne Becker

Best advertising layout and design: staff

Best black-and-white ad: Mary Beth Magalis

Best advertising special section: staff

Best advertising campaign: Karen Gilchrist

Second place

Best special section: staff

Best sports photo: John F. Russell

Best news story: Tom Ross

Best informational graphic: Chris Woytko

Best education story: Zach Fridell

Best advertising campaign: Deb Proper

Best classified page or section: Amy Ingram-Fleeson and Fran Reinier

Best small-space ad: Mary Beth Magalis and Meghan Hine

Third place

Best sustained coverage: staff

Best sports photo: John F. Russell

Best sports column: Joel Reichenberger

Best news photo: John F. Russell

Best photo essay: Matt Stensland

Best series: Joel Reichenberger

Best advertising campaign: Meghan Hine

Best real estate ad: Karen Gilchrist and Meghan Hine

Best use of color in an ad: Liz Kuzmkowski and Scott Stanford

Best circulation promotion: Steve Balgenorth and Kailey Fowler