Steamboat Stinger Mountain Bike Race Results

Advertisement

50-mile mountain bike race

Saturday

Emerald Mountain

Men

Pro/open

(place, name, time, hometown)

  1. Russell Finsterwald, 4:14:01.4, Colorado Springs
  2. Kalan Beisel, 4:24:53.7, Colorado Springs
  3. Peter Kalmes, 4:25:01.2, Steamboat Springs
  4. Trevor Walz, 4:28:28.7, Steamboat Springs
  5. Alex Pond, 4:31:09.4
  6. Thomas Spannring, 4:33:51.2, Longmont
  7. Daniel Matheny, 4:37:27.7, Colorado Springs
  8. Max Taam, 4:37:27.8, Snowmass Village
  9. Barkley Robinson, 4:43:00.7, Steamboat Springs
  10. Drew Free, 4:44:02.4, Draper
  11. Shawn Hadley, 4:45:05.4, Aspen
  12. Paul Gorbold, 4:45:26.5
  13. Dan Schuetz, 4:46:36.5, Denver
  14. Kyle Stamp, 4:47:15.3, Fairplay
  15. Shannon Bofeli, 4:47:41.9, Salt Lake City
  16. Jason Hilimire, 4:47:56.0, Lafayette
  17. Aaron Adams, 4:47:57.0, Golden
  18. Ward Baker, 4:48:46.9, Boulder
  19. Curt Wilhelm, 4:53:57.1, Black Hawk
  20. Joshua Vogt, 4:55:13.2
  21. Ben Preston, 4:55:23.1, Crested Butte
  22. Dirk Friel, 4:56:05.0, Boulder
  23. Joseph Petrowski, 4:57:12.8, Littleton
  24. Brandon Eifrid, 4:58:46.2, Highlands Ranch
  25. Glenn Walton, 4:59:23.6, Nathrop
  26. Mike Doody, 5:01:46.6, Arvada
  27. Rob Batey, 5:03:49.3, Boulder
  28. Kirk Roberts, 5:05:33.2, Buena Vista
  29. William Allen, 5:05:51.1, Westminster
  30. David High, 5:08:10.0
  31. Bob Saffell, 5:10:30.8 Salt Lake City
  32. Derek Henderson, 5:14:04.7, Golden
  33. Doug Hudson, 5:14:43.9, Golden
  34. Scott Loeppert, 5:14:58.8
  35. Jerry Kopack, 5:15:26.5, Boulder
  36. Evan Weinman, 5:16:47.1, Steamboat Springs
  37. Brian Taylor, 5:18:46.8, Boulder
  38. Nathan Waldron, 5:18:48.8, Aspen
  39. Matt Lamm, 5:19:43.9, Carbondale
  40. Brian Lehman, 5:21:32.0, Denver
  41. Nathan Friday, 5:21:45.7, Carbondale
  42. Greg Abrahamson, 5:23:21.0, Lafayette
  43. Alex Clayden, 5:24:35.2, Denver
  44. Jeff Snook, 5:26:30.8 Steamboat Springs
  45. Jason Amrich, 5:27:23.1, Louisville
  46. Jeremy Macgray, 5:27:47.7, Steamboat Springs
  47. Scott Crabtree, 5:29:10.8, Boulder
  48. Nick Stilwell, 5:29:33.8, Orange
  49. Chris Grobe, 5:31:05.8, Denver
  50. Andrew Fast, 5:31:17.5, Woodinville
  51. Greg Koeka, 5:31:28.3, Boulder
  52. Bill Gamber, 5:33:07.4, Steamboat Springs
  53. Dan Vargas, 5:33:11.7, Steamboat Springs
  54. Brandon Newcomer, 5:33:17.9, Broomfield
  55. Michael Berg, 5:34:37.8, Lakewood
  56. Peter Boniface ,5:34:51.2, Steamboat Springs
  57. Paul Rahn, 5:42:59.3, Phoenix
  58. Michael Willig, 5:43:11.4
  59. Kelly Feagans, 5:50:02.9, Erie
  60. Lynn Ellis, 5:58:58.6, Denver
  61. Robert Bieterman, 5:59:14.1, Boulder
  62. Rob Holden, 6:06:49.3, Longmont
  63. Coury Armstrong, 6:06:53.1, Steamboat Springs
  64. Jeff Connors, 6:13:49.7, Golden
  65. Marcus Brady, 6:17:32.8, Highlands Ranch
  66. Brett Ebben, 6:20:00.3, Lakewood
  67. Tom Condon, 6:20:42.9, Wilmington
  68. Daniel Boromisa 6:25:23.5, Denver

