2013 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 5

Advertisement

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS PRO RODEO SERIES

Week 5

July 12 and 13

Brent Romick Rodeo Arena, Steamboat Springs

Total payout: $15,930.75

All Around Cowboy: Reno Gonzales, TR & TD, $807.50

Bareback riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Trenten Montero, Winnemecca, NV, 82, $486.40

2/3 Grant Denny, Minden, NV, 79, $304.00

2/3 Neil Williams, Casper, WY, 79, $304.00

4 Craig Wisehart, Kersey, 74, $121.60

Saddle bronc riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Brandon Munn, Wheatland, WY, 77, $547.20

2 Chanse Darling, Hyattville, WY, 76, $410.40

3 Colin Stalley, Riverton, WY, 75, $273.60

4 Cody Goertzen, Tuttle, OK, 69, $136.80

Bull riding

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Kody Pierce, Keenesburg, 76, $715.20

2 Ground, $1,072.80

Permit bull riding

No qualified rides

Team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Joe Beaver, Huntsville, TX

Reno Gonzales, Magnolia, TX, 4.8, $807.48

2 Pat Grieve, Baggs, WY

Mitch Walz, Craig, 6.2, $605.61

3 Garrett Grieve, Baggs, WY

Jesse Echtler, Eagle, 6.4, $403.74

4/4 Branden Edwards, Grand Junction

Kent Edwards, Grand Junction, 6.5, $100.94

4/4 Ken McKibbin, Berthoud

Lance Allen, Orchard, 6.5, $100.94

Tie down roping

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Joe James, Rawlins, WY, 10.6, $722.00

2 Jason Bell, Floresville, TX, 12.0, $541.50

3 Jake Hamilton, Casper, WY, 14.1, $361.00

4 Tyler Hodges, Huntsville, TX, 15.8, $180.50

Steer wrestling

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Riley Krassin, Lander, WY, 5.7, $722.00

2 Trey Huff, Byers, 5.8, $541.50

3 Darius Mandel, Burns, WY, 6.1, $361.00

4 Wyatt Johnson, Hoyt, 7.7, $180.50

Barrel race

(Place, name, hometown, points, payout)

1 Amanda Lauing, Gillette, WY, 17.87, $542.97, 2 Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, 17.96, $472.15

3 Wendy McKee, Craig, 17.96, $401.33

4 Kelsey Samelson, Yampa, 18.34, $330.51

5 Sami Jo Sweeney, Brighton, 18.36, $259.68

6 Ginger Greene, Jefferson, 18.53, $188.68

7 Mikala Nealy, Kiowa, 18.59, $118.04

8 Caelee Criswell, Baggs, WY, 18.69, $47.22

Pee wee barrel race

(Place, name, age, horse, points)

1 Lauryn Motley, 8 on Abby, 19.20

2 Katie Jo Knez, 7 on Duke, 21.25

3 Cactus Barnes, 6 on Fancy, 22.54

4 Addison Romick, 7 on Nipper, 30.97

Junior barrel race

(Place, name, age, horse, points)

1 Kinlie Brennise, 12 on Pepe, 17.57

2 Lacey Sherrod, 10 on Diego, 19.69

3 Peyton Stepanoff, 11 on Bonnie, 20.91

Regional team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(Place, name, points, payout)

1 Jace Huttondy McClusky, 7.3, $628.00

2 Cynda Norell, Pake Younger, 8.1, $471.00

3 Shawn Darnall, Erin Darnall, 8.7, $314.00

4 Lyle Horn, Lynn Campbell, 11.3, $157.00

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.