Routt County Fair results for Aug. 14 and 15, 2013

Advertisement

4-H Poultry Show

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Hanna Mihaich

Reserve Champion: Victoria Muhme

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Allison Ingols

Reserve Champion: Hallie Myhre

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Isabelle Mecca

Reserve Champion: Lauren Hilley

Best in Show: Isabella Mecca, Ameraucana, Pullet

Reserve Best in Show: Colt Larkin, Ameraucana, Pullet

Standard Chickens

Best Standard Chicken: Isabella Mecca, Ameraucana, Pullet

Reserve Best Standard Chicken: Colt Larkin, Ameraucana, Pullet

Chicken BBQ Special

Grand Champion: Tallak Myhre

Reserve Champion: Hallie Myhre

3rd: Anthony Sisto

4th: Autumn Hilley

5th: Bryan Muhme

6th: Hallie Myhre

American Class

Best of Variety: Allison Ingols, Rhode Island Red Hen

Reserve Best of Variety: Allison Ingols, Barred Rock Hen

Pullet

1st: Emma Meyer, Rhode Island Red

2nd: Scout Reynolds, Rhode Island Red

3rd: Scout Reynolds, Rhode Island Red

4th: Tallak Myhre, Partridge Rock

5th: Hallie Myhre, Partridge Rock

6th: Isabella Mecca, Barred Rock

Hen

1st: Allison Ingols, Rhode Island Red

2nd: Allison Ingols, Barred Rock

3rd: Greta Thurston, Rhode Island Red

4th: Autumn Hilley, Barred Rock

5th: Anthony Sisto, Barred Rock

6th: Sophie Diehl, Rhode Island Red

Asiatic Class

Best of Variety: Hallie Myhre, Dark Brahmas, Pullet

Reserve Best of Variety: Tallak Myhre, Dark Brahmas, Pullet

Pullet

1st: Hallie Myhre, Dark Brahmas

2nd: Tallak Myhre, Dark Brahmas

Cockerel

1st: Tallak Myhre, Cochin

Continental Class

Best of Variety: Garrett Redmond, Golden Penciled Hamburg, Cockerel

Reserve Best of Variety: Garrett Redmond, Golden Penciled Hamburg, Cockerel

English Class

Best of Variety: Colt Larkin, Buff Orpington, Pullet

Reserve Best of Variety: Isabella Mecca, Buff Orpington, Bullet

Pullet

1st: Colt Larkin, Buff Orpington

2nd: Isabella Mecca, Buff Orpington

3rd: Hallie Myhre, Speckled Sussex

4th: Lauren Hilley, Dark Cornish

5th: Hallie Myhre, Silver Gray Dorkings

6th: Tallak Myhre, Silver Gray Dorkings

Hen

1st: Emma Meyer, Buff Orpington

2nd: Sammy Koepfer, Buff Orpington

Cockerel

1st: Tallak Myhre, Silver Gray Dorkings

Mediterranean Class

Best of Variety: Allison Ingols, Blue Andalusian, Hen

Reserve Best of Variety: Scout Reynolds, Leghorn, Pullet

Pullet

1st: Scout Reynolds, Leghorn

2nd: Scout Reynolds, Leghorn

3rd: Tallak Myhre, Minorca

4th: Hallie Myhre, Minorca

Hen

1st: Allison Ingols, Blue Andalusian

2nd: Allison Ingols, Blue Andalusian

Cockerel

1st: Garrett Redmond, Buttercup

