Track and field results from the Joe Shields Invitational at West Grand High School

Advertisement

Joe Shields Invitational

West Grand High School

Steamboat Springs High School

Girls

100: 29. Meg O’Connell, 16.79

1600, 3. Meg O’Connell, 6:20.40; 8. Seana Harker, 6:39.74

200: 11. Sawyer Gander, 31.20; 22. Alexis Balgenorth, 32.85; 28. Isabel Feldmann, 33.82; 30. Kelsey Spognardi, 34.96

300 hurdles: 7. Isabel Feldmann, 1:00.99; 9. Meg O’Connell, 1:07.25

400 dash: 5. Lena Barker, 1:07.59; 6. Temsup Techarukpong 1:08.00; 9. Riley Toye, 1:11.11; 11. Aubrey Rohde 1:13.39;

800 relay: 9. Steamboat, 2:12.83

1600 relay: 5. Steamboat 4:46.17

800 run: 3. Alexandra Tumminello, 2:42.90; 6. Seana Harker, 2:54.90; 11. Meg O’Connell, 3:05.11

Discus: 16. Isabel Jones, 74-4.5; 30. Aubrey Rohde, 57-6.75; 41. Emily Wertz, 45-5

Long jump: 8. Alexis Balgenorth, 12-10; 9. Kelsey Spognardi, 12-6.5;

Shot put: 25. Aubrey Rohde, 20-11.5; 32. Isabel Jones, 18-9.5

Boys

100: 18. Matthew Hansen, 12.86

1,600: 11. Peter Myller, 5:32.32; 16. Ben Lingle, 5:37.59

200: 19. Samuel Scully, 27.08; 26. Dylan Wallace, 28.29; 29. Charlie Schmidt, 29.96

400: 29. Charlie Schmidt, 1:06.96; 30. Christian Traverse, 1:07.49

800: 5. Koby Vargas, 2:13.84; 14. Ben Lingle, 2:30.51; Erik Rudolph, 2:35.08

800 relay: 9. Steamboat, 1:49.77

1,600 relay: 8. Steamboat, 4:12.17

Discus: 21. Dylan Wallace, 83-6.75; 27. Christian Traverse, 74-8; 32. Peter Myller, 11-10.5

Pole vault: 9. Koby Vargas, 10-0; 17. Erik Rudolph, 9-0

Shot put: 37. Christian Traverse, 24-5

Hayden High School

Girls

Discus: 20. Jessica Hockett, 66-6; 22. Kenzie Fry, 65-1.25

Shot put: 18. Kenzie Fry, 24-1.5; 23. Jessica Hockett, 23-1.25

Boys

Discus: 40. Austin Wolford, 31-0.25

High jump: 3. Thomas Rauch, 5-10

Long jump: 3. Jack Redmond, 18-2.75, 7. Thomas Rauch, 16-10.5; 45. Austin Wolford 14-11

Triple jump: 2. Jack Redmond, 37-11.25

Soroco High School

Girls

100: 11. Kali Constine, 14.81; 22. Sabrina Ray, 15.82; 24. Lauren Childers, 15.94

200: 6. Hayley Johnson, 28.67; 9. DaKota Bruner, 30.49; 31. Lauren Childers, 37.07

400: 14. Sabina Ray, 1:15.30; 17. Lauren Childers, 1:19.90

400 relay: 3. Soroco, 53.92

800 relay: 2. Soroco, 1:55.56

1600 relay: 3. Soroco, 4:28.12

Discus: 28. Nicole Williams, 59-2.75; 37. Morgan Palyo, 47-11; 44. Sabrina Ray, 31-5.5

High jump: 3. Kali Constine, 4-10

Long jump: 4. DaKota Bruner, 13-5.75; 10. Lauren Childers, 12-2.5

Pole vault: 6. Jessica Rossi, 7-6; 13. Kali Constine, 6-6

Shot put: 13. Nicole Williams, 25-10.5; 30. Morgan Palyo, 19.25; 37. Sabrina Ray, 16-1.5

Boys

100: 13. Bjorn Carlson, 12.66; 16. Micah Gibbons, 12.74; 17. Tyler Enger, 12.76; 29. Aaron Herzog, 13.52

200: 9. Bjorn Carlson, 25.41; 10. Micah Gibbons, 25.52; 18. Aaron Herzog, 26.74; 24. Brandon Veilleux, 28.21

300 hurdles: 17. Cody Reynen, 54.26

400: 16. Brandon Veilleux, 1:00.58; 26. Tyler Enger, 1:04.04; 31. Sarvis Anarells, 1:08.14; 33. Cody Reynen, 1:08.78

800: 17. Brandon Veilleux, 2:34.68; 23. Sarvis Anarells, 2:45.40; 26. Tyler Enger, 2:47.83

Discus: 4. Micah Gibbons, 112-4.25; 7. Ian Palyo, 104-8; 25. Aaron Herzog, 75-9

High jump: 4. Bjorn Carlson, 5-10; 12. Brandon Veilleux, 5-4; 14. Cody Reynen, 5-2

Long jump: 4. Bjorn Carlson, 17-8.5; 19. Sarvis Anarells, 14-9.5; 23. Tyler Enger, 14-3.25

Pole vault: 11. Micah Gibbons, 9-6

Shot put: 7. Ian Palyo, 36-11.75; 31. Aaron Herzog, 28-2

Triple jump: 14. Sarvis Anarells, 32-3

Comments

Scott Wedel 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Look at the Soroco girls 400, 800 and 1600 relay results. 3rd, 2nd, 3rd. That is to the great credit to all of the members of the Soroco relay teams to both maximize their potential individually and as a team.

Statistically, there is no way that far smaller Soroco has that much better naturally gifted runners than the larger schools. That sort of difference is due to effort and dedication. Great job.

1

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.