NCAA championship skiing | SteamboatToday.com

NCAA championship skiing

Montana State's Anika Miller charges up a hill Thursday in Steamboat Springs during the women's 5-kilometer Nordic freestyle skiing race at the NCAA Skiing Championships. She went on to emerge as an unexpected winner of the race, helping solidify her team's unexpected grip on the overall team lead midway through the four-day championships.

Howelsen Hill

Thursday

Women's 5K Nordic freestyle race

Place, name, school, time

  1. Anika Miller Montana State 13:06.1

  2. Petra Nyncicova Colorado 13:14.0

  3. Sloan Storey Utah 13:14.1

  4. Cambria McDermott Montana State 13:15.5

    Recommended Stories For You

  5. Emilie Cedervaern New Mexico 13:18.9

  6. Natalia Müller Utah 13:19.2

  7. Taeler McCrerey Denver 13:19.5

  8. Linn Eriksen Denver 13:19.7

  9. Ane Johnsen Colorado 13:20.8

  10. Mary Kate Cirelli Vermont 13:23.6

  11. Veronika Mayerhofer Utah 13:23.8

  12. Annie Pokorny Middlebury 13:24.6

  13. Johanna Talihaerm Montana State 13:26.9

  14. Anne-Tine Markset Alaska Fairbanks 13:27.1

  15. Mackenzie Kanady Alaska Anchorage 13:29.8

  16. Felicia Gesior Northern Michigan 13:38.4

  17. Eva Severrus New Mexico 13:42.5

  18. Sarissa Lammers Alaska Fairbanks 13:43.4

  19. Katrin Larusson New Hampshire 13:43.6

  20. Kelsey Phinney Middlebury 13:45.0

  21. Vivian Hett Northern Michigan 13:46.8

  22. Casey Wright Alaska Anchorage 13:47.3

  23. Nichole Bathe Alaska Fairbanks 13:48.8

  24. Sophie Schimpl Northern Michigan 13:54.2

  25. Aja Starkey Denver 13:55.0

  26. Iris Pessey Vermont 13:55.9

  27. Mary O'Connell Dartmouth 13:59.2

  28. Alayna Sonnesyn Vermont 14:01.7

  29. Lydia Blanchet Dartmouth 14:05.5

  30. Corey Stock Dartmouth 14:06.6

  31. Kati Roivas New Mexico 14:09.0

  32. Jesse Knori Colorado 14:10.0

  33. Kelsey Dickinson St. Scholastica 14:12.4

  34. Olivia Amber Colby 14:20.2

  35. Lizzie Gill New Hampshire 14:30.5

Men's 10K Nordic freestyle race

  1. Mads Stroem Colorado 22:06.8

  2. Ian Torchia Northern Michigan 22:17.4

  3. Moritz Madlener Denver 22:26.6

  4. Adam Martin Northern Michigan 22:35.2

  5. Sawyer Kesselheim Montana State 22:35.4

  6. Petter Reistad Colorado 22:41.9

  7. Nick Hendrickson Utah 22:47.4

  8. Lars Hannah Denver 22:56.9

  9. Jake Brown Northern Michigan 23:02.9

  10. Jack Hegman Vermont 23:03.7

  11. Niklas Persson Utah 23:05.8

  12. Gaspard Cuenot Michigan Tech 23:10.3

  13. Jorgen Grav Vermont 23:18.5

  14. Callan Deline Dartmouth 23:22.4

  15. Austin Huneck New Mexico 23:25.0

  16. Kevin Bolger Utah 23:27.9

  17. Dag Frode Trolleboe Denver 23:28.2

  18. Toomas Kollo Alaska Anchorage 23:31.6

  19. Forrest Mahlen Montana State 23:33.0

  20. Luca Winkler Alaska Anchorage 23:34.3

  21. Cole Morgan Vermont 23:35.3

  22. Oscar Friedman Dartmouth 23:38.7

  23. Eli Hoenig Williams 23:40.8

  24. Etienne Richard Alaska Anchorage 23:43.1

  25. Reitler Hodgert St. Scholastica 24:04.3

  26. Zane Fields Colby 24:05.0

  27. Karsten Hokanson Montana State 24:05.2

  28. Patrick McElravey Middlebury 24:05.4

  29. Jack Schrupp Williams 24:06.7

  30. Fabian Stocek Dartmouth 24:07.0

  31. Kyle Hanson Michigan Tech 24:18.5

  32. Peter Holmes New Hampshire 24:24.0

  33. Arnaud Du Pasquier Colorado 24:25.3

  34. Raleigh Goessling New Hampshire 24:26.1

  35. Matthew Nichols Green Bay 24:27.5

*See more results at SteamboatToday.com