All Other Breeds

Best of Variety: Isabella Mecca, Ameraucana, Pullet

Reserve Best of Variety: Colt Larkin, Ameraucana, Pullet

Pullet

1st: Isabella Mecca, Ameraucana

2nd: Colt Larkin, Ameraucana

3rd: Winter Boese, Ameraucana

4th: Scout Reynolds, Ameraucana

5th: Justin Heid, Ameraucana

6th: Hallie Myhre, Ameraucana

Hen

1st: Angus MacDonald, Crossbred

2nd: Allison Ingols, Black Sexlink

Bantams

Best Bantam: Justin Heid, Golden Seabright, Pullet

Reserve Best Bantam: Anthony Sisto, Clean Legged, Hen

Clean Legged Bantams

Best of Variety: Justin Heid, Golden Seabright, Pullet

Reserve Best of Variety: Anthony Sisto, Clean Legged, Hen

Pullet

1st: Justin Heid, Golden Seabright

2nd: Justin Heid, Golden Seabright

Hen

1st: Anthony Sisto, Clean Legged

Cockerel

1st: Justin Heid, Golden Seabright

Feathered Legged Bantams

Best of Variety: Scout Reynolds, Pullet

Pullet

1st: Scout Reynolds

2nd: Justin Heid

3rd: Caroline McLaughlin

Hen

1st: Lauren Hilley, Red

Cockerel

1st: Cosette McLaughlin, Red

Ducks

Best Duck: Victoria Muhme, Peking, Hen

BBQ Special

Grand Champion: Victoria Muhme, Peking

Hen

1st: Victoria Muhme, Peking

Turkey

BBQ Special

Grand Champion: Justin Heid, Broad Breasted Bronze

Hen

1st: Camryn Dines, Broad Breasted Bronze

Tom

1st: Camryn Dines, Broad Breasted Bronze

Pen

1st: Justin Heid, Blue Slate

Open Poultry Show

Best in Show: Kalob Archibeque, Bantam Ameraucana, Pullet

Reserve Best in Show: Arlene Van Baak, Buff Brahama, Hen

Standard Chickens

Best Standard Chicken: Arlene Van Baak, Buff Brahama, Hen

Reserve Best Standard Chicken: J D Case, White Crested Black Polish, Hen

Standard Pullet

1st: J D Case, Rhode Island Red

2nd: Kole Krause, Rhode Island Red

3rd: Genevieve Krause, Buff Orpington

4th: Makinly Long, Silver Laced Wyondotte

5th: Dorian Hotchkiss, Silver Laced Wyondotte

Standard Hen

1st: Arlene Van Baak, Buff Brahama

2nd: J D Case, White Crested Black Polish

3rd: Makinly Long, Buff Orpington

Standard Cockerel

1st: Makinly Long, New Hampshire

2nd: Dorian Hotchkiss, Crossbred

Bantams

Best Bantam: Kalob Archibeque, Ameraucana, Pullet

Reserve Best Bantam: Alley Kvols, White Cochin, Pullet

Pullet

1st: Kalob Archibeque, Ameraucana

2nd: Jacey Matt, Blue Cochin

3rd: Alley Kvols, Cochin

4th: Mackinly Long, Cochin

5th: Alley Kvols, Feather Legged

Cockerel

1st: Alley Kvols, White Cochin

2nd: Jacey Matt, White Cochin

3rd: Alley Kvols, Cochin

4th: Makinly Long, Cochin

Pheasants

Best Pheasant: Kalob Archibeque, Yellow Golden Pheasant

4-H Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Meat Pen: Monique Archibeque