Women

Pro/Open

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Katie Compton, 4:57:39.2, Colorado Springs
  2. Sari Anderson, 5:02:45.0, Carbondale
  3. Kelly Boniface, 5:05:34.7, Steamboat Springs
  4. Melissa Thomas, 5:09:08.6, Boulder
  5. Kate Rench, 5:19:03.7, Steamboat Springs
  6. Jaime Brede, 5:26:16.7, Breckenridge
  7. Jessie Young, 5:38:56.1, Snowmass Village
  8. Emma Dunn, 5:49:47.4, Boulder
  9. Sarka Ruzickova, 5:50:47.2, Winter Park
  10. Lisa Hudson, 6:01:54.7, Golden
  11. Kathy Eckert, 6:03:17.5
  12. Heidi Godsil, 6:20:14.3, Nederland
  13. Nancy Citriglia, 6:29:55.5, Winter Park
  14. Sonya Bugbee, 6:44:04.3, Lakewood
  15. Lindsey Watson, 7:13:04.2, Monument

Men

Citizen

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Brandon Smith, 4:52:45.0, Spanish Fork
  2. George Green ,5:15:21.4, Boulder
  3. PJ Wharton, 5:28:36.6, Steamboat Springs
  4. Tim Poppe, 5:29:16.4, Crested Butte
  5. Jesse Sorenson, 5:32:29.0, Payson
  6. Daniel Weinberger, 5:33:29.4, Boulder
  7. Chris Arnis, 5:41:29.3 , Steamboat Springs
  8. Jim Fu, 5:42:36.5, Fort Collins
  9. Bryon Quick, 5:43:19.7, Denver
  10. Frank Montague, 5:43:57.8, Elk Ridge
  11. Mel Stewart, 5:45:40.1, Steamboat Springs
  12. Kurt Achtenhagen, 5:47:32.0
  13. Darren Berns, 5:49:52.9, Boulder
  14. Andrew Miller, 5:50:38.0, Steamboat Springs
  15. Kris Boyce, 5:51:35.6, Steamboat Springs
  16. Jason Grubb, 5:54:19.5
  17. Bryce Richardson, 5:54:20.4, Louisville
  18. Jeff Hostetler, 5:55:26.4, Steamboat Springs
  19. Dan Klausmeier, 5:56:17.1, Colorado Springs
  20. Andrew Dukes, 5:56:17.3, Colorado Springs
  21. Drew Adams, 5:57:33.2, Louisville
  22. Ian Gale, 6:02:33.8
  23. Evan Soard, 6:04:00.5, Steamboat Springs
  24. Peter Santini, 6:04:17.6, Aspen
  25. Jason Dedrickson, 6:04:20.4, Shawnee
  26. Tom Grimaldi, 6:09:45.0, Golden
  27. Miles Pitcher, 6:13:46.6, Lindon
  28. Sean McCabe, 6:13:57.3, Boulder
  29. Rob Dunwoody, 6:14:03.9, Yorkshire
  30. Aaron Uhl, 6:19:10.1, Boulder
  31. Bobby Lincoln, 6:19:22.9, Park City
  32. Anthony Urbick, 6:23:22.0, Steamboat Springs
  33. Kevin Cahn, 6:23:23.6, Colorado Springs
  34. Erik Graab, 6:28:04.3, Steamboat Springs
  35. Mark Harrison, 6:29:54.9, Boulder
  36. John Srnec, 6:30:23.0, Highlands Ranch
  37. Matt Read, 6:31:42.7, Littleton
  38. Fred Newcomer, 6:32:44.5, Breckenridge
  39. Marc Kerman, 6:34:05.3, Denver
  40. Dave Halverson, 6:34:19.9, Aurora
  41. Rob Clark, 6:35:17.9, Fort Collins
  42. Doug Ferguson, 6:36:20.6, Denver
  43. Eric Coomer, 6:37:33.9, Broomfield
  44. Mike Gee, 6:38:23.4, Forst Collins
  45. Dan Hagney, 6:38:46.6, Steamboat Springs
  46. Aaron Dalllas, 6:41:39.6, Carbondale
  47. Natty Zola, 6:42:20.2, Boulder
  48. Nate Abbott, 6:42:20.3, Boulder
  49. Scott Demers, 6:46:44.4, Denver
  50. Brad Craig, 6:47:02.2, Steamboat Springs
  51. Brendan Kelly, 6:52:06.8, Fraser
  52. Chase Larsen 6:52:08.7, Salt Lake City
  53. Jeff Mulder, 6:52:32.4, Colorado Springs
  54. Matthew Barkley, 6:52:37.5, Golden
  55. Curtis Heideman, 7:02:15.1, Fort Collins
  56. David Rudnick, 7:02:45.0, Steamboat Springs
  57. Robert Espenel, 7:11:37.6, Castle Rock
  58. Russ Overy, 7:16:38.4, Boulder
  59. Roy Swanson, 7:17:53.3, Littleton
  60. Diarmuid Truax, 7:21:25.2, Denver
  61. Marcus Ward, 7:23:01.0, Longmont
  62. Craig Scott, 7:28:12.7, Arvada
  63. David Anjos, 7:28:12.9, Steamboat Springs
  64. Doug Collins, 7:32:01.6, Loveland
  65. Gear Fisher, 7:45:11.7, Fort Collins
  66. Mike Malone, 7:56:06.4, Steamboat Springs
  67. Scott Weir, 8:11:05.0, Steamboat Springs

