Trevyn Newpher hoists his $500 check for winning the opening weekend of the Enduro-X race series at the downhill park at Steamboat Ski Area.

Photo by Ben Ingersoll

Trevyn Newpher hoists his $500 check for winning the opening weekend of the Enduro-X race series at the downhill park at Steamboat Ski Area.

Steamboat Bike Park's Trevyn Newpher takes Enduro-X win

Advertisement

— In the first weekend of the Enduro-X series at the downhill mountain bike park at Steamboat Ski Area, an awfully familiar face won it all after the two-day, five-stage event.

Steamboat Bike Park Manager Trevyn Newpher cruised to victory in the professional men’s open division, with a five-stage total time of 1:06:15, nearly two full minutes ahead of second-place Leland Turner (1:08:02) out of Breckenridge. Steamboat Springs’ Nate Bowman was third in the open class in 1:10:52. Newpher took home a $500 check for his win, and Turner cashed in $350 for silver.

Yvonne Delahunty was the lone finisher in the professional women’s open division, using a five-stage time of 1:17:11.

Jake LaRue was the winner of the amateur men’s 19-29 age division in 1:13:37, edging out Vincent Deveney in second (1:14:00) and Jacob Lidvall in third (1:14:09). Ben Duke took the amateur men’s 30-39 age class in 1:10:38, beating out second-place Matt Jones in 1:12:08 and third-place Mike Day in 1:12:44.

J Leigh Bowe was the amateur women’s 30-plus classification winner in 1:23:05, topping Michele Dewine (1:27:22) and Ashleigh Krehbiel (1:28:22).

In the junior men’s 18-and-under division, Rio Graab won it all in 1:15:38. Patrick Dillon was second in 1:17:53, and Sage Washabaugh was third in 1:18:33.

The masters men’s 40-plus class was won by Mike Paris (1:12:36). Jon Freckleton was second in 1:13:34, and Grant Shoemaker was third in 1:15:52. Pip Hunt (1:28:26) was the lone competitor in the amateur women’s 19-29 division.

Justin Holle was the top finisher in the Enduro-X inaugural novice class in 1:25:06. Michael Brichant was second in 1:40:24.

Fifty-five men and women racers competed in the Saturday and Sunday races. The next Enduro-X event will be Aug. 16 and 17.

To reach Ben Ingersoll, call 970-871-4204, email bingersoll@SteamboatToday.com or follow him on Twitter @BenMIngersoll

Enduro-X mountain bike race, 5-stage total times

Pro-Open Men

1 Trevyn Newpher, 1:06:15

2 Leland Turner, 1:08:02

3 Nate Bowman, 1:10:52

4 Alex Boday, 1:11:02

5 Ned Kajko, 1:15:50

6 Brad Cole, 1:17:50

7 Andrew Burns, 1:17:54

8 Timothy Price, 1:40:52

Pro-Open Women

1 Yvonne Delahunty, 1:17:11

Amateur Men 19-29

1 Jake LaRue, 1:13:37

2 Vincent Deveney, 1:14:00

3 Jacob Lidvall, 1:14:09

4 Tim Crowley, 1:15:43

5 David Pfeiffer, 1:16:14

6 Bryce Bingham, 1:16:45

7 Philip Galloway, 1:20:41

8 Nathan Williard, 1:21:36

9 Gregory Torres, 1:25:35

10 Brent Remala, 1:26:43

11 Peter Van Dyke, 1:28:35

Amateur Men 30-39

1 Ben Duke, 1:10:38

2 Matt Jones, 1:12:08

3 Mike Day, 1:12:44

4 Brett Kreyche, 1:14:01

5 Mark Mueller, 1:14:18

6 Andy Burns, 1:17:34

7 Nathan Collier, 1:18:12

8 Shane DeMars, 1:22:21

9 Steve Mansfield, 1:24:23

10 Nathan Johansing, 1:25:32

11 Steve Lehner, 1:26:06

Masters Men 40+

1 Mike Paris, 1:12:36

2 Jon Freckleton, 1:13:34

3 Grant Shoemaker, 1:15:52

4 John Merwin, 1:19:15

5 BJ Aguilar, 1:21:16

6 Ralph Eberspacher, 1:22:09

7 John O'Riordan, 1:24:30

Junior Men 18-and-under

1 Rio Graab, 1:15:38

2 Patrick Dillon, 1:17:53

3 Sage Washabaugh, 1:18:33

4 Chase Wulfman, 1:18:48

5 Erik Brygger, 1:19:13

6 Aidan O'Riordan, 1:21:54

7 Rhett Parker, 1:22:08

8 Logan Schreck, 1:59:12

Amateur Women 19-29

1 Pip Hunt, 1:28:26

Amateur Women 30+

1 J Leigh Bowe, 1:23:05

2 Michele Dewine, 1:27:22

3 Ashleigh Krehbiel, 1:28:22

4 Edie Reynolds, 1:34:02

5 Kelley Savage, 1:36:19

6 Erin Bisenius, 1:39:14

Novice

1 Justin Holle, 1:25:06

2 Michael Brichant, 1:40:24

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.