Reserve Champion Meat Pen: Monique Archibeque

Best in Show: Monique Archibeque, Standard Rex, Red, Junior Doe

Reserve Best in Show: Thyme Zuschlag, Holland Lop, Broken, Senior Doe

Senior Showmanship

Grand Champion: Monique Archibeque

Reserve Champion: Victoria Muhme

Intermediate Showmanship

Grand Champion: Thyme Zuschlag

Reserve Champion: Sarah Hannaway

3rd: Autumn Hilley

3rd: Cosette McLaughlin

4th: Claire Trujillo

Junior Showmanship

Grand Champion: Dyllan Spitzley

Reserve Champion: Leona Rhurston

3rd: Lauren Parks

4th: Caroline McLaughlin

5th: Patti Jo Love

6th: Calvin Zuschlag

Breed Classes

Fur

1st: Autumn Hilley, Otter Rex

2nd: Autumn Hilley, Opal Rex

Dutch

1st and Best of Breed: Autumn Hilley, Grey, Sr. Buck

Rex

1st and Best of Breed: Monique Archibeque, Red, Jr. Doe

2nd: Autumn Hilley, Broken Opal, Jr. Doe

1st and Best Opposite: Monique Archibeque, Broken Chocolate, Jr. Buck

1st: Monique Archibeque, Lilac, Jr. Buck

Holland Lop

1st: Patti Jo Love, Broken, Jr. Doe

1st and Best of Breed: Thyme Zuschlag, Broken, Sr. Doe

1st and Best Opposite of Breed: Calvin Suschlad, Broken, Sr. Buck

2nd: Caroline McLaughlin, Solid, Sr. Buck

Netherland Dwarf

1st and Best of Breed: Leah Carrouth, Self/Black, Jr. Doe

Lion Head

1st and Best of Breed: Lauren Parks, Tan, Sr. Buck

1st: Victoria Muhme, Blue, Sr. Doe

Mini Lop

1st and Best of Breed: Sarah Hannaway, Broken, Sr. Buck

American Fuzzy Lop

1st and Best of Breed: Leona Thurston, Broken, Sr. Doe

Crossbred

1st and Best of Breed: Cosette McLaughlin, Solid Holland Lop Cross, Jr. Doe

1st: Lacey Sherrod, Californian/Mini Lop, Jr. Buck

1st and Best Opposite of Breed: Anna Dean, Broken Holland Lop Cross, Sr. Buck

Giant Chinchilla

1st and Best of Breed: Dyllan Spitzley, standard Sr. Doe

Open Rabbit Show

Best in Show: Hailey Archuleta, Silver Fox, Jr. Doe

Reserve Best in Show: Tegan Herold, Castor Rex, 6/8 Doe

Breed Classes

Netherland Dwarf

1st and Best of Breed: Kalob Archibeque, Blue, Sr. Buck

Holland Lop

1st and Best of Breed: Michael Love, Broken, Sr. Buck

Mini Lop

1st and Best of Breed: Alley Kvols, Broken, Sr. Doe

2nd: Logan Drogosl, Silver Fox, Sr. Doe

1st and Reserve Breed: Kalob More, Broken, Sr. Buck

Lion Head

Red award: Joseph Hockaday, Jr. Buck

Rex

1st and Reserve Breed: Tirzah Herold, Red, Jr. Doe

2nd: Kalob Archibeque, Lynx, Jr. Doe

3rd: Monique Archibeque, Tri-color, Jr. Doe

4th: Kalob Archibeque, Amber, Jr. Doe

1st and Best of Breed: Teagan Herold, Castor, 6/8 Doe

1st: Teagan Herold, Jr. Buck

Silver Fox

1st and Best of Breed: Hailey Archuleta, Silver Fox, Jr. Doe

Silver Martin

1st and Reserve Breed: Kallie Deatherage, Black, Jr. Doe

1st and Best of Breed: Kallie Deatherage, Blue, Sr. Buck

Crossbred

1st: Danny McLaughlin, solid Mini Lop Cross, Jr. Doe

Sheep Results

Senior Sheep Showmanship

1 Mackenzie Holmberg

2 Natalie Wirth

3 Millie Delaney

4 Warren Hayes

5 Jaelyn Whaley

6 Laramie Parker

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship

1 Grace Olinger

2 Kayla Wille

3 Faith Day

4 Paige Barnes

5 Katie Olinger

6 Amber Townsend

Junior Sheep Showmanship

1 Kayla Rossi

2 Taylor Fielding

3 Makinley Parker

4 Riley Owens

5 Emi Ramirez

6 Caroline McLaughlin

Market Lamb Class #1

Name, Weight

