2013 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series results for Week 8

Advertisement

Brent Romick Rodeo Arena

Aug. 2 and 3

Week 8

Total payout: $14,883.50

Bareback riding

(Rider, town, points, payout)

1 Craig Wisehart, Kersey, CO, 78, $501.60

2 Anthony Thomas, West Australia, 74, $376.20

3 Justin Pollmiller, Littleton, CO, 73, $250.80

4 Colt Bruce, Weatherford, TX, 64, $125.40

Saddle bronc riding

1 Colin Stalley, Riverton, WY, 75, $494.00

2 Wade Mosher, Hugo, CO, 69, $370.50

3 Ground, $370.50

Bull riding

(Rider, town, points, payout)

1 Jake Booco, Hayden, CO, 85, $532.00

2 Josh Frost, Randlelt, UT, 82, $399.00

3 Brent Wright, Lindon, UT, 73, $266.00

4 Ground, $133.00

Permit bull riding

(Rider, town, points, payout)

1 Mana Kaia, Pierce, CO, 76, $350.00

2 Josh Frost, Randlelt, UT, 62, $262.50

3 Ground, $262.50

Team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(Riders, town, points, payout)

1 Lee Hagler, Fort Lupton, CO

Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, WY, 5.5, $807.50

2 Lynn Campbell, Loma, CO

Jace Hutton, Loma, CO, 6.8, $605.62

3 Wil Nichols, Big Piney, WY

Nick Nichols, Boulder, WY, 8.8, $403.75

4 Paul Beckett, Laramie, WY

Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, CA, 10.1, $201.87

Tie down roping

(Rider, town, points, payout)

1 Britt Bath, Burns, WY, 10.7, $665.00

2 Mark Black, Pinedale, WY, 10.9, $498.75

3 Chance Hays, Bristow, OK, 12.1, $332.50

4 Stuart Hoar, Pine Bluffs, WY, 14.2, $166.25

Steer wrestling

(Rider, town, points, payout)

1 Garrett Henry, Douglas, WY, 4.1, $532.00

2 Darius Mandel, Burns, WY, 6.6, $399.00

3 Aaron Vosler, Cheyenne, WY, 6.7, $266.00

4 Dan Cathcart, Carpenter, WY, 7.2, $133.00

Barrel race

(Rider, town, points, payout)

1 Christy Davidson, San Angelo, TX, 17.56, $627.09

2 Dianne Bath, Burns, WY, 17.63, $545.30

3 Wendy McKee, Craig, CO, 17.74, $463.50

4 Lora Nichols, Morristown, AZ, 17.78, $381.71

5 Pat Spratt, Lysite, WY, 17.80, $299.91

6 Annie Campbell, Shoshoni, WY, 17.83, $218.12

7 Nicole Schmidt, Platteville, CO, 17.85, $136.32

8 Jamie Donnelly, Laramie, WY, 17.89, $54.53

Pee wee barrel race

(Rider, age and horse, points)

1 Addison Romick, 7 on Nipper, 23.94

2 Cody Wiggins, 7 on Blue, 28.87

3 Cactus Barnes, 6 on Fancy, 34.24

4 Hoyt Darnall, 5 on Melvin, 34.35

Junior barrel race

(Rider, age and horse, points)

1 Taylor Nichols, 11 on Peanuts, 17.87

2 Lacey Sherrod, 10 on Diego, 19.25

3 Cutter Wiggins, 10 on Kelly, 22.13

4 Kinlie Brennise, 12 on Pepe, 22.89

Regional team roping (payout for each cowboy)

(Riders, points, payout)

1 Nick Camilletti, Luke Wilson, 6.4, $556.00

2 Kasen Brennise, Mitch Walz, 7.0, $417.00

3 Kyle Rush, Nick Nichols, 7.0, $278.00

4 Amy Mahon, Brady Thornton, 7.6, $139.00

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.