Benjamin Barbier tries to pull away from the lead pack with Jonas Burgler and Matt Rossman near the end of the men's 55-kilometer race. He managed to hold the chase pack off and won the race in 2 hours, 40 minutes and 56.8 seconds.

Photo by Joel Reichenberger

Benjamin Barbier tries to pull away from the lead pack with Jonas Burgler and Matt Rossman near the end of the men's 55-kilometer race. He managed to hold the chase pack off and won the race in 2 hours, 40 minutes and 56.8 seconds.

North Routt Glide the Divide cross-country race still a big hit

Advertisement

photo

Jason Heid, 6, leads his brother Justin, 9, and their mother, Becky, across the finish line at the North Routt Glide the Divide race Saturday. The family took on the 15-kilometer course.

— It was a great day of racing by any standard. The 55- and 100-kilometer courses of North Routt’s monstrous Glide the Divide, formerly the Coureur des Bois, came down to sprint finishes with elite skiers charging toward the finish line as a small collection of onlookers cheered.

In the 100K race, Adam Swank and Fabien Beaufils fought to the finish line near Columbine.

“The last 5K has a couple of kilometers of climbing, and we did some cat and mouse to see who was stronger. We were both strong, so neither could drop the other,” said Swank, a Duluth, Minn., skier who got the final change of momentum to win, finishing the men’s 100K skate in 4 hours, 56 minutes, 16 seconds.

Beaufils was second in 4:56:21, and Johnny Spillane was third in 5:01:40.

Beaufils “sprinted over the top of the last hill to try to get a gap, but I was able to tuck in behind him,” Swank said. “I got a little slingshot effect at the end to get around him.”

The pair still was huffing and puffing, accepting congratulations and swapping “what were you thinking when” stories between each other when two of the day’s youngest racers approached the finish line.

Jason Heid, 6, and his older brother, Justin, 9, didn’t come in with near the speed Swank and Beaufils had, but as they finished the 15-kilometer course with wide smiles, they symbolized what once again made Routt County’s most difficult race such a favorite.

Sure, it matters how fast you go, but not nearly as much as it matters that you go.

That draw — just to finish the race that bills itself as the nation’s most difficult — explains why the Glide the Divide once again drew racers from across the country.

“This race is always fun to come up for,” said Amy Caldwell, a former Boulder resident who made the trip back to Colorado from her home in Vermont to race. “It’s just spectacular scenery.”

She was tops in the women’s 55K skate field, finishing in 3:09:15 ahead of second-place Emily Lovett, who was in at 3:27:17, and Essi Kenttala, who was third in 3:40:02.

Back in the Heid family, Justin was the first to get the Glide bug, insisting a year ago that he wanted to partake in the race, which begins and ends not far from his family’s North Routt home. This year, he was up for it again, and Jason wanted to join in.

“We had a contingency plan for him. If it was too much, we’d have him picked up at the aid station,” said his mother, Becky Heid, who raced alongside her sons.

Turns out, there was no need. It was smooth sailing and great skiing on fast snow. That didn’t eliminate all the hurdles. Justin said the new course featured more hills than last year’s. Like all racers, they found a way to manage.

“I was very proud,” Becky Heid said. “I couldn’t have been more impressed.”

Racers of all ages and abilities did everything they could to maximize their efficiency, hugging tight in their tucks on the slightest of downhills before kicking into the graceful pirouette of Nordic skate skiing.

Those racing to win needed every second.

It paid off for Benjamin Barbier in the men’s 55K skate race. He was at the front of a pack of three racers in the final meters and held on to win in a desperate final sprint, finishing in 2:40:56, ahead of second-place Jonas Burgler, 2:40:57, and third-place Matt Rossman, 2:41:00.

Tammy Jacques won the women’s 100 skate in 5:34:17. Diana Finkel was second in 6:09:28, and Katie Lindquist was third in 6:31:17.

John Pougiales was first in the 100K men’s classic at 8:37:37, and Rick Mandahl was second at 9:10:10.

Sierra Jech won the women’s 55K classic in 4:01:55 ahead of Christine Boggs, 4:19:23, and Jessica Kisiel, 4:42:57.