1 Paige Barnes, 111

2 McKenzie Millard, 109

3 Katie Olinger, 100

4 Abbey Horn, 111

5 McKenzie Millard, 111

6 Lucas Morter, 100

Market Lamb Class #2

1 Monique Archibeque, 115

2 Laramie Parker, 117

3 Cosette McLaughlin, 114

4 Grace Olinger, 117

5 Leah Allen, 112

6 Kat Barnes, 115

Market Lamb Class #3

1 Natalie Wirth, 124

2 Grace Olinger, 125

3 Shannon Parks, 120

4 Katie Olinger, 121

5 Faith Day, 118

6 Riley Owens, 118

Market Lamb Class #4

1 Kayla Rossi, 129

2 Jaelyn Whaley, 132

3 Paige Barnes, 128

4 Peyton Parker, 131

5 Peyton Parker, 130

6 Millie Delaney, 128

Market Lamb Class #5

1 Laramie Parker, 138

2 Desoerae Ebaugh, 137

3 Tallak Myhre, 135

4 Hallie Myhre, 135

5 Makinley Parker, 134

6 Faith Day, 135

Market Lamb Class #6

1 Kayla Wille, 140

2 Kayla Wille, 145

3 Mackenzie Holmberg, 143

4 Kayla Rossi, 143

5 Laura Johnson, 143

6 Amber Townsend, 145

Market Lamb Class #7

1 Millie Delaney, 148

2 Amber Townsend, 146

3 Sherese Ebaugh, 148

4 FFA (Whaley), 150

5 Taylor Fielding, 148

6 Morgan Palyo, 150

Market Lamb Class #8

1 Natalie Wirth, 155

2 Jaelyn Whaley, 156

3 Mackenzie Holmberg, 164

4 Hallie Myhre, 168

5 Emma Johnson, 155

6 Caroline McLaughlin, 155

Champion

1 Kayla Rossi

2 Kayla Wille

Meat Breed Ewe Lamb

1 Kayla Wille

2 Grace Olinger

3 Grace Olinger

3 Kayla Wille

4 Kayla Rossi

5 Katie Olinger

6 Jaelyn Whaley

Meat Breed Yearling Ewe

1 Kayla Wille

2 Anthony Sisto

3 Makinley Parker

Meat Breed Aged Ewe

1 Millie Delaney

2 Kayla Rossi

3 Warren Hayes

4 Jaelyn Whaley

5 Laramie Parker

6 Morgan Palyo

Meat Breed Ewe and Breeding Lamb

1 Warren Hayes

2 Morgan Palyo

3 Makinley Parker

4 Peyton Parker

5 Anthony Sisto

Champion Meat Breed Female

1 Kayla Willie

2 Grace Olinger

Meat Breed Ram Lamb

1 Kayla Wille

2 Kayla Rossi

Champion Meat Breed Male

1 Kayla Willie

2 Kayla Rossi

Supreme Champion Meat Breed

1 Kayla Willie

2 Grace Olinger

Brenner Family Breeding Class

1 Warren Hayes

2 Kayla Rossi

3 Jaelyn Whaley

4 Laramie Parker

5 Peyton Parker

Wool Breed Ram Lamb

1 Kayla Wille

Goat Results

Intermediate Goat Showmanship

1 Rachel Rolando

2 Cassidy Crawford

3 Bailey Singer

4 Winter Boese

5 Scout Reynolds

6 Autumn Hilley

Junior Goat Showmanship

1 Kayla Rossi

2 Justin Heid

3 Kyler Campbell

4 Lauren Hilley

5 Chase Delamater

6 Camryn Dines

Fiber Wether

1 Lauren Hilley

2 Autumn Hilley

Dairy Goat

1 Scout Reynolds

2 Chase Delamater

Non Dairy/Utility Goat

1 Autumn Hilley

Meat Breed Doeling

1 Bailey Singer

2 Justin Heid

3 Rachel Rolando

4 Cassidy Crawford

5 Justin Heid

6 Rachel Rolando

Meat Breed Billy

1 Rachel Rolando

Market Goat Class #1

Name, Weight

1 Kayla Rossi, 66

2 Rachel Rolando, 71

3 Noah Lind, 67

4 Noah Lind, 68

Market Goat Class #2

1 Rachelle Koly, 79

2 Rachel Rolando, 77

3 Justin Heid, 81

4 Winter Boese, 79

5 Kyler Campbell, 81

6 Taylor Sanchez, 76

Market Goat Class #3

1 Camryn Dines, 89

2 Camryn Dines, 88

3 Taylor Sanchez, 83

4 Cassidy Crawford, 87

5 Kyler Campbell, 83

6 Winter Boese, 86

Market Goat Class #4

1 Bailey Singer, 91

2 Cassidy Crawford, 91

3 Justin Heid, 92

4 Tristan Singer, 98

Market Goat Champion

1 Baily Singer, 91

2 Kayla Rossi, 66

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.