Routt County Fair results for Aug. 16

Advertisement

Routt County Fair Results

Routt County Fairgrounds

4-H RABBIT SHOW

Thursday

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Sabrina Archibeque

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Adya Deane-Haak

Reserve Champion: Taylor Sanchez

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Autumn Hilley

Reserve Champion: Calvin Zuschlag

3 Lauren Hilley

4 Cosette McLaughlin

5 Lauren Parks

6 Leona Thurston

7 Claire Trujillo

8 Quinn Fischer

American Fuzzy Lop Jr. Doe

1 Leona Thurston

Californian Sr. Buck

Sabrina Archibeque

Dutch Sr. Doe

Lauren Hilley, Grand Champion Rabbit, Champion Dutch

Dutch Sr. Buck

Autumn Hilley, Reserve Champion Dutch

Dwarf Hotot Sr. Buck

Adya Deane-Haak

Holland Lop Sr. Buck

Calvin Zuschlag

Holland Lop Jr. Doe

Cosette McLaughlin

Lionshead Pre-Jr. Buck

Lauren Parks, Champion Lionshead

Lionshead Sr. Buck

Lauren Parks

Mini Lop Sr. Doe

Quinn Fischer

Rex Jr. Buck

Claire Trujillo

Silver Martin Sr. Doe

Taylor Sanchez

X-Breed Sr. Buck

Adya Deane-Haak

4-H POULTRY SHOW

Thursday

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Hannah Mihaich

Reserve Champion Victoria Muhme

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Hallie Myhre

Reserve Champion: Sammy Koepfer

3 Allison Ingols-Irwin

4 Bryan Muhme

5 Winter Boese

6 Scout Reynolds

7 Garret Redmond

8 Anthony Sisto

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Autumn Hilley

Reserve Champion: Cosette McLaughlin

3 Lauren Hilley

4 Tallak Myhre

5 Emma Meyer

6 Pattie Jo Love

7 Justin Heid

8 Bailey Iacavetto

STANDARD CHICKENS

BBQ Special Chickens

Grand Champion: Tallek Myhre, Cornish Cross

Reserve Grand Champion: Hallie Myhre, Cornish Cross

American Class — Hen

Reserve Best Of Poultry: Allison Ingols-Irwin, Rhode Island Red, Grand champion chicken

