Kupcho takes Haywhacker title in Steamboat | SteamboatToday.com

Kupcho takes Haywhacker title in Steamboat

Westminster golfer holds on to lead for Haywhacker win





Steven Kupcho chips toward the pin on the No. 8 hole at Haymaker Golf Course during Tuesday's Colorado Junior Golf Association's Haywhacker Championships in Steamboat Springs. Kupcho, who shot two-under par in Monday's opening round at the Rollingstone Ranch Golf Club, held off several challengers Tuesday to capture the 2010 Haywhacker title at Haymaker.
John F. Russell

Dario Ortega, of Fort Collins, chips onto the No. 18 green at the Haymaker during the final day of the Haywhacker Junior Championships. Ortega shot a one-under-par round of 71 but couldn't catch tournament winner Steven Kupcho.John F. Russell

— Tournament leader Steven Kupcho faced defending champion Connor Klein, a hard-charging Dario Ortega and a stiff afternoon wind on the second day of the Colorado Junior Golf Association's Hay­­whacker Championships.

But at the end of the day, he earned the title.

"There was definitely some guys behind me that I was worried about," Kupcho said after the event. "A couple of blow-up holes, and they were right back in it. I tried to keep the ball in the fairway, stay out of trouble and take my bogeys when I needed to — and look what happened."

Kupcho — who was playing in the lead group on the final day with Klein, the 2009 champion from Lone Tree, and Andrew Vance, from Lakewood — took a three-stroke advantage into the final 18 holes. Kupcho posted the best opening round, 70, Monday at the Rollingstone Ranch Golf Club course.

Recommended Stories For You

On Tuesday, the golfers in the championship flight moved to the Haymaker Golf Course along with the women's divisions.

The other boys divisions, which opened at Haymaker, wrapped up the tournament at the Rollingstone Ranch.

"It was a struggle throughout the whole thing," Kupcho said. "But I came out of it and made some clutch putts down the stretch. On our back nine, there were some holes where the wind was tough. We were all nervous about that, knowing that a few of the groups had played, potentially, without that wind."

Kupcho, who is from West­minster, had expected a tough run from the other two golfers in his threesome. But Klein faded, and the biggest threat came from Ortega, who was playing in the group in front of him.

The Fort Collins golfer shot a 71 to finish 3-over for the tournament and move into the lead with the final group still out on the course. Kupcho had a birdie on his final hole to remain even for the tournament and three stokes better than Ortega.

"I was 1-under after the first nine and stayed pretty even the rest of the way," Ortega said after the round. "I was in fourth when the day started, and there is always a chance. This is golf, and you never know."

Other champions at this year's Haywhacker in­­cluded Zachary Hull, of Highlands Ranch, in the boys 16 to 18 flight. Hull led both rounds to finish at 160. Carbondale's Arick Zeigel was second at 163, and Steamboat's Skyler Martin tied with Wol­cott's Brady McDonald for third at 167.

Clayton Crawford, of Aspen, won the boy's 14 to 15 flight with a final score of 157. Lone Tree's Parker Cushing finished in second. Jake Staiano, of Cherry Hills, won the boys 11 to 13 flight with a score of 149. He edged Lafayette's Adair Warren, who shot a 151.

Moats refuses to give up

Golfer Katie Moats was trailing the leaders by four strokes when play opened Tuesday on the second day of the Colorado Junior Golf Association's Hay­whacker Championships.

But after 18 holes, the Wheat Ridge golfer had posted the best score of the day and passed the leaders in the girls 14 to 18 flight en route to capturing the 2010 Haywhacker title at the Haymaker Golf Course.

"I was in fourth, and I was four strokes behind Sara Shafer (and Mackenzie Cohen), who were leading, so I guess I had a good comeback," Moats said. "If I can hit par on the first couple of holes, I'm usually off and running."

Moats struggled in the opening round Monday at Rollingstone Ranch, finishing in fourth place with a score of 90. But it didn't take long for Moats, who opened Tuesday's round on the back nine, to put her first round behind her.

She had a birdie on the opening hole and then recorded par on the next three holes. The strong start helped her finish the day with a 77 — the best score of the day — and the best two-day total of 167.

"My dad always told me to play the game hole by hole," Moats said. "The Rollingstone Ranch was definitely a hard course. … I tried my hardest to keep going and take it one hole at a time."

