Sports

Subscribe

Steamboat snowboarders ride high at Copper

Steamboat Springs snowboarders competed at a United States of America Snowboard Association event Saturday and Sunday in snowboard and half-pipe competitions.

Berend strong at Continental Cup events

The U.S. Nordic combined Ski Team’s Continental Cup competitors had their best weekend of 2015 last weekend in Planica, Slovenia, where Ben Berend led the way with a 23rd place finish in the first competition.

Fletcher named FIS athlete of the week

Saturday was a breakout day for U.S. Nordic combined athlete Taylor Fletcher as he placed third in a World Cup event in Japan.

Local skiers score high in Breck half-pipe

Payton McElhiney was tops among local competitors, winning the skier men’s 13-15 division by inserting the flat 540 spin he’d just learned.

Young freestylers compete at A-Basin

The group was led by Riley Hodges, who finished second in the girls U15 division of the Rocky Qualifier Series/Devo event.

Baden eighth in X Games after second chance in finals

Nik Baden did get a shot in the men's snowboarding slopestyle finals round at X Games.

Tease photo

Top 4 performances of the weekend in Routt County high school sports

Steamboat's Garrett Bye nears triple-double, McKenzie Millard shines for Sailors skiing and area wrestlers look strong in tournaments in this weekend's high school sports weekend roundup.

Tease photo

Steamboat Nordic ski team full of eager new faces

One-third of the Steamboat Springs High School Nordic ski team is brand new to the sport. They are learning under a first-year coach that was in their same shoes more than 10 years ago.

Hayden boys fall at West Grand

The Hayden High School boys basketball team lost Friday night, 55-39 at West Grand.

1st-half hole sinks Soroco boys

A slow start cost the Soroco High School boys team Saturday on the road against Lake County. The Rams trailed by as many as 16 in the first half en route to a 73-61 loss.

Soroco girls blow out Lake County

Soroco beat Lake County on Saturday, 78-31.

Tease photo

Gold 4th as Chloe Kim wins the day at X Games

Arielle Gold finished fourth in a wild women's superpipe finals at X Games in Aspen as 14-year old Chloe Kim won the competition to become the youngest-ever X Games gold medal winner.

Tease photo

7 podium finishes give Sailors wrestling home tourney victory

The Steamboat Springs High School wrestling team again took the Carl Ramunno Invitational at home, using gold-medal performances from Hayden Johnson, Matthew Hansen, Colton Pasternak and Dylan Wallace.

John F. Russell: Love of the game

I'm not sure if there are softball fields in heaven, but I can say for sure that is where you will find the game's biggest fan.

Tease photo

Summit closes the door on Steamboat girls basketball

The Sailors girls basketball team slumped to 4-9 overall after falling late to Summit on Friday night at home.