2 Scout Reynolds, Silver Laced Wyondotte

3 Anthony Sisto, Barred Rock

American Class — Cockerel

1 Hallie Myhre, Partridge Rock

2 Tallak Myhre, Partridge Rock

American Class — Pullet

1 Patty Jo Love, Gold Laced Wyondotte

2 Sammy Koepfer, Barred Rock

3 Emma Meyer, Rhode Island Red

4 Hannah Mihaich, Barred Rock

5 Hallie Myhre, Partridge Rock

6 Tallek Myhre, Partridge Rock

American Class — Pen

1 Garret Redmond, Silver Laced Wyondotte

Asiatic Class — Hen

1 Scout Reynolds, Light Brahma

2 Bailey Iacavetto, Light Brahma

3 Bailey Iacavetto, Light Brahma

Asiatic Class — Cockerel

1 Tallak Myhre, Dark Brahma

2 Hallie Myhre, Partridge Cochin

Asiatic Class — Pullet

1 Garret Redmond, Light Brahma

2 Hallie Myhre, Dark Brahma

3 Tallek Myhre, Dark Brahma

English Class — Hen

Reserve grand chicken: Scout Reynolds, Australorp

English Class — Pullet

1 Sammy Koepfer, Buff Orpington

2 Sammy Koepfer, Buff Orpington

3 Tallak Myhre, Redcap

Mediterranean Class — Cockerel

1 Hallie Myhre, Rose Combed Leghorn

Mediterranean Class — Pullet

1 Allison Ingols-Irwin, Blue Andelusion

2 Allison Ingols-Irwin, Blue Andelusion

3 Cosette McLaughlin, Blue Andelusion

4 Winter Boese, White Leghorn

5 Hallie Myhre, Rose Combed Leghorn

6 Tallak Myhre, Rose Combed Leghorn

Continental Class — Cockerel

1 Tallak Myhre, Penciled Hamburg

Continental Class — Pullet

1 Hallie Myhre, Golden Polish

2 Hallie Myhre, Golden Penciled Hamburg

All Other Breeds — Hen

1 Autumn Hilley, Americauna

2 Allison Ingols-Irwin, Brown Cross-Bred

3 Victoria Muhme, Grey Cross-Bred

All Other Breeds — Cockerel

1 Justin Heid, Americauna

All Other Breeds — Pullet

1 Cosette McLaughlin, Cross-Bred

2 Tallak Myhre, Black Star

3 Victorira Muhme, Cross-Bred

4 Autumn Hilley, Red Sexlink

5 Hallie Myhre, Americauna

6 Hallie Myhre, Black Star

BANTAMS

Single Comb, Clean-Legged — Hen

1 Anthony Sisto

Single Comb, Clean-Legged — Pullet

Reserve Champion Bantam: Justin Heid, Japenese

Rose Comb Clean Legged — Cockerel

1 Autumn Hilley, Blue Laced Red Wyondotte

All Other Clean Legged — Cock

1 Anthony Sisto

All Other Clean Legged — Hen

Anthony Sisto, Cornish, grand champion bantam, best in show

Feathed Legged — Cockerel

1 Autumn Hilley, Grey

2 Autumn Hilley, Red

Feathed Legged — Pulet

1 Lauren Hilley, Gold Laced Cochin

DUCKS

Meat Pen Ducks

Grand Champion: Victoria Muhme, Peking

TURKEYS

BBQ Special Turkeys

Grand Champion: Justin Heid, Bronze

Reserve Grand Champion: Bryan Muhme, Bronze

3 Victoria Muhme, Bronze

OPEN SHOW POULTRY

Reserve Best In Show: Arlene Van Baak, Buff Brahma Hen

Champion Standard Chicken

Reserve Champion Chicken: Caroline McLaughlin, Blue Andelusion Pullet

Best In Show: Alley Kvols, Old English Bantam Hen

Champion Bantam

Reserve Champion Bantam: J. D. Case, Americauna Bantam Cockerel

Senior Goat Showmanship

Zoe Hart

Goat Show

Intermediate Goat Showmanship

1 Rachel Rolando

2 Cassidy Crawford

3 Bailey Singer

4 Kaitlynn Hayes

5 Brooke Banning

6 Mattie Rossi

Junior Goat Showmanship

1 Rachelle Koly

2 Shelby Archuleta

3 Kyler Campbell

4 Kimberly Verastica

5 Keenan Hayes

6 Justin Heid

Fiber Wether

1 Autumn Hilley

2 Lauren Hilley

Non Dairy/Utility Goat

1 Autumn Hilley

Meat Breed Doeling

1 Zoe Hart

2 Zoe Hart

Meat Breed Billy

Bailey Singer

Supreme Champion Breeding Goat

Grand Champion: Zoe Hart

Reserve: Bailey Singer

Feeder Market Goat Class

1 Keenan Hayes