Harry Niedl won the men’s 55K classic in 3:30:06. Paul Sachs was second in 4:44:30, and JP Lande was third in 5:01:42.

Trish McCarthy won the women’s 15K skate in 43:58. Janna Radtke was second in 45:55, and Patty Tomlin was third in 47:04. Jayme Weynand won the women’s 15K classic in 1:11:03. Nikki Flamio was second in 1:11:29, and Shannon Smith was third in 1:25:17.

Tyler Terranova won the men’s 15K skate in 37:49. Sven Tate was second in 42:37, and Jack Tracy was third in 45:24. Eric Supancic won the men’s 15K classic in 54:41. Geoffrey Harrison was second in 58:31, and Dale Beckerman was third in 1:02:28.

To reach Joel Reichenberger, call 970-871-4253 or email jreichenberger@SteamboatToday.com

GLIDE THE DIVIDE RESULTS

Saturday

100K Classic

Men

(Name, age, location, time)

1 John Pougiales, 53, SBS, 8:37:37.0

2 Rick Mandahl, 63, Salt Lake City, UT, 9:10:10.7

100K Skate

Men

(Name, age, location, time)

1 Adam Swank, 37, Duluth, MN, 4:56:16.4

2 Fabien Beaufils, 27, park city, UT, 4:56:21.5

3 Johnny Spillane, 32, Steamboat Springs, 5:01:40.4

4 Jason Lindelof, 29, Superior, WI, 5:22:57.2

5 Jim Howe, 49, Granby, 5:24:04.4

6 Brett Palm, 25, Boulder, 5:52:17.2

7 Jan Petter Lovald, 52, Hopkins, MN, 6:09:29.4

8 Sean Van Horn, 26, boulder, 6:22:43.0

9 Dan Batwinas, 54, Granby, 6:30:36.0

10 Allen Belshaw, 45, Steamboat Springs, 6:41:04.4

11 Andy Caplan, 42, Boulder, 6:42:36.6

12 Bill Allen, 55, Dillon, 6:52:00.7

13 Max Nuttelman, 36, Boulder, 6:52:43.5

14 Bruce Pauly, 55, Pleasanton, CA, 6:57:59.8

15 Jonathan Drout, 41, Denver, 7:16:58.0

16 Robert Orr, 58, Clark, 7:47:51.7

17 Ray Heid, 75, Clark, 8:10:29.1

18 Stan Wagon, 61, Silverthorne, 9:02:36.2

Women

1 Tammy Jacques, 46, Steamboat Springs, 5:34:17.0

2 Diana Finkel, 41, South Fork, 6:09:28.8

3 Katie Lindquist, 47, Steamboat Springs, 6:31:17.8

4 Kelly Ahern, 28, Breckenridge, 6:32:17.0

5 Tami Kochen, 30, Boulder, 6:32:17.3

6 Maria Stuber, 29, Petersburg, NY, 6:32:17.7

7 Jenny Wolfe, 36, Wnp, WY, 6:45:16.1

8 Valerie Bender, 38, Boulder, 7:08:15.0

9 Jane Linville, 56, Victor, ID, 7:26:02.0

10 Carin Cutler, 42, Boulder, 7:41:26.8

55K Classic

Men

(Name, age, location, time)

1 Harald Niedl, 38, Steamboat Springs, 3:30:07.0

2 Paul Sachs, 51, Steamboat Springs, 4:44:30.1

3 JP Lande, 52, black hawk, 5:01:43.0

4 James Urbonas, 47, Lafayette, 5:21:14.7

5 David Wagner, 69, Park City, UT, 5:29:32.4

6 Mark Ensner, 61, Clark, 5:34:53.3

Women

1 Sierra Jech, 21, Laramie, WY, 4:01:55.0

2 Christine Boggs, 44, Laramie, WY, 4:19:23.4

3 Jessica Kisiel, 44, Los Alamos, NM, 4:42:57.5

4 Terri Smith, 55, Clark, 5:48:49.7

5 Nora Mckay, 50, steamboat springs, 6:01:32.8

6 Morgan Moss, 32, Steamboat Springs, 6:08:11.4

7 Sharon Vinick, 44, SLC, UT, 7:08:30.6

8 Mary Gilbert, 63, Fort Collins, 8:28:49.9

55K Skate

Men

(Name, age, location, time)

