Tyler Scholl, 11, won Sunday's 10K at 10,000 Feet race, besting a tough field of experienced runners, most of them full-grown.

Photo by Joel Reichenberger

Tyler Scholl, 11, won Sunday's 10K at 10,000 Feet race, besting a tough field of experienced runners, most of them full-grown.

Youth rules at 10K at 10,000 Feet race in Steamboat

Advertisement

— The 10K at 10,000 Feet, a Steamboat Spring Running Series race Sunday morning on Rabbit Ears Pass, was packed with children. The event drew a big crowd, 192 finishers, and mixed in with serious runners were families enjoying a beautiful high-altitude morning with children of all ages tagging along, often hand in hand with a parent and most bursting with pride just to finish.

Others, however, laid down race performances so dominating they dropped jaws and popped eyes, none more so than Kremmling preteen phenom Tyler Scholl, an 11-year-old who blasted past the field to win the 10-kilometer race.

“I never get tired of it,” Scholl said, considering whupping up on his elders. “They always look at me during the race and say, ‘Who’s this kid?’"

Scholl’s no stranger at the front of races, and neither is anyone in his family. His parents helped serve as directors for the race as did his sister, Tabor Scholl, an incredibly accomplished runner herself at just 15. They all frequently race in Steamboat, and Tyler and Tabor have wowed Steamboat competitors for years with their age-defying results.

Sunday’s race was Tyler’s first 10K in the Steamboat series, and yet again, he left his fellow runners in wonder.

He finished in 45 minutes, 7 seconds. Moffat County High School track and cross-country coach Todd Trapp was second in 45:45, and Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club Nordic coach and series regular Josh Smullin was third in 46:07.

“I get my butt kicked by him all the time,” Smullin said with a laugh.

Smullin’s helped coach the Scholl children in the winter with the Winter Sports Club, so he’s well aware of the kind of athletes they are.

“I just run behind him and try and pace off him,” Smullin said. “Every once in a while, I look at the guy in front of me and can’t believe he’s only in sixth grade.”

Smullin and Scholl ran together through the majority of the race, but Scholl sped away on a downhill and cruised to the comfortable victory.

He’s still about eight months from kicking off his first middle school track season, but on Sunday, he easily was the class of the field, and people can find that confusing.

“Sometimes, they think I’m in the wrong race,” Scholl said. “Today, someone asked me if I was really in the 10K.”

He wasn’t the only young achiever, either. The top six finishers and nine of the top 10 in the 5-kilometer race fell into the 19-and-younger age division. Evan Barbier won the shorter race in 20:04. Tyler Terranova was second in 20:13, and Matthew Faryna was third among men in 22:05.

Maggi Congdon was third overall and first among the women in the 5K, finishing in 21:25. Abby Habermehl was fifth overall and second in the women’s division at 22:28, and Katie Brodie was third among women in 23:46.

Annie Portlock won the women’s 10K in 55:15. Kim Brown was second in 57:11, and Ann Mudgett was third in 58:24.