Centennial golfer Mackenzie Cohen, who opened the second day tied for the lead, fell to second in the final standings with a two-day total of 168. Shafer, who is from Castle Rock, finished third at 169. Westminster golfer Jennifer Kupcho stole the show in the 11 to 13 flight with a two-day score of 169. Alexandria Trask, of Denver, was second at 175.


Haywhacker junior golf championship tournament results

Rollingstone Ranch Golf Club and Haymaker Golf Course

Monday and Tuesday

Name, Town 1st round-2nd round Total

Boys 11 to 13

Jake Staiano, Cherry Hills Village 73-76 149

Adair Warren, Lafayette 75-76 151

Ross Macdonald, Castle Rock 72-80 152

Jackson Vacek, Lafayette 77-83 160

Coby Welch, Highlands Ranch 78-83 161

Cooper Gould, Eagle 81-81 162

Tyler Zhang, Lone Tree 76-86 162

Aj Ott, Ft. Collins 83-81 164

Dylan Hall, Colorado Springs 78-90 168

Brandon Martin, Steamboat Springs 86-92 178

Henry Schaefer, Greenwood Village 91-87 178

Will Thwaites, Fort Collins 83-96 179

Raymond Simanjuntak, Aurora 93-87 180

Gavin Chamberlain, Centennial 100-86 186

Richard Wise, Grand Junction 97-93 190

Brendan Benson, Littleton 92-99 191

Trevor Glen, Thornton 104-91 195

Shane Swift, Fort Collins 105-99 204

Colbee Baessler, Brighton 98-109 207

Fletcher Mooney, Larkspur 101-106 207

Mason Daniels, Eagle 113-100 213

Christopher B. Raap, Highlands Ranch 90-WD WD

Boys 14 to 15

Clayton Crawford, Aspen 80-77 157

Parker Cushing, Lone Tree 79-83 162

Nick Miller, Highlands Ranch 84-83 167

Jack Cummings, Arvada 80-88 168

Spencer Painton, Aurora 79-91 170

Joshua Reed, Centennial 86-85 171

Jeremiah Driggers, Castle Rock 90-82 172

Keegan Sheard, Wheat Ridge 85-89 174

Kevin Shafer, Castle Rock 89-86 175

Samuel Bryan Scheer, Steamboat Springs 88-87 175

Cole Bundy, Fort Collins 85-93 178

Hunter Andrew Lee, Highlands Ranch 96-82 178

Austin Brewer, Golden 86-93 179

Cameron Ortega, Aspen 96-83 179

Jack Pedersen, Arvada 85-95 180

Marc Gordon, Denver 87-93 180

Jackson Elliott, Superior 99-87 186

Austin Gallegos, Lone Tree 98-90 188

Bryce Needens, Brush 97-92 189

John Hadfield, Highlands Ranch 101-91 192

Dean Hall, Colorado Springs 96-97 193

Connor Alexander, Castle Rock 101-94 195

Christian Bohren, Avon 100-96 196

McKay Diedrich, Canon City 99-100 199

Ryan Jacks, Lone Tree 107-93 200

Sam Halac, Fort Collins 95-112 207

Ben Moore, Pine 99-110 209

Lincoln Mooney, Larkspur 110-103 213

Dylan Sahm, Centennial 110-104 214

Kyle Peterson, Evergreen 92-NC NC

Vince Kort, Broomfield 103-DQ DQ

Boys 16 to 18

Zachary Hull, Highlands Ranch 80-80 160

Arick Alan Zeigel, Carbondale 84-79 163

Brady McDonald, Wolcott 86-81 167

Skyler Martin, Steamboat Springs 85-82 167

Daniel Johnson, Highlands Ranch 84-84 168

Austin Johnson, Denver 83-87 170

Brandon Martin, Windsor 82-88 170

Michael Hanrahan, Fort Collins 82-90 172

Matthew Messer, Castle Rock 83-90 173

Michael Kohn, St. Louis, Mo. 89-84 173

Ben Bayless, Highlands Ranch 87-89 176

Dylan Christensen, Arvada 88-88 176

Gavyn Bates, Cheyenne, Wyo. 85-91 176

Jordan Kennaugh, Golden 83-93 176

Benjamin Rippley, Monument 92-85 177

Riley McCormick, Englewood 89-89 178

Ben Schaefer, Greenwood Village 91-89 180

Tal Speir, Windsor 88-97 185

