Ingols excited to represent Hayden at state | SteamboatToday.com

Ingols excited to represent Hayden at state

Austin Colbert

Hayden High School Tigers

— While most school days tend to drag for students, this week has been particularly tedious for Hayden High School freshman Allison Ingols.

A distinguished academic, Ingols has found herself preoccupied by the state track and field meet, which begins Thursday in Lakewood.

"I'm like super-excited, and this week has seemed to take forever," Ingols said. "But, I'm also really nervous, and I can't wait to walk into the stadium and see everything around me. The week is going by so slow, because I'm excited for this weekend."

Ingols is the lone Tiger to qualify for the state meet this season. She will compete at 2 p.m. Saturday in the Class 2A girls triple jump, where she was the final athlete to make the cut.

Her season-best distance of 31 feet, 6.75 inches came at regionals in Grand Junction two weeks ago, a mark that barely held up when final meet results were pouring in. Only the top 18 in each event made the state meet.

"We were watching it, and I went from 16th to 17th to 18th. So we were just crossing our fingers the whole weekend," Ingols said. "My thought is that I made it down there, and I'm just going to do the best I can and hopefully PR and maybe get 32 to 33 feet."

Recommended Stories For You

Ingols will travel to the Front Range Friday for the second day of the state meet, a chance to get acclimated to the magnitude of performing at Jefferson County Stadium. Those competing Thursday won't have that luxury.

Of the area schools qualified for the meet, Steamboat Springs High School will kick things off Thursday when its girls 4×800-meter relay team races at 12:05 p.m. Seniors Alexandra Tumminello, Kathleen O'Connell, Allison Casey and freshman Winter Boese qualified 11th with a time of nine minutes, 52.79 seconds, a school record.

Steamboat's 4×800 team is the only qualified team for the Sailors, aside from unified athletes Jon Ruehle and Cade Rowan, who compete Friday.

The remainder of Thursday's action will consist mostly of preliminary races for Routt County athletes. Soroco High School's girls sprint medley relay team has its prelim at 2:10 p.m., follow by junior Morgan George in the 100-meter dash at 2:35 p.m., the girls 4×200 relay team at 3:25 p.m., the boys 4×200 relay team at 3:35 p.m., and sophomore Mattie Rossi's prelim in the girls 100-meter hurdles at 3:50 p.m.

Soroco senior Kali Constine has the only other event Thursday; she will compete in the girls high jump finals at 4 p.m. and is seeded in the middle of the pack, with a height of 4-11.

The remainder of Soroco's athletes will see the bulk of their competition Friday and Saturday, with Ingols waiting her turn, which will come the final afternoon of the state meet.

"I have an idea, but I'm pretty sure when I get there, it is going to be nothing I've seen before," Ingols said. "I'm just hoping to go down there and have a good experience."

For a complete schedule of events, visit chsaanow.com.

To reach Austin Colbert, call 970-871-4204, email acolbert@SteamboatToday.com or follow him on Twitter @Austin_Colbert

2016 Routt County state track qualifiers

Hayden

Allison Ingols, triple jump (season best mark of 31-6.75)

Steamboat Springs

Girls 4×800 relay team (9:52.79)

Soroco

Ben Kelley, 800 (1:59.80) and 1,600 (4:26.38)

Boys 4×200 relay team (1:37.48)

Morgan George, 100-meter dash (13.39)

Chloe Veilleux, 800 (2:29.12), 1,600 (5:34.03) and 300-meter hurdles (50.74)

Mattie Rossi, 100-meter hurdles (16.04) and 300-meter hurdles (47.45)

Girls 4×100 relay team (53.00)

Girls 4×200 relay team (1:51.15)

Girls 4×400 relay team (4:24.34)

Girls sprint medley (1:56.82)

Kali Constine, high jump (4-11) and pole vault (8-04)

Cassie Constine, triple jump (33-01)

Briana Peterson, shot put (35-1.25)