Steamboat Springs High School film students, clockwise from top left, Rhett Cook, Sam Scheer, Tuck Olson, Sam Zwak, Danny Kramer, Austin Weide and Koby Bishop took part in last weekend's Steamboat Springs Student Film Festival.

Photo by John F. Russell

Steamboat Springs High School film students, clockwise from top left, Rhett Cook, Sam Scheer, Tuck Olson, Sam Zwak, Danny Kramer, Austin Weide and Koby Bishop took part in last weekend's Steamboat Springs Student Film Festival.

Steamboat Springs Student Film Festival names winners

Advertisement

Results

Animation

Judges selection: “Flip” by Robin Alexander, Denver School of the Arts

Audience selection: “The Legend of Numberland” by Noah Hubler, Denver School of the Arts

Drama

Judges: “The Note” by Brette Robertson, Denver School of the Arts

Audience: “The Note”

Action sports

Judges: “Stop Motion” by Austin Weide, Koby Bishop and Tucker Olson, Steamboat Springs High School

Audience: “Stop Motion”

Documentary

Judges: “Paralympic Skier Brickelle Bro” by Kelsey Lindemann, Brickelle Bro and Kalle Sorbos, Rock Canyon High School

Audience: “Born This Way” by Jasmine Lairsmith, Denver School of the Arts

Artistic/experimental

Judges: “Reverse” by 13 students in Barb Walder’s class, Brookings High School, South Dakota

Audience: “Happiness” by Baylee Bell, Steamboat

Comedy

Judges: “Pet Pillow” by Mitch Rush, Steven Sattem, Hayden Lena, Tanner King and Mazi Onyeali, Rock Canyon High School

Audience: “The Dinner” by Maggie Aldworth, Denver School of the Arts

Overall winner

Judges: “The Note” and “Reverse”

Audience: “The Note” and “Reverse”

Honorable mentions

“A Fatal Mission” by Ian Caragol and Lars Berntsen, Steamboat

“The Darkest Day” by Blake Deemer, Denver School of the Arts

— Accolades and prizes are welcome in any pursuit, but for the aspiring filmmakers of Steamboat Springs High School, the greatest reward was seeing their hard work come to life Saturday night at the first Steamboat Springs Student Film Festival.

Several Steamboat students took home awards from the cinema-themed event, though the majority of winners came from other schools across Colorado and beyond.

Steamboat’s Austin Weide, Koby Bishop and Tucker Olson dominated in the action sports category with their “Stop Motion,” claiming the judges prize and the one tabulated from audience votes, and Baylee Bell won audience choice for “Happiness” in the artistic/experimental competition. Ian Caragol and Lars Berntsen received honorable mention for their animated short, “A Fatal Mission.”

Students from Denver School of the Arts won the greatest number of awards, including the top drama “The Note,” which also was named overall winner from judges and the audience, tying in both with South Dakota entry “Reverse.”

“There was a lot of competition and a lot of good movies,” organizer Steve Moos said. “I think the best part of it was just getting to see them up on the big screen because it really makes a difference when you’re watching with a crowd.”

Moos added that nearly every entry received a vote from someone on the judges panel or an audience member.

“Everybody liked different things,” Moos said.

Steamboat senior Hannah Hartley entered the dark and moody “Alone” in the artistic/experimental category and “Flour Journey,” the story of a forgotten sack of baking materials, for animation. Although neither won, the process of making them was the most fun, she said.

“I think I like editing the best, and I put them all together with equipment from school,” she said. “I’ve been thinking that I might want to do that in college, maybe get a minor in film.”

Danny Kramer collaborated on the documentary “Livewell Colorado,” the comedic ode to the golden arches “McDonald’s” and also helped run the technical setup during the film festival.

The editing process for both films took many man-hours, he said, but another aspect was much more exhausting.

“The writing is the hardest and most important part,” he said. “Editing and filming is the kind of thing you can only do if there’s good writing.”

Kramer said the most rewarding part of getting involved with the film festival was helping select the entries that would screen and getting an idea of the kind of talent from students from other schools.

As a junior, he’s looking forward to participating in the event next year, which he and Moos hope will be even bigger.

“Next time, we’ll be able to put in a lot more time, have a bigger budget and just do it up a little bit,” Kramer said.

To reach Andy Bockelman, call 970-871-4204 or email abockelman@ExploreSteamboat.com

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.