2013 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 3

Advertisement

Week 3, June 28 and 29

Total payout: $20,934.25

All around cowboy: Clayton Van Aken, TD & TR, $541.50

Bareback riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1/2 Heath Ford, Slocum, TX, 79, $505.40

1/2 Justin Pollmiller, Littleton, CO, 79, $505.40

3 Micky Downare, Hartsel, CO, 78, $288.80

4 Larry Carter, Redvale, CO, 77, $144.40

Saddle bronc riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Colin Stalley, Riverton, WY, 79, $653.60

2/3 Tol Cawley, Crockett, TX, 77, $408.50

2/3 Tate Owens, Rockdale, TX, 77, $408.50

4 Brandon Munn, Wheatland, WY, 76, $163.40

Bull riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Cody Johansen, Kersey, CO, 85, $653.60

2 Ground, $980.40

Permit bull riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Gman Norby, Walsenburg, CO, 70, $399.00

2 Mana Kaia, Pierce, CO, 44, $299.25

3 Ground, $299.26

Team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Ken McKibbin, Berthoud, CO

Lance Allen, Orchard, CO, 4.7, $1,081.34

2 Jimmy Tanner, Tifton, GA

Shawn Harris, Searcy, AR, 5.1, $894.90

3 Ty Blasingame, Ramah, CO

Matt Zancanella, Aurora, SD, 5.3, $708.46

4 Clay K Norell, Delta, CO

Hank Bounds, Palisade, CO, 5.5, $522.03

5 Shawn Hagler, Fort Lupton, CO

Justin Price, La Veta, CO, 5.9, $335.59

6 Aaron Raley, Baggs, WY

Darnell Johnson, Pueblo, CO, 6.9, $186.44

Tie down roping

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Joe Campbell, Shoshoni, WY, 8.8, $722.00

2 Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, CA, 9.0, $541.50

3 Mitch McAdow, Littleton, CO, 9.4, $361.00

4 Joe James, Rawlins, WY, 9.6, $180.50

Steer wrestling

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Cole McNamee, Pine Bluffs, WY, 4.1, $646.00

2 Dean Finnerty, Wheatland, WY, 4.8, $484.50

3 Dan Cathcart, Carpenter, WY, 5.6, $323.00

4 Jake Simmons, Kersey, CO, 5.8, $161.50

Barrel race

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Wendy McKee, Craig, CO, 17.55, $855.43

2 Dianne Bath, Burns, WY, 17.64, $743.85

3 Ivy Conrado, Hudson, CO, 17.74, $632.27

4 Sadee Wheeldon, Jackson, WY, 17.84, $520.70

5 CJ Vondette, Rifle, CO, 17.90, $409.12

6 Annie Campbell, Shoshoni, WY, 17.91, $297.54

7 Kelsey Samelson, Yampa, CO, 18.00, $185.96

8/8 Pat Spratt, Lysite, WY, 18.01, $37.19

8/8 Jessi Mead, Elbert, CO, 18.01, $37.19

Pee wee barrel race

(Place, name, age, horse, score)

1 Cactus Barnes, 6 on Fancy, 19.05

2 Katie Jo Knez, 7 on Bam Bam, 23.80

3 Jessica Chance, 7 on Lucy, 27.65

4 Cody Wiggins, 7 on Blue, 30.87

Junior barrel race

(Place, name, age, horse, score)

1 Peyton Stepanoff, 11 on Bonnie, 18.34

2 Cutter Wiggins, 10 on Kelly, 21.73

3 Lacey Sherrod, 10 on Diego, 25.85

4 Jordyn Chance , 11 on Banana, 26.92

RTR team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(Place, names, points, payout)

1 Brady Thornton, Jake Mahon, 5.2, $664.00

2 Garrett Grieve, Lydia Coe, 6.1, $498.00

3 Willow Raley, Rick Myers, 6.6, $332.00

4 Jocko Camilletti, Mitch Walz, 6.7, $166.00

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.