Rams track doubles up in weekend invites

The Soroco Rams track and field team had a busy weekend, competing in two different invitationals. The Steamboat and Hayden squads also saw some podium finishes in their meets.

High school sports weekend preview for April 10 and 11

This weekend, Steamboat boys lacrosse hits the road looking for a rebound win, tennis battles along the Front Range, track is in Garfield County and Sailors soccer is itching for win No. 9.

Hayden's Redmond jumps back into the swing of things at Eagle Valley Invite

All three Routt County high schools were represented at Saturday's Eagle Valley Track and Field Invitational. Hayden's Jack Redmond and Soroco's Ben Kelley each brought home gold medals.

Soroco's Constine, Hayden's Redmond show out in Rifle track meet

The high school track and field season began Friday in Rifle, and some local athletes picked up where they left off last spring.

Tease photo

Top 3 performances of the weekend in Routt County high school sports

Steamboat Springs girls soccer is off to a fantastic start, Sailors boys lacrosse dominates opener and freshman tennis sensation Tatum Burger makes her presence felt in this week's preps sports roundup.

Loss ends Hayden boys' season

The Hayden High School boys basketball season came to an end Tuesday night playing at Hotchkiss, the home team in the first round of the District 5 tournament.

Meeker closes out Hayden girls

The Hayden High School girls basketball team season came to an end Tuesday night when the Tigers fell to Meeker, 57-38, in the district tournament.

Tease photo

Top 3 performances of the weekend in Routt County high school sports

State wrestlers grab some wins in the Pepsi Center, Soroco girls basketball keeps the win streak going and the Sailors boys basketball squad goes down in heartbreaking fashion in the final preps roundup of the winter.

Tease photo

Lewis, Carson bounced from state wrestling in emotional finales

Hayden Tigers Taylor Lewis and Christian Carson — the only Routt County contenders remaining at the state wrestling tournament — were eliminated in emotional finishes on Saturday.

Tease photo

Hayden's Lewis guts out 182-pound victory, stays alive for state wrestling medal

Steamboat Sailors, Moffat Bulldogs exit competition

Friday didn't go according to plan for much of Routt County's wrestlers at the 2A and 3A state championships, but two Hayden Tigers remain in contention for medals.

Tease photo

3 Tigers march toward championship rounds at state wrestling

Day one of state championship wrestling wrapped up with three Hayden and two Moffat County athletes advancing to their respective championship quarterfinals Friday at Denver's Pepsi Center.

Tease photo

Steamboat, Hayden wrestlers set for big stage at state

State championship wrestling ramps up Thursday and will run through Saturday at Denver's Pepsi Center, where the lights are bright and the stakes are as high as ever.

With regionals complete, wrestlers eye state championship brackets

Regionals are all wrapped up and eight Routt County wrestlers are heading to the state championships this week in Denver. Steamboat Springs qualified three athletes in Class 3A, and Hayden qualified five in Class 2A.

Tease photo

Top 3 performances of the weekend in Routt County high school sports

Hayden and Soroco girls battle in a surprisingly close game, Sailors hockey closes the season with a shutout win, and Steamboat boys hoops suffers big loss with league title on the line in this weekend's preps roundup.

Tiger girls tear up De Beque

The final game of the regular season was a chance to empty the bench for the Hayden High School girls basketball team, which won at De Beque Saturday, 59-21.