Routt County wrestlers eye state after Day 1 of regionals

Advertisement

— The Hayden Tigers advanced six wrestlers to today’s semifinals and has four wrestlers still alive in the consolation bracket after the first day of the regional wrestling tournament Friday at Grand Junction Central High School.

“We have to keep on going with what we’ve got going,” Hayden coach Chad Jones said. “I expect all those guys in the (semifinals) in the championships. We just need to keep working hard.”

Making it to Saturday’s semifinals were Kent Miller at 113 pounds, T-Lane Mazzola at 126 pounds, Journey Vreeman at 132 pounds, Nick Williams at 138 pounds, Chad Terry at 145 pounds and Ryan Domson at 182 pounds.

Tanner Guire (106), Kaiden Decker (120), Taylor Lewis (152) and Nick DeLuca (160) still are alive in the consolation bracket.

“I’m very proud of their effort,” Jones said. “These regionals are really tight matches. They know what it takes to get to state, so they’re tight. But they wrestled tough, so I’m proud.”

Wrestling resumes at 10 a.m. Saturday.

3 Steamboat wrestlers still alive

The Steamboat Springs High School wrestling team still has three wrestlers who will compete after Day 1 of the regional wrestling tournament at Eagle Valley High School.

Nathan Parks, wrestling at 120 pounds, pinned both of his opponents and will wrestle in the semifinals Saturday.

Brandon Yeager at 182 pounds and Cole Sittig at 220 pounds each went 1-1 on Friday and will wrestle in the consolation quarterfinals Saturday.

Yeager and Sittig will need to win two matches Saturday to make the state tournament.

“They’re in pretty good shape,” Steamboat coach Shane Yeager said. “Brandon and Cole have kids they’ve beat in the past.”

Action continues at 9 a.m. Saturday.

Soroco’s Palyo moves on to semifinals

Soroco High School wrestler Tristan Palyo pinned his only opponent Friday and moved into the semifinals of the regional wrestling tournament at Grand Junction Central High School.

With a win Saturday in his first match, Palyo would advance to state at 152 pounds.

“He moved and dominated as good as he did all year,” Soroco coach Jay Whaley said.

All other Soroco wrestlers lost a match Friday and will be in the consolation bracket.

Lauryn Bruggink at 106 pounds, Colton Martindale at 113 pounds, Dillon Koler at 132 pounds and Cody Constine at 182 pounds will have to win two in a row Saturday to advance to state.

“That’s our game plan — keep wining,” Whaley said. “Like I told them all week, wrestle with a lot of energy.

The meet continues at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Results from 2A Regional Wrestling

106 pounds

Lauryn Bruggink (Soroco) lost to Talon Harris (Norwood) by a score of 11-6

Tristin Pelloni (Meeker) lost to Josh Altman (Paonia) by a score of 13-2

Tanner Guire (Hayden) lost to Savian Wadsworth (North Park) by a score of 15-0

113 pounds

Cole Tracy (West Grand) was pinned by Jess Reed (Paonia)

Colton Martindale (Soroco) lost to Deano Valdez (Dolores) by a score 9-5

Kent Miller (Hayden) won over Kanin Wadsworth (North Park) by a score of 12-1

Kylloe Goedert (Meeker) was pinned by Chance Randolph (Dove Creek)

120 pounds

Isaac Robertson (Meeker) was pinned by Cole Baughman (Dove Creek)

Kaiden Decker (Hayden) was pinned by Daniel Terwilliger (West Grand)

TJ Richard (North Park) was pinned by Blake Duval (Paonia)

126 pounds

T-Lane Mazzola (Hayden) pinned Tommy Fury (Dove Creek)

J.C. Henderson (Meeker) won over Austin Faeth (West Grand) by a score of 5-2

132 pounds

Max Wall (West Grand) was pinned by Ty Coats (Paonia)

Aaron Cochran (Meeker) lost to Wyatt Mattausch (Dolores) by a score of 7-0

Alex Telck (North Park) was pinned by Tyler Ebberts (Dove Creek)

Journey Vreeman (Hayden) won over Dillon Koler (Soroco) by a score of 9-0

138 pounds

Lucas Heinle (Rangely) pinned Sebastian Clarke (Meeker)  

Nick Williams (Hayden)pinned Danny Harris (Nucla)

145 pounds

Chad Terry (Hayden) pinned Ethan Allred (Rangely)

Tristian Palyo (Soroco) pinned Willis Begaye (Meeker)

152 pounds

Colton Coombs (Rangely) won over Kolby Starks (Norwood) 19-6

Taylor Lewis (Hayden) lost to Jorge Quinonez (Paonia) 7-5

Derrick Richard (North Park) pinned Alex Ogas (Dove Creek)

160 pounds

Nick DeLuca (Hayden) was pinned by Kyler Bear (Paonia)

Lathrop Hughes (Meeker) lost in OVERTIME Cody Terrell (Nucla) 4-3

170 pounds

Jake Smith (Rangely) had a bye

Justin Hardy (Meeker) pinned Griffen Williams (Dolores)

182 pounds

Cody Constine (SoRoCo) Morgan Rieder (Paonia)

JR Crawford (Meeker) had a bye

Ryan Domson (Hayden)pinned  Angel Arredondo (North Park)

195 pounds

Ethan Overton (Meeker) had a bye

285 pounds

Patrick Brown (Rangely) had a bye

Paonia: 85.0

Dove Creek: 58.0

Hayden: 40.0

Dolores: 26.0

Norwood; 25.0

Rangely: 25.0

Nucla: 27.0

Meeker: 20.0

North Park: 19.5

West Grand: 13.0

Soroco: 10.0

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.