Women

Citizen

  1. Melissa Trainer, 5:50:07.1, Boulder
  2. Rachel Friedman, 6:01:02.5, Nathrop
  3. Hannah Williams, 6:05:05.6, Steamboat Springs
  4. Liz Baldwin, 6:16:20.4, Steamboat Springs
  5. Lauren Waldron, 6:37:25.1, Aspen
  6. Shawn Heidgen, 7:17:36.3, Golden

Men

Singlespeed

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Mark Legg, 4:50:45.4, Colorado Springs
  2. Travis Ekenberg, 4:53:21.8, Colorado Springs
  3. Chris Brandt, 4:56:45.4, Carbondale
  4. Chad Gruber, 5:15:29.4, Steamboat Springs
  5. Steven Pon, 5:31:47.4, Golden
  6. Phillip Brown, 5:39:50.7, Denver
  7. Christian Minor, 5:42:14.0, Castle Rock
  8. Jon Freckleton, 5:45:56.6, Steamboat Springs
  9. Matthew Eggen, 5:50:45.1, Steamboat Springs
  10. Andrew Norkoli, 5:53:07.8, Colorado Springs
  11. Brad Reeder, 5:55:22.0, Golden
  12. Rob Peterson, 6:50:11.6, Steamboat Springs

Women

Singlespeed

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Sarah Konrad, 5:32:10.8, Laramie
  2. Karen Tremain, 5:35:43.3

Clydesdale

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Chris Levan, 6:01:37.1, Steamboat Springs
  2. Nick Armano, 6:20:01.8, Glenwood Springs
  3. Lance Graham, 7:07:23.3, Aurora
  4. Matt Hundemer, 8:18:11.4, Littleton

