2014 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 1 | SteamboatToday.com

Back to: News

2014 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 1

June 13 and 14

Brent Romick Rodeo Arena

Total payout: $23,880.20

All-around cowboy: Cole Dorenkamp, SW & TR, $549.90

Bareback riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Micky Downare, Hartsel, CO, 77, $571.52

2 Nick Schwedhelm, Ft. Calhoun, NE, 76, $428.64

3 Craig Wisehart, Kersey, CO, 73, $285.76

4 Shea Hardwick, Laramie, WY, 71, $142.88

Saddle bronc riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Eric Gewecke, Gillette, WY, 79, $556.48

2 Ground, $834.72

Bull riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Clayton Savage, Yoder, WY, 89, $782.08

2 Patrick Geipel, Elbert, CO, 80, $586.56

3 Wes Wahlert, Galeton, CO, 76, $391.04

4 Ground, $195.52

Permit bull riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Elijah Mora, Wiggins, CO, 73, $488.64

2 Ground, $732.96

Team roping (payout is for each cowboy)

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Aaron Macy, Post, TX

Shay Carroll, La Junta, CO, 5.6, $1,158.55

2 Mark Morrison, Eaton, CO

Trey Yates, Pueblo, CO, 5.7, $958.80

3 Paul Beckett, Laramie, WY

Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, CA, 5.8, $759.05

4 Tyler Schnaufer, Pueblo, CO

Cole Cooper, Loma, CO, 5.9, $559.30

5 Lynn Campbell, Loma, CO

Jace Hutton, Loma, CO, 6.3, $359.55

6 Jake Day, Upton, WY

TW Wilson, Limon, CO, 6.4, $199.75

Tie down roping

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Troy Hubbard, Wheatland, WY, 10.7, $864.30

2 Stuart Hoar, Pine Bluffs, WY, 11.1, $648.60

3 Jake Hamilton, Casper, WY, 11.2, $432.40

4 Joe James, Rawlins, WY, 12.3, $216.20

Barrel race

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Wendy McKee, Craig, CO, 17.60, $834.53

2 CJ Vondette, Rifle, CO, 17.73, $725.68

3 Ronnie Will, Silt, CO, 17.77, $516.83

4 Jordan Taton, Corona, NM, 17.78, $507.98

5 Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, TX, 17.84, $399.12

6 Carla Beckett, Laramie, WY, 17.85, $290.27

7 Kelsey Samuelson, Yampa, CO, 17.92, $181.42

8 Chelsea Toy, Fort Lupton, CO, 17.99, $72.57

Regional team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(place, riders, points, payout)

1 Clay Norell, Jace Norell, 5.8, $556.00

2 Eric Bell, Rick Myers, 6.4, $417.00

3 Lynn Campbell, Shay Meeks, 6.5, $278.00

4 Taylor Miniat, Coy Hildreth, 8.2, $139.00

Steer wrestling

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Ty Lang, Montrose, CO, 6.1, $733.20

2 Cole Dorenkamp, Lamar, CO, 6.2, $549.90

3 Joe Buffington, Wheatland, WY, 6.4, $366.60

4 Chisum Docheff, Longmont, CO, 6.5, $183.30

Junior barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Lacey Sherrod, 11 on Bentley, 20.37

2 Avery May, 11 on Miss Annie, 21.07

3 Cody Wiggins, 11 on Kelly, 21.60

Pee wee barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Cactus Barnes, 7 on Blackhawk, 23.63

2 Rainey Reinier, 8 on Cowboy, 29.32

3 Cutter Wiggins, 8 on Blue, 31.84

4 Jacey Matt, 7 on Chloe, 33.03