Results

10K results

Women

19 and under

Sam Terranova 1:01:46.49

20 to 29

Tara Wernig 1:05:14.15

Julie Wernig 1:08:22.52

Ashley Reed 1:09:40.19

Leah Michaels 1:09:46.34

Glynnis Page 1:10:09.81

Kara Wolley 1:38:52.85

30 to 39

Anne Portlock 0:55:15.63

Kim Brown 0:57:11.17

Tasha Thrasher 1:02:59.90

Summer Laws 1:04:04.65

Terri Goforth 1:05:16.69

Heidi Mueller 1:05:58.48

Lindy Schwanke 1:08:54.35

Tiffany Bowie-Elmer 1:10:26.43

Michelle Geib 1:11:56.99

Katie Oconnor 1:14:13.59

Michelle Kraemer 1:14:27.74

Janet Lott 1:15:33.49

Jennifer Calderazzo 1:17:50.45

Crystal Joy 1:20:42.99

40 to 49

Ann Mudgett 0:58:24.22

Lisa Adams 0:58:47.13

Camille Fischer 1:02:44.07

Celeste Hoffman 1:04:24.41

Ann Barbier 1:04:34.18

Cara Marrs 1:07:08.93

Jennifer Kerr 1:07:19.76

Kathy Elliott 1:08:06.28

Carolyn Harvey 1:08:57.53

Lori Mitchell 1:10:10.96

Michele Bolkovatz 1:10:49.00

Pamela Lee 1:11:57.21

Heather Ruff 1:12:12.93

Holly Osborn 1:12:50.37

Joan Allsberry 1:14:36.96

Audra Occhiato 1:19:24.91

Lynaia South 1:20:01.54

Audrey Debarros 1:21:07.89

Pamela Wooster 1:29:22.09

Lisa Douglas 1:30:53.87

Metta Cecil 1:42:28.98

50 to 59

Marianne Osteen 1:01:20.08

Marianne Martin 1:07:32.96

Betsy Frick 1:09:07.93

Rebecca Benson 1:12:38.38

Linda Casner 1:14:52.03

Gail Garey 1:15:31.29

Cindy Ptach 1:17:07.36

Lil O’neill 1:29:21.74

Martie Bruns 1:32:16.83

Becky Gerze 1:33:59.27

Denai Thornton 1:38:51.55

Kristi Wolley 1:38:53.31

Heather Dorn 1:49:40.28

Annette Levin 1:50:54.35

Men

19 and under

Tyler Scholl 0:45:07.20

Luke Bruns 0:55:17.07

Andrew Mitchell 1:18:14.47

Ehan Moyer 1:19:46.70

20 to 29

Connor Drumm 0:46:53.92

Tyler King 0:56:48.54

Ryan Book 1:09:12.51

Bryan Taylor 1:14:14.04

30 to 39

Todd Trapp 0:45:45.59

Josh Smullin 0:46:07.89

Harry Niedl 0:47:05.85

Hal Clark 0:48:05.95

Greg Ross 0:49:26.46

Charles Garabedian 0:49:43.75

Justin Barker 0:53:01.72

Jeremy Macgray 0:54:44.49

Todd Duncan 0:56:24.85

Ken Killigrew 0:56:32.95

Matt Stensland 0:58:39.10

Kevin Whitcher 1:00:52.84

Tyler Anderson 1:02:57.42

Chris Mace 1:04:20.23

Eric Rabesa 1:06:20.93

Matthew Powell 1:06:52.99

Andrew Pratt 1:08:08.76

Lindsay Cavner 1:08:49.72

Scott Anfang 1:12:11.43

Robert Kanieski 1:12:16.37

Clifford Morgan 1:12:29.38

Simon Tolbert 1:16:16.97

Matt Kane 1:16:47.79

Clint Moyer 1:20:04.79

40 to 49

Allen Belshaw 0:52:43.62

Barry Lass 0:53:04.44

Shawn Scholl 0:53:47.77

David Watke 0:55:20.02

Walter Magill 0:56:44.88

Dave Turner 0:57:23.28

Andrew Hyde 0:57:39.14

Rob Claus 0:59:12.09

Thomas Roberts 1:01:09.26

Brian Elliott 1:01:24.52

Dave Terranova 1:01:46.83

Duane Klerk 1:01:50.35

Chris Osborn 1:05:26.10

Rick Dusha 1:08:18.33

Kevin Ruff 1:08:35.12

Tom Bruns 1:08:41.96

Robert Debarros 1:13:22.43

Tareck Kadrie 1:13:38.58

Dave Nagel 1:15:54.45

Patrick Foley 1:18:04.57

Darrell Laing 1:20:45.81

50 to 59

Paul Hughes 0:57:19.40

Rick Schuette 0:59:22.35

Erik Graab 1:02:23.11

Marck Freirich 1:03:24.74

David Lee 1:03:26.74

James Leveridge 1:03:50.76

Michael Peilet 1:06:24.87

Stephen Mossman 1:06:54.06

Patrick Mcnulty 1:07:11.79

Brett Book 1:07:58.71

Mike Sall 1:14:48.14

David Wallace 1:15:03.50

Timothy Glascock 1:22:21.63

Chris Luke 1:29:18.93

David Brenner 1:32:04.64

Jim Eacue 1:35:29.51

Perry Thornton 1:39:13.92

Don Platt 1:51:15.18

60 to 69

Tom Nelson 1:02:08.36

Will Moody 1:03:03.01

Mike Moore 1:11:58.34

Glenn Bakken 1:17:30.86

70 to 79

Larry Brooks 1:04:00.17

Daniel Oliver 1:32:21.49

5K results

Women

19 and under

Maggi Congdon 0:21:25.89

Abby Habermehl 0:22:28.87

Katie Brodie 0:23:46.50

Gretchen Burkholder 0:24:30.97

Lark Skov 0:25:52.67

Eliza Leeson 0:28:15.95

Lauren Mace 0:28:51.55

Anna Terranova 0:29:06.95

Delaney Moon 0:29:12.64

Alicia Mitchell 0:29:17.50

Cindy Bargell 0:31:27.86

Annika Belshaw 0:33:10.43

Amber Garrity 0:35:07.60

Mariah Bolkovatz 0:37:53.98

Mikala Bolkovatz 0:37:55.08

Avalon Thunstrom 0:43:57.55

Jacqueline Laing 0:45:52.52

20 to 29

Jennifer Davis 1:07:07.67

30 to 39

Susan Siggson 0:28:05.96

Cindy D’amario 0:29:46.29

Lesley Mace 0:32:29.65

Candace Powell 0:33:35.19

Courtney Thunstrom 0:43:58.55

Sara Rabon 1:19:49.38

40 to 49

Jodi Terranova 0:29:07.22

Traci Moon 0:29:13.20

Clay Garrity 0:29:27.84

Susie Leeson 0:29:37.96

Cathy Johnson 0:33:10.48

Aimee Nagel 0:35:43.25

Joellen Heydon 0:39:15.08

Christina Schwartz 0:39:53.66

Katie Jacobs 0:43:19.52

Jean Sall 1:07:30.67

50 to 59

Katherine Landsman 0:28:34.10

Susie Davis 0:30:44.66

Cindy Bargell 0:33:42.60

Kelly Laing 0:45:52.83

60 to 69

Sandy Moore 0:44:08.00

Jackie Yukawa 0:51:38.02

Gretchen Osborn 0:52:54.65

Men

19 and under

Evan Barbier 0:20:04.45

Tyler Terranova 0:20:13.04

Matthew Faryna 0:22:05.85

Tristan Fischer 0:22:34.58

Caleb Linscombe 0:28:19.31

Kyle Mace 0:28:21.45

Erik Belshaw 0:31:56.26

Reid Sias 0:34:43.40

Tyler Jacobs 0:49:03.53

20 to 29

Zac Barbiasz 0:23:35.27

Jason Lowe 0:30:57.53

30 to 39

Dan Hamilton 1:07:07.45

40 to 49

Edward Stearns 0:29:46.84

Chris Sias 0:34:44.56

50 to 59

Mike Lindsley 0:27:07.82

Michel Lee 0:55:00.56

60 to 69

Thomas Williams 0:33:33.28

David Osborn 0:55:00.19

To reach Joel Reichenberger, call 970-871-4253 or email jreichenberger@SteamboatToday.com

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.