2013 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 1

Advertisement

Week 1

June 14 and 15

Total payout: $19,962.25

Bareback riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Tyler Scales, Severance, CO, 81, $623.20

2 Micky Downare, Hartsel, CO, 79, $467.40

3 Casey Colletti, Pueblo, CO, 78, $311.60

4 Josh Griggs, Fraser, CO, 75, $155.80

Saddle bronc riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Wade Mosher, Hugo, CO, 83, $577.60

2 Jayson Givens, Crowheart, WY, 68, $433.20

3 Britt Jessop, Payton, CO, 67, $288.80

4 Ground, , , $144.40

Bull riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Jake Booco, Hayden, CO, 81, $699.20

2 Dillon Kujala, Burns, CO, 80, $524.40

3 Ty Cornia, Woodruff, UT, 76, $349.60

4 Ground, $174.80

Permit bull riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Drew Antone, Kinnear, WY, 70, $443.00

2 Ground, $664.50

Team roping (payout is for each cowboy)

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Colby Siddoway, Hooper, UT

Shay Carroll, La Junta, CO, 5.2, $916.04

2 Paul Beckett, Laramie, WY

Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, CA, 5.4, $758.10

3 Clay K Norell, Delta, CO

Hank Bounds, Palisade, Co, 5.8, $600.16

4 Ty Blasingame, Ramah, CO

J.W. Borrego, Pueblo West, CO, 6.0, $442.23

5 Brian Dunning, McClave, CO

Jesse Jolly, Agate, CO, 7.6, $284.29

6 Travis Higman, Eaton, CO

C.J. Scheller, Ault, CO, 8.1, $157.94

Steer wrestling

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Talon Sterkel, Brighton, CO, 4.6, $779.00

2 Hadley Berger, Saratoga, WY, 5.0, $584.25

3 Austin Eller, Glendo, WY, 5.2, $389.50

4 Payden McIntyre, Douglas, WY, 5.9, $194.75

Tie down roping

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Jake Hamilton, Casper, WY, 9.0, $703.00

2 Mark Black, Pinedale, WY, 10.8, $527.25

3 Darnell Johnson, Pueblo, CO, 10.9, $351.50

4 Jace Hutton, Loma, CO, 11.2, $175.75

Barrel race

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Shali Lord, Lamar, CO, 17.85, $711.22

2 Sami Jo Sweeney, Brighton, CO, 17.98, $618.45

3 CJ Vondette, Rifle, CO, 18.00, $525.68

4 Laura Lambert, Wiggins, CO, 18.03, $432.92

5 Kelsey Samelson, Yampa, CO, 18.06, $340.15

6 Randi Timmons, Elizabeth, CO, 18.10, $247.38, 7/8 Jennifer Epps, Montgomery, TX, 18.20, $108.22

7/8 Julie James-Black, Pinedale, WY, 18.20, $108.22

Pee wee barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Cactus Barnes, 6 on Fancy, 27.05

2 Rainey Reinier, 6 on Cowboy, 35.73

3 Jacey Matt, 6 on Chloe, 35.84

4 Kasey Singer, 3 on Bambi, 72.52

Junior barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Peyton Stepanoff, 11 on Bonnie, 18.26

2 Lacey Sherrod, 10 on Diego, 19.93

Regional team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(place, riders, points, payout)

1 Nick Camilletti, Luke Wilson, 5.1, $652.00

2 Kyle Rush, Terry Forrest, 6.4, $489.00

3 Cutter Barnes, Casey Barnes, 6.5, $326.00

4 Jocko Camilletti, Gary Rodarmel, 6.7, $163.00

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.