1 Benjamin Barbier, 41, Steamboat Springs, 2:40:56.8

2 Jonas Burgler, 30, Fort Collins, 2:40:57.2

3 Matt Rossman, 29, SLC, UT, 2:41:00.3

4 Barkley Robinson, 39, Steamboat Springs, 2:41:38.9

5 Kyrill Kretzschmar, 38, Steamboat Springs, 2:44:24.7

6 Andre Watt, 31, Duluth, MN, 2:52:01.1

7 Christian McCarthy, 43, Boulder, 2:54:01.0

8 Nelson Carmichael, 47, Steamboat Springs, 2:58:14.0

9 Zach Beresford, 33, Duluth, MN, 2:58:55.6

10 T. J. Thrasher, 35, Steamboat Springs, 3:02:06.2

11 Kenny Leader, 54, Boulder, 3:03:00.2

12 Alexi Lainis, 16, Boulder, 3:10:44.3

13 Peter Morelli, 32, Denver, 3:13:40.9

14 Walter Magill, 43, Steamboat Springs, 3:24:14.6

15 Justin Silcox, 42, Carbondale, 3:25:52.6

16 Seth Zegelstein, 17, Bedford, NY, 3:26:05.9

17 Derek Leidigh, 29, Steamboat Springs, 3:27:34.9

18 Ralph Johnson, 64, TRUCKEE, CA, 3:29:06.1

19 Tom Chappell, 49, Colton, NY, 3:29:08.6

20 Ben Woodbeck, 42, South Fork, 3:30:17.1

21 Neil Humphrey, 63, Laramie, WY, 3:30:32.7

22 Frank Smith, 49, Clark, 3:33:41.6

23 Charlie Shahbazian, 59, Kenosha, WI, 3:37:15.2

24 Clay Lovett, 56, Steamboat Springs, 3:40:12.3

25 Andrew Lainis, 54, Boulder, 3:42:50.7

26 William Webster, 62, Lander, WY, 3:51:19.6

27 John Davis, 39, Fort Collins, 3:52:38.6

28 Dick Swanson, 65, Bozeman, MT, 3:53:35.8

29 Mole Flanigan, 54, Clark, 3:53:43.5

30 Roger Watson, 58, Steamboat Springs, 3:55:12.1

31 Tom Keenan, 57, Steamboat Springs, 3:55:53.1

32 Alan Keeffe, 54, steamboat springs, 3:57:08.7

33 George Scott, 59, Boulder, 4:03:59.9

34 Steve Colby, 60, Oak Crek, 4:05:37.4

35 Rob Lutz, 47, Steamboat Springs, 4:11:40.0

36 Christopher Finch, 21, Steamboat Springs, 4:16:37.7

37 John Randolph, 57, Steamboat Springs, 4:20:01.8

38 Aaron Finch, 54, Steamboat Springs, 4:20:53.4

39 Michael Berry, 55, Salt Lake City, UT, 4:20:54.3

40 Cam Boyd, 50, Steamboat Springs, 4:21:42.5

41 Gray Holmes, 59, Wayland, MA, 4:24:03.4

42 Toby Leeson, 50, Steamboat Springs, 4:31:19.6

43 Rick Boese, 46, Clark, 4:42:41.2

44 Edward Morey, 63, Boulder, 4:47:47.0

45 Graham McDonald, 68, Banff, AK, 4:49:48.7

46 Brance Modin, 61, Cloquet, MN, 5:22:12.2

47 Bill Philip, 67, Steamboat Springs,, 5:53:16.3

Women

1 Amy Caldwell, 41, Putney, VT, 3:09:15.7

2 Emily Lovett, 47, Steamboat Springs, 3:27:17.7

3 Essi Kenttala, 43, Steamboat Springs, 3:40:03.0

4 Toni Geer, 52, Boulder, 3:43:50.2

5 Kathy Wickum, 44, Lyons, 3:52:02.9

