Results from Town Challenge Quarry Mountain XC, August 30, 2017 | SteamboatToday.com

Results from Town Challenge Quarry Mountain XC, August 30, 2017

Peter Kalmes rides in 2011’s Quarry Mountain Cross-Country Town Challenge race on Emerald Mountain. The event returns to Emerald on Wednesday, with Kalmes going undefeated through this season’s first four races.

Steamboat Springs

Novice

Men's Novice 19-34

Place, name, total time

1. Louis Bartels 36:55

2. Johnny Duty 42:37

Recommended Stories For You

Men's Novice 35+

1. Dave Moloney 52:17

Women's Novice 19-34

1. Ryan Ernstes 57:30

Sport

Men's Sport 35 to 49

1. Chris Bube 1:09:20

2. Karl Mikkelson 1:12:11

3. Kyle Felmley 1:15:22

4. Bob Kaster 1:15:59

5. Doug Collins 1:16:06

6. Jeremy Schumacher 1:17:46

7. Chad Whitaher 1:58:36

(DNF) Walter Magill 1:09:18

Men's Sport 50+

1. Jamie Letson 1:07:31

2. Michael De Jong 1:09:15

3. Vance Fulton 1:09:30

4. Boyd Bass 1:15:27

5. Eric Rentschler 1:18:05

6. Mike Alijanich 1:19:20

7. Michael Malone 1:20:56

8. Jim Czech 1:41:40

Women's Sport 19 to 34

1. Halea Nudy 1:34:29

Women's Sport 35+

1. Patti Lindquist 1:21:29

2. Phaedra Fegley 1:23:05

3. Rosalinda Mendoza 1:59:25

Expert

Men's Expert 19 to 34

1. Jason Blair 1:33:20

2. Mark Martinez 1:44:23

3. Tim Price 1:53:59

(DNF) Ben Glassmeyer 1:30:30

Men's Expert 35 to 49

1. Casey Homuth 1:26:22

2. Josh Smullin 1:29:52

3. Kevin Hendrickson 1:29:52

4. Matt Miller 1:32:24

5. Ben Coates 1:33:03

6. Rich John 1:34:56

7. Steve Juneau 1:40:52

8. Trevyn Newpher 1:49:01

Men's Expert 50+

1. Nelson Carmichael 1:29:43

2. Robin Craigen 1:35:26

3. Jerry Hillard 1:40:23

4. PJ Wharton 1:40:43

5. Chris Speer 1:40:49

Women's Expert

1. Helen Beall 1:46:05

2. Miranda Shrock 1:50:06

3. Kyleigh Lawler 1:54:30

Single Speed

Men's Single Speed

1. Rooney Colin 1:28:01

2. Chad Gruben 1:30:49

3. Eddie Rogers 1:50:42

Pro/Open

Men's Pro/Open

1. Brad Bingham 1:15:37

2. Peter Kalmes 1:16:58

3. Alex Pond 1:17:55

4. Barkley Robinson 1:22:09

5. Jeff Minotto 1:22:23

Women's Pro/Open

1. Mindy Mulliken 1:38:09

2. Katie Lindquist 1:42:56

Youth Coed

Youth Coed 7 & 8

1. Bode Wellstone 6:20

2. Mason Boatner 6:22

3. Odin Gruben 6:32

4. Claire Montgomery 6:52

5. Phillip Harper 6:55

6. Hudson Felmely 7:02

7. Zoe Muir 10:25

8. Sydney Soard 19:36

Youth Coed  9 & 10

1. Gunnar Felmley 22:34

2. Collin Mudgett-Furgueson 25:20

3. Eva Minotto 26:53

4. Peter Cooper 31:10

5. Caley Goforth 34:16

Youth 13-15

Youth Male 13-15

1. Daniel Kempers 36:02

2. Forrest Christian 37:03

3. Caleb Haack 37:46

4. Dylan Kuntz 48:20

5. Kai Scott 52:53

DNF Jack Bube N/A

Youth Female 13-15

1. Emi Cooper 39:27

Youth 16-18

Youth Male 16-18

1. Alden Wade 1:03:29

2. Matthew Kempers 1:04:19

Youth 11-12

Youth Males 11 to 12

1. Andrew Kempers 23:37

2. Thomas Cooper 24:32

3. Sal Malone 25:01

4. Mason Felmley 25:25

5. Tanner Hamilton 29:18

Go back to article