Duo

Men’s teams

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Patrick West/Jon Cariveau, 4:41:32.5, Steamboat Springs
  2. Shawn Meredith/Michael Mathers, 4:45:13.0, Littleton
  3. Adam Haid/Jeremy Young, 4:45:43.1, Erie
  4. Jeff Minotto/James Anibella, 4:47:17.2, Steamboat Springs
  5. Rob Russell/Ian Anderson, 4:47:46.0, Boulder
  6. Kyle Cota/Jeremy Cota, 4:54:39.6, Steamboat Springs
  7. Jeffrey Smith/Kelly Niquette, 5:04:47.9, Lafayette
  8. Alex Coleman/Courtney Gregory, 5:07:47.1, Edwards
  9. Andreas Sauerbray/Scott Kempers, 5:09:43.8, Steamboat Springs
  10. Michael Riter/David Lesage, , 5:12:40.3
  11. Dillon Tidwell/Matt Kennedy, 5:13:49.1, Fort Collins
  12. Trevor Wagner/NelsonCarmichael, 5:14:03.4, Steamboat Springs
  13. Aaron Kessler/Sam Wang, 5:17:16.6, Denver
  14. Kevin Hendrickson/Craig Jones, 5:19:17.0, Steamboat Springs
  15. Tim Aigner/Rick Hodges, 5:21:47.5, Steamboat Springs
  16. Daniel Foote/Bob Keenan, 5:25:43.7, Steamboat Springs
  17. Rodney Beall/Ben Beall, 5:26:23.1, Steamboat Springs
  18. Chris Tamucci/Brent Boyer, 5:26:39.4, Steamboat Springs
  19. Mike Bohlen/Eric McMartin, 5:29:51.6, Colorado Springs
  20. Bill Martorano/Derek Hodson, 5:30:24.7, Steamboat Springs
  21. Ralph Eberspacher/David Scully, 5:32:11.6, Fort Collins
  22. Neal Bambha/Jeffrey Gay, 5:32:26.0, Alexandria
  23. Charlie Dunn/Robert Connor, 5:33:35.6, Colorado Springs
  24. Craig Garrison/Doug Radi, 5:36:33.2, Arvada
  25. Ryan Kalamaya/Jon Wohlers, 5:37:27.7
  26. Todd Givnish/Ed Briones, 5:44:19.7
  27. Frank Fidler/Chris Martin, 5:48:05.2, Steamboat Springs
  28. Tim Baldwin/Brian McTovern, 5:54:33.1, Steamboat Springs
  29. Mike Morris/Paul Decrette, 5:54:57.5, Steamboat Springs
  30. Koby Vargas/Jett Seymour, 5:55:00.4, Staemboat Springs
  31. Diego Girard/Richard Hilman, 5:55:19.7, Oak Creek
  32. Darren Robinson/Dave Nagel, 6:04:43.7, Steamboat Springs
  33. Brad Luth/Warren Rohal, 6:14:38.8, Steamboat Springs
  34. Nate Boisjoli/Tim Meadows, 6:20:25.5, Steamboat Springs
  35. Sam Chovan/David L’heureux, 6:22:19.7, Steamboat Springs
  36. Dave Sehr/Mark Ludwin, 6:27:24.3, Fort Collins
  37. Steve Colby/Steve Fleckenstein, 6:28:22.2, Oak Creek
  38. Dean Gregory/Josh Kagan, 6:37:37.0, Wheat Ridge
  39. Bob Kaster/Nate Cox, 6:41:08.5, Steamboat Springs
  40. Robbie Shine/Grahmn Muir, 6:43:47.5, Steamboat Springs
  41. David Forbes/James Forbes, 7:09:27.7, Littleton
  42. Erik Hardy Todd/Sledge, 7:25:04.5, Fort Collins
  43. Michael Krasilinec/Kameron Behnan, 7:30:13.3, Westminster
  44. Darren Broome/Broome, 7:35:36.1, Carbondale