Market Goat Class #1

1 Shelby Archuleta

2 Katelyn Hayes

3 Brooke Banning

4 Kyler Campbell

5 Kimberly Verastica

6 Keenan Hayes

Market Goat Class #2

1 Mattie Rossi

2 Mattie Rossi

3 Bailey Singer

4 Mason Brewer

5 Katelyn Hayes

Market Goat Class #3

1 Rachel Rolando

2 Kyler Campbell

3 Darrell Ebaugh

4 Justin Heid

5 Cassidy Crawford

6 Kimberly Verastica

Market Goat Class #4

1 Rachel Rolando

2 Justin Heid

3 Cassidy Crawford

4 Blake Puckett

Market Goat Class #5

1 Rachelle Koly

2 Zoe Hart

3 Zoe Hart

Market Goat Champion

Grand Champion: Rachel Rolando

Reserve Champion: Kyler Campbell

Sheep Show

Senior Sheep Showmanship

1 Nate Ragan

2 Jaelyn Whaley

3 Millie Delaney

4 Mackenzie Holmberg

5 Laramie Parker

6 Abbey Horn

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship Heat #1

1 Natalie Wirth

2 Monique Archibeque

3 Allison Ingols-Irwin

4 Emma Johnson

5 Kaitlynn Hayes

6 Anthony Sisto

Junior Sheep Showmanship

1 Kayla Wille

2 Grace Olinger

3 Katelyn Olinger

4 Paige Barns

5 Makinley Parker

6 Hannah Hayes

Market Lamb Class #1

1 Abby Horn

2 Morgan Palyo

3 Scout Reynolds

4 Anthony Sisto

5 Shannon Ragan

6 Hannah Hayes

Market Lamb Class #2

1 Taylor Fielding

2 McKenzie Millard

3 Millie Delaney

4 Shannon Parks

5 Grace Olinger

6 McKenzie Millard

Market Lamb Class #3

1 Morgan Palyo

2 Millie Delaney

3 Jaelyn Whaley

4 Allison Ingols-Irwin

5 Natalie Wirth

6 Grace Olinger

Market Lamb Class #4

1 Jaelyn Whaley

2 Laramie Parker

3 Kayla Wille

4 Paige Barnes

5 Laramie Parker

6 Laura Johnson

Market Lamb Class #5

1 Makinley Parker

2 Soroco FFA Scholarship

3 Katelyn Olinger

4 Natalie Wirth

5 Amber Townsend

6 Emma Johnson

Market Lamb Class #6

1 Amber Townsend

2 McKenzie Holmberg

3 Tallek Myhrer

4 Makinley Parker

5 Kayla Wille

6 McKenzie Holmberg

Grand champion

Jaelyn Whaley

Reserve Grand Champion

Morgan Palyo

Meat Breed Ewe Lamb

1 Laramie Parker

2 Kayla Wille

3 Makinley Parker

4 Kayla Wille

5 Kayla Wille

6 Anthony Sisto

Meat Breed Yearling Ewe

1 Kayla Wille

2 Millie Delaney

3 Morgan Palyo

Meat Breed Aged Ewe

1 Anthony Sisto

2 Hannah Hayes

3 Makinley Parker

4 Warren Hayes

5 Jealyn Whaley

6 Morgan Palyo

Meat Breed Ewe and Breeding Lamb

1 Makinley Parker

2 Laramie Parker

Champion Meat Breed Female

Grand Champion: Kayla Willie

Reserve Champion: Laramie Parker

Meat Breed Ram Lamb

1 Jaelyn Whaley

Champion Meat Breed Male

Grand: Jaelyn Whaley

Supreme Champion Meat Breed

Grand Champion: Kayla Willie

Reserve Champion: Laramie Parker

Brenner Family Breeding Class

1 Jealyn Whaley

2 Morgan Palyo

3 Laramie Parker

4 Makinley Parker

5 Warren Hayes

6 Anthony Sisto

Wool Breed Ewe Lamb

1 Kayla Wille

Wool Breed Ram Lamb

Kayla Wille

Wool Breed Yearling Ram

Kayla Wille

Supreme Champion Wool Breed

Grand Champion: Kayla Wille

Reserve Champion: Kayla Wille

Roping

Tuesday

Senior Showmanship

(Name, horse)

Katie Parker, Ghost (Heel Horse)

Demrah Ditter, Bingo’s Giner Snap

Aleigh Aurin, Hammie

Will Zupan, Dorthy

Brandon Yeager, Pepper

Intermediate Showmanship

Zava Zupan, Bacon

Will Anderson

Senior Roping

Will Zupan, Dorthy

Brandon Yeager, Pepper

Aleigh Aurin, Hammie

Kaiden Decker, PF Fancy Baudido

Demrah Ditter, Bingo’s Giner Snap

Katie Parker, Ghost (Heel Horse)

Katie Parker, Hank (Head Horse)

Intermediate Roping

Will Anderson

Zava Zupan, Bacon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.