Adam Zuckerman, Evergreen 92-94 186

Sage Hoeven, Fort Collins 92-98 190

Matthew Leibold, Englewood 98-93 191

Kaman Stark, Highlands Ranch 97-NC NC

Girls 11 to 13

Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster 85-84 169

Alexandria Trask, Denver 91-84 175

Gillian Vance, Lakewood 95-82 177

Mary Weinstein, Highlands Ranch 91-87 178

Kacey Godwin, Denver 93-92 185

Morgan Sahm, Centennial 94-92 186

Sydney Gillespie, Highlands Ranch 98-89 187

Emilee Strausburg, Lakewood 104-92 196

Adara Pauluhn, Niwot 100-101 201

Delaney Benson, Littleton 107-101 208

Delaney Elliott, Superior 110-104 214

Leah Donnelly, Lakewood 105-109 214

Hannah More, Littleton 113-105 218

Abigail Humbach, Littleton 151-139 290

Girls 14 to 18

Katie Moats, Wheat Ridge 90-77 167

Mackenzie Cohen, Centennial 86-82 168

Sara Shafer, Castle Rock 86-83 169

Kaylee Koeppen, Scottsbluff, Neb. 89-83 172

Alexandra O'Laughlin, Arvada 93-87 180

Laura Gritz, Centennial 97-88 185

Alexandra Pedrinan, Highlands Ranch 96-92 188

Carlie McAlister, Castle Rock 104-84 188

Maressa McClintock, Centennial 94-94 188

Kaycee Villanueba, Littleton 104-86 190

Sara Swaney, Larkspur 103-87 190

Margot Leibold, Englewood 96-95 191

Sonny Ann Scheer, Castle Rock 96-96 192

Emma Johnson, Aurora 103-105 208

Samantha Barker, Highlands Ranch 108-103 211

Sarah Johnson, Fort Collins 106-118 224

Boys championship flight

Steven Kupcho, Westminster 70-74 144

Dario Ortega, Fort Collins 76-71 147

Andrew Vance, Lakewood 73-75 148

Austin T. Raap, Highlands Ranch 80-69 149

Cameron Brown, Edwards 77-73 150

Connor Klein, Lone Tree 74-77 151

Jimmy Makloski, Pueblo 76-75 151

Chris Weinstein, Highlands Ranch 76-76 152

Joey Saad, Grand Junction 78-74 152

Sam Rock, Superior 80-72 152

Mark Glissmann, Westminster 77-76 153

Dylan Wonnacott, Longmont 81-74 155

Matthew Weiss, Highlands Ranch 79-76 155

Ethan Yamada, Arvada 79-77 156

Josh Borgmann, Highlands Ranch 76-80 156

Bryan Fickle, Sedalia 79-79 158

Max Urman, Greenwood Village 82-76 158

Scott Ptach, Steamboat Springs 79-80 159

Blake Basham, Highlands Ranch 78-82 160

Ryan Pettegrew, Highlands Ranch 82-78 160

Brandon Roedder, Gunnison 84-77 161

Clark Shafer, Castle Rock 86-75 161

Cody Vance, Lakewood 81-80 161

Jim Dalton, Englewood 83-78 161

Ryan Schwark, Westminster 85-76 161

Taylor Wild, Castle Rock 77-84 161

Kegan Brenner, Cheyenne, Wyo. 82-80 162

Ethan Grider, Fruita 81-82 163

Michael Wilhelm, Edwards 77-86 163

Caleb Barker, Highlands Ranch 85-79 164

Andrew Howe, Longmont 87-78 165

Dominick Bregar, Pueblo 80-85 165

Joshua Kim, Aurora 85-80 165

Randy Urso, Aurora 81-85 166

Sam Schweitzer, Greenwood Village 83-84 167

Nathan Johnson, Ft. Collins 80-88 168

Nick Comer, Eaton 76-92 168

Sam Phillips, Golden 83-85 168

Dillon McDonald, Wolcott 88-81 169

Nick Alfino, Highlands Ranch 81-88 169

Matthew Vacek, Lafayette 95-76 171

Blake Bishard, Arvada 81-92 173

Kyle Tobin, Highlands Ranch 96-77 173

Jonathan Soh, Superior 84-90 174

Zach Peck, Arvada 87-87 174

Mark Dockstader, Craig 85-90 175

Robbie Broulette, Littleton 95-80 175

Kyle Voorhees, Colorado Springs 89-87 176

Alex Wise, Grand Junction 85-92 177

Josh Seiple, Castle Rock 96-81 177

Joey Muckler, Centennial 94-85 179