Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series No. 10 results

Advertisement

Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series

Rodeo No. 10

Aug. 17 and 18

Total Pro Rodeo Cowboy Association payout: $14,640.25

All-around cowboy: Jesse Jolly, SB, TR and SW: $354.67

Bareback riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 84, $486.40

2 David Streweler, Golden, Colo., 79, $364.80

3 Zach Curran, Laramie, Wyo., 78, $243.20

4 Joel Schlegel, Burns, Colo., 77, $121.60

Saddle bronc riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Brandon Munn, Wheatland, Wyo., 78, $562.40

2 Colin Stalley, Riverton, Wyo., 74, $421.80

3 Wade Mosher, Hugo, Colo., 68, $210.90

3 Jake Griffin, Powell, Wyo., 68, $210.90

Bull riding

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Brady Menge, Fruita, Colo., 83, $501.60

2 Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 77, $376.20

3 Ground, $376.20

Team roping (payout is for each cowboy)

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Lee Hagler, Fort Lupton, Colo.

Riley Pedro, Nunn, Colo., 5.4, $1,111.50

2 Rider Kiesner, Granbury, Texas

Roper Kiesner, Granbury, Texas, 5.9, $694.69

3 Jay Wesley Tittel, Pueblo, Colo.

J.W. Borrego, Pueblo West, Colo., 5.9, $694.69

4 Pat Grieve, Baggs, Wyo.

Ryan Zurcher, Torrington, Wyo., 6.8, $277.88

Steer wrestling

First run

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 6.2, $177.33

2 Jesse Jolly, Agate, Colo., 7.0, $133.00

3 Tom Osborne, Riiverton, Wyo., 16.1, $88.67

4 Jacob Sterkel, Brighton, Colo., 26.4, $44.33

Second run

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 7.2, $177.33

2 Tom Osborne, Riverton, Wyo., 7.4, $133.00

3 Jesse Jolly, Agate, Colo., 10.2, $88.67

4 Jacob Sterkel, Brighton, Colo., 10.9, $44.33

Total

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 13.4, $177.33

2 Jesse Jolly, Agate, Colo., 17.2, $133.00

3 Tom Osborne, Riverton, Wyo., 23.5, $88.67

4 Jacob Sterkel, Brighton, Colo., 37.3, $44.33

Barrel race

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Kari Boxleitner, Loveland, Colo., 17.82, $494.90

2 Pat Spratt, Lysite, Wyo., 17.83, $430.35

3 Sami Jo Sweeney, Fort Lupton, Colo., 18.11, $365.80

4 Anne McCabe, Sedalia, Colo., 18.30, $301.25

5 Mikala Nealy, Kiowa, Colo., 18.41, $236.69

6 Heather Ratterree, Peyton, Colo., 18.46, $172.14

7 Ginger Greene, Jefferson, Colo., 18.50, $107.59

8 Dianne Luark, Burns, Wyo., 18.52, $43.04

Tie-down roping

(place, rider, town, points, payout)

1 Chase Johnston, Kersey, Colo., 10.3, $570.00

2 Britt Bath, Burns, Wyo., 11.0, $427.50

3 Jake Hamilton, Casper, Wyo., 13.4, $285.00

4 Coy Kummer, Grover, Colo., 13.8, $142.50

Peewee barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Cactus Barnes, 5, Raz, 19.50

2 Katie Jo Knez, 6, Raz, 22.38

3 Addison Romick, 6, Nipper, 22.65

4 Colt Larkin, 7, Aussie, 27.00

Junior barrel race

(place, rider, age, horse, points)

1 Cutter Wiggins, 9, Kelly, 21.75

2 Lacey Sherrod, 9, Naomi, 23.49

3 Brenna Knez, 11, Lumpy, 24.03

Regional team roping

(place, riders, points, payout)

1 Clay Norell and Ken Norell, 6.8, $460.00

2 Cutter Barnes and Casey Barnes, 9.9, $345.00

3 Camie Haskins and Dale Haskins, 14.0, $230.00

4 Amy Mahon and Jake Mahon, 14.8, $115.00

2012 Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series champions

(name, town)

All-around: Calvin Brevik, Durango, Colo.

Bareback riding: Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo.

Saddle bronc riding: Brandon Munn, Wheatland, Wyo.

Bull riding: Dillon Kujala, Burns. Colo.

Tie-down roping: Chase Johnston, Kersey, Colo.

Steer wrestling: Tony Larsen, Sheridan, Wyo.

Team roping: Lee Hagler, Fort Lupton, Colo., and Riley Pedro, Nunn, Colo.

Girls barrels: Sami Jo Sweeney, Fort Lupton, Colo.

Regional team roping: Lyle Horn, Granby, Colo.

Peewee barrels: Katie Jo Knez, Craig, Colo.

Pat Mantle Saddle Bronc Champion: Collin Stalley, Riverton, Wyo.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.