6 Jody Newton, 60, Wayland, MA, 4:00:10.7

7 Jessica Flannery, 39, Longmont, 4:03:29.8

8 Nicole LeCeyer, 34, Steamboat Springs, 4:03:43.6

9 Annick Chappot-Look, 44, Clark, 4:21:30.4

10 Deborah Wagner, 62, Park City, UT, 4:25:48.2

11 Patti Lindquist, 56, Steamboat Springs, 4:27:08.4

12 Sharon Crawford, 68, Frisco, 4:29:05.7

13 Kerry Craptree, 34, Sand Point, ID, 4:30:26.4

14 Susy Ellison, 57, Carbondale, 4:32:01.2

15 Emalea Landgraf, 28, Edwards, 4:44:52.6

16 Jessica Philip, 30, Savery, WY, 4:45:30.5

17 Maggie Miller, 29, Rochester, MN, 4:46:49.9

18 Colleen Finnoff, 46, Lyons, 4:49:25.4

19 Sally Warren, 58, Boulder, 4:50:54.5

20 Morgan Peterson, 30, Steamboat Springs, 5:05:19.9

15K Classic

Men

(Name, age, location, time)

1 Eric Supancic, 47, M, 0:54:41.6

2 Geoffrey Harrison, 27, M, 0:58:31.8

3 Dale Beckerman, 52, M, 1:02:28.3

4 Clyde Nelson, 62, M, 1:08:18.1

5 Chase Weynand, 11, M, 1:10:33.6

6 Caleb Marley, 24, M, 1:24:47.7

7 Mark Guadagnoli, 59, M, 1:28:05.7

8 Bill Fetcher, 67, M, 1:52:43.9

9 Jason Heid, 6, M, 3:28:46.1

Women

(Name, age, location, time)

1 Jayme Weynand, 52, F, 1:11:03.4

2 Nikki Flamio, 25, F, 1:11:29.3

3 Shannon Smith, 28, F, 1:25:17.8

4 Emily Spencer, 38, F, 1:27:28.7

5 Becky Heid, 45, F, 3:28:50.3

15K Skate

Men

(Name, age, location, time)

1 Tyler Terranova, 13, M, 0:37:49.5

2 Sven Tate, 13, M, 0:42:37.2

3 Jack Tracy, 11, M, 0:45:24.2

4 Jimmy Colfer, 13, M, 0:45:43.3

5 Greg Feinsinger, 71, M, 0:45:50.7

6 Jeffrey Stahl, 43, M, 0:46:09.9

7 Michael Munn, 49, M, 0:47:27.4

8 Terry Tracy, 51, M, 0:55:26.9

9 Tanner Richard, 13, M, 0:57:28.0

10 Gregory Murray, 55, M, 1:00:10.7

11 Jameson Tracy, 10, M, 1:00:41.5

12 Linas Vaitkus, 39, M, 1:12:40.8

13 Justin Heid, 9, M, 3:28:47.8

Women

1 Trish McCarthy, 41, F, 0:43:58.1

2 Janna Radtke, 27, F, 0:45:55.5

3 Patty Tomlin, 51, F, 0:47:04.6

4 Reilly Mewborn, 11, F, 0:47:27.0

5 Stephanie Dow, 51, F, 0:47:33.3

6 Elizabeth Diamond, 30, F, 0:50:27.1

7 Kira Reynolds, 32, F, 0:50:59.0

8 Annika Malacinski, 11, F, 0:52:31.7

9 Sophia Grewal, 11, F, 0:52:34.9

10 Monica Galbraith, 16, F, 0:53:09.2

11 Melinda Frye, 47, F, 0:53:55.1

12 Ella DeWolf, 16, F, 0:55:20.3

13 Patrice Lovald, 50, F, 0:56:40.2

14 Jenna Beckerman, 28, F, 0:57:15.9

15 Stacey Downey, 31, F, 0:57:18.8

16 Beth Watson, 59, F, 1:15:47.9

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.