Steamboat prep sports

Subscribe

Cheyenne Mountain beats boys lax, 13-4

The Steamboat boys lacrosse team fell on the road Saturday, 13-4 at Cheyenne Mountain.

Tease photo

Pitchers reign in Steamboat-Glenwood baseball doubleheader split

The Steamboat Springs High School baseball team opened its rare home doubleheader with a shutout win before getting shutout itself in Game 2 on Saturday versus Glenwood Springs.

Tennis earns split on road trip

A weekend packed with action on the Front Range had its up and downs for the Steamboat Springs High School girls tennis team. The squad won a dual and lost one on Saturday.

Tatum Burger wins, but Sailors girls tennis falls to Ralston Valley

The Steamboat Springs High School girls tennis team was downed Friday by Class 5A's undefeated Ralston Valley Mustangs, 6-1.

Sailors' Dorr has 18 saves in girls lax loss to Aspen

The Steamboat Springs High School girls lacrosse team couldn't keep pace with second-ranked Aspen Friday night.

Steamboat boys lax easily handles Vail Mountain

The Sailors boys lacrosse team bounced back with an 18-3 thrashing of the Vail Mountain Gore Rangers Friday night.

Tease photo

Sailors baseball hoping it gets its chance to host doubleheader

The Steamboat Springs High School baseball team is set to host a very rare early April doubleheader this Saturday, but the spring storm that rolled through is putting the games in jeopardy.

High school sports weekend preview for April 10 and 11

This weekend, Steamboat boys lacrosse hits the road looking for a rebound win, tennis battles along the Front Range, track is in Garfield County and Sailors soccer is itching for win No. 9.

Aspen's second-half surge finishes Steamboat

The Sailors couldn’t keep pace with the Skiers on Tuesday and fell on the road, losing at Aspen, 15-8.

Tease photo

Relentless Huskies sink Steamboat

Battle Mountain got three goals on rebounded shots en route to a 4-2 win

Battle Mountain beat out Steamboat on Tuesday night, 4-2.

Hayden's Redmond jumps back into the swing of things at Eagle Valley Invite

All three Routt County high schools were represented at Saturday's Eagle Valley Track and Field Invitational. Hayden's Jack Redmond and Soroco's Ben Kelley each brought home gold medals.

Tease photo

Top 3 performances of the weekend in Routt County high school sports

Steamboat Springs boys lacrosse blasts Fruita, Sailors girls soccer sets up round two with Battle Mountain and Steamboat girls tennis is cruising in this week's prep sports roundup.

Tease photo

Sailors girls tennis marches by Lakewood

The Steamboat Springs High School girls tennis team knocked off previously undefeated Lakewood at home on Saturday, 5-2.

Tease photo

Bohlmann blast pushes Sailors girls soccer past Palisade

All it took was one swing of Natalie Bohlmann's powerful right leg to net the Steamboat Springs High School girls soccer team a league win over visiting Palisade on Saturday.

Tease photo

Sailors boys lax gets back to 'fun,' thrashes visiting Fruita Monument

The Steamboat Springs High School boys lacrosse team blasted visiting Fruita Monument on Saturday, rejuvenating the Sailors' sideline after Thursday's narrow win.