Women’s Teams

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Jen Hanks/Erika Powers, 5:22:20.6, Salt Lake City
  2. Amy Thomas/Chelsea Mcgowan, 5:38:55.7
  3. Helen Brown/Liana Gregory, 5:56:59.3, Steamboat Springs
  4. Meghan Newlin/Tara Abbaticchio, 5:59:02.7
  5. Lynn Bush/Kay Levesque, 5:59:09.9, Steamboat Springs
  6. Rose Alford/Julie Franklin, 6:01:19.1, Steamboat Springs
  7. JB Brockman/CatherineBywaters, 6:04:28.8, Boulder
  8. Jennifer Sliney/Kristi Kittelson, 6:08:07.5, Steamboat Springs
  9. Michelle Zimmerman/Jacque Ball, 6:08:57.7, Breckenridge
  10. Kristen Feiges Nicole/Lecuyer, 6:11:31.0, Steamboat Springs
  11. Heather Enos/Cristie Beam, 6:20:11.0, Colorado Springs
  12. Reall Colbenson/Kristi Bernitt, 6:21:38.2, Steamboat Springs
  13. Kelly Landers/Jesse Lobeck, 6:23:11.0, Steamboat Springs
  14. Cat Ambrose/Katie Stamp, 6:27:11.9, Alma
  15. Liz Heagstedt/Chancie Keenan, 6:29:19.7, Denver
  16. Heather Roach/Julie Glenn, 6:36:02.6, Arvada
  17. Johanna Johann/Michelle Isaeff, 7:04:57.7, Steamboat Springs
  18. Abby Johnson/Claire Palmer, 7:33:21.6
  19. Jess Sorci/Heather Williams, 7:55:35.7, Westminster

Coed Teams

(Place, Name, Time, Hometown)

  1. Rebecca Gross/Alex Howard, 4:38:12.8
  2. Deidre York/Samuel Morrison, 4:41:18.1, Salt Lake City
  3. Andrew Carney/Sarah Uhl, 5:04:11.8, Carbondale
  4. Amy Lawton/Kyle Lawton, 5:13:41.3, Waterford
  5. David Borchers/Cara Borchers, 5:15:16.1, Basalt
  6. Bec Bale/Mike Sharkey, 5:22:45.5, Boulder
  7. Charles Panaccione/Celesta Howe, 5:35:16.4, Boulder
  8. Bock Tabaian/Lauren Jafar, 5:35:55.7, Nederland
  9. Jo Rolls/Paul Campbell, 5:36:59.8, Fort Collins
  10. Wesley Smith/Lauren Costantini, 5:42:42.2, Boulder
  11. Libby Sergi/Jeff Sergi, 5:46:22.9, Lakewood
  12. Jen Murphy/Drew Hyde, 5:47:12.1, Steamboat Springs
  13. Jeremy Brion/Heather Brion, 5:51:08.1, Denver
  14. Laura Tobin/Robert Tobin, 6:00:56.9, Lyons
  15. Gina Wither/Scott Wither, 6:02:19.4, Boulder
  16. Ashlee Andersen/KelseyAndersen, 6:09:14.9, Basalt
  17. Brenda O’Connor/MichaelO’Connor, 6:15:29.3, Steamboat Springs
  18. Mary Ann Keiss/Chris Keiss, 6:20:13.0, Lyons
  19. Eiliza Otrum/Eli Campbell, 6:24:04.5
  20. Thomas Davis/Erin Davis, 6:28:01.0, Steamboat Springs
  21. Bill Bottom/Krista Hall, 6:30:51.2, Fort Collins
  22. Jeff Boswell/Michele Zebrowitz, 6:31:45.5, Steamboat Springs
  23. Kirk Morrison/Lorraine York, 6:33:48.5, Basalt
  24. Kellie Nelson/Randy Nelson, 6:34:25.1, Steambaot Springs
  25. Greg Finnoff/Heather Finnoff, 6:41:49.1, Lakewood
  26. Shan Wo/Chad Corbin, 6:43:34.8, Boulder
  27. Robert Pharris/Kara Pharris, 6:53:07.4, Steamboat Springs
  28. Jennifer Bollman/Larry Herschell, 7:07:07.8, Steamboat Springs
  29. Amanda Murray-Stitt/BrianHous, e7:47:32.8, Castle Rock
  30. Katie Koppenhafer/Thad Koppenha, 8:13:40.3, Cortez
  31. Arlo Lott/Jean Wernig, 8:43:15.9, Hayden

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.