Team Lightning dominates Aspen meet

Advertisement

— The Steamboat Springs Team Lightning swim team dominated the 2011 Aspen Invitational Swim Meet during the weekend.

Steamboat scored 2,537 points to win the meet. Aspen was second at 1,563 and Glenwood Springs was third at 1,313.

Steamboat brought more than 60 competitors to the meet and registered multiple first-place finishes and Junior Olympic-qualifying times.

Frank Ruppel won the boys 11 to 12 50 back and 200 back, registering Junior Olympic times in both. Ruppel also had a Junior Olympic time in the 100 fly, where he finished second. He won the 200 free, 50 fly and 100 back. Johnathon Kaminski won the boys 9 to 10 50 breast in a Junior Olympic-qualifying time.

Brenden Carta won the boys 13 to 14 100 breast.

Sam Terranova won the girls 13 to 14 500 free, Isabella O’Reilly won the girls 8-and-under 100 individual medly, Gabe Rabanal won the boys 7 to 8 25 fly and Parker Kortas won the girls 9 to 10 50 breast.

The girls 10-and-younger 200 medley relay team of Reilly Mewborn, Kortas, Avery Harrington and Amanda Walker also was first.

The girls 10-and-younger 200 free relay team of Walker, Lily Starkey, Mewborn and Harrington won, as did the boys team of Brooks Birkinbine, Lucas Morter, Ben Hoefer and Kaminski.

The boys 400 free relay team of Harry Wilson, Carta, Ruppel and Jack Strotbeck also won.

Kendall Harrington was first in the girls 7 to 8 25-yard freestyle, and Harrington was first in the girls 9 to 10 50 fly.

Full results are on page 29.

To reach Luke Graham, call 970-871-4229 or email lgraham@SteamboatToday.com

Colorado Aspen Invitational

June 25 and 26

(all distances in yards)

Girls 10 and younger 100 free

3. Avery Harrington

4. Reilly Mewborn

5. Parker Kortas

6. Lily Starkey

7. Amanda Walker

10. Soria Rabanal

11. Anna Terranova

12. Lucy Wilson

14. Annika Malacinski

15. Isabel Rillos

22. Kendall Harrington

23. Kelly Strotbeck

28. Althea Ort

31. Isabella O’Reilly

34. Annika Ort

Boys 10 and younger 100 free

4. Johnathon Kaminski

7. Brooks Birkinbine

8. Ben Hoefer

18. Jackson Metzler

19. Wally Magill

20. Gabe Rabanal

25. Lucas Morter

26. Niklas Malacinski

Girls 7 to 8 25 free

1. Kendall Harrington

2. Alexa Paoli

5. Jade Holman

9. Isabella O’Reilly

10. Arianna Tullis

11. Riley Jacobs

16. Daisy Wilson

17. Annika Ort

18. Ellery Hodges

20. Teagan Barry

23. Tyler Paoli

24. Abby Linner

Boys 7 to 8 25 free

5. Jackson Metzler

7. Wally Magill

8. Gabe Rabanal

12. Alan Duty

13. Niklas Malacinski

16. Tommy Mewborn

17. Max Orozco

18. Logan Spiegel

20. Louis Enzo Bartels

22. Kyle Taulman

Girls 6 and younger 25 free

1. Katie McLaughlin

Boys 6 and younger 25 free

3. Alex Orozco

Girls 9 to 10 50 fly

1. Avery Harrington

4. Reilly Mewborn

5. Lily Starkey

6. Parker Kortas

7. Lucy Wilson

9. Soria Rabanal

10. Annika Malacinski

12. Anna Terranova

13. Kelly Strotbeck

Boys 9 to 10 50 fly

3. Ben Hoefer

7. Johnathon Kaminski

9. Brooks Burkinbine

Girls 10 and younger 100 breast

2. Parker Kortas

3. Avery Harrington

6. Lucy Wilson

7. Lily Starkey

8. Amanda Walker

9. Anna Terranova

10. Isabel Rillos

14. Soria Rabanal

19. Kelly Strotbeck

Boys 10 and younger 100 breast

4. Johnathon Kaminski

12. Brooks Birkinbine

13. Ben Hoefer

Girls 7 to 8 25 breast

1. Alexa Paoli

2. Isabella O’Reilly

7. Arianna Tullis

10. Kendall Harrington

12. Annika Ort

14. Daisy Wilson

Boys 7 to 8 25 breast

3. Gabe Rabanal

8. Alan Duty

11. Kyle Taulman

Girls 9 to 10 50 back

3. Reilly Mewborn

6. Amanda Walker

8. Anna Terranova

9. Lucy Wilson

10. Soria Rabanal

11. Lily Starkey

12. Annika Malacinski

18. Isabel Rillos

Boys 9 to 10 50 back

12. Brooks Birkinbine

13. Lucas Morter

Girls 9 and younger 50 back

8. Daisy Wilson

9. Kendall Harrington

10. Isabella O’Reilly

12. Annika Ort

13. Arianna Tullis

Boys 8 and younger 50 back

9. Gabe Rabanal

10. Jackson Metzler

11. Alan Duty

13. Wally Magill

16. Niklas Malacinski

Girls 10 and younger 200 individual medley

3. Parker Kortas

4. Avery Harrington

6. Reilly Mewborn

8. Amanda Walker

9. Annika Malacinski

11. Isabel Rillos

Boys 10 and younger 200 individual medley

5. Johnathon Kaminski

6. Ben Hoefer

Girls 10 and younger 200 medley relay

1. Steamboat

3. Steamboat

4. Steamboat

6. Steamboat

Boys 10 and younger 200 medley relay

2. Steamboat

Girls 11 to 12 50 back

2. Lyta Foulk

7. Alisha Khanna

17. Mickinley McAtee

20. Maggie Morton

23. Jaycee Holman

28. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 50 back

2. Frank Ruppel

6. Jack Strotbeck

Girls 13 to 14 200 back

3. Sam Terranova

6. Margaret Lichtenfels

9. Piper Rillos

10. Sarah Kite

11. Clare Franklin

12. Ty Kortas

Girls 15 and older 200 back

6. Marley Loomis

7. Luci Franklin

8. Cara Piske

Boys 13 to 14 200 back

6. Harry Wilson

Boys 11 to 12 200 back

1. Frank Ruppel

Girls 13 to 14 100 free

4. Sam Terranova

9. Abbey Habermehl

10. Margaret Lichtenfels

14. Sarah Kite

15. Piper Rillos

17. Ty Kortas

18. Clare Franklin

22. Tess Richey

Girls 15 and older 100 free

11. Luci Franklin

13. Marley Loomis

16. Cara Piske

Boys 13 to 14 100 free

3. Brenden Carta

5. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 100 free

2. Lyta Foulk

4. Alisha Khanna

11. Maggie Morton

14. Mickinley McAtee

18. Jaycee Homan

30. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 100 free

6. Jack Strotbeck

Girls 13 to 14 100 fly

5. Sam Terranova

7. Margaret Lichtenfels

10. Sarah Kite

Boys 13 to 14 100 fly

5. Brenden Carta

Girls 11 to 12 100 fly

5. Lyta Foulk

Boys 11 to 12 100 fly

2. Frank Ruppel

Girls 13 to 14 50 free

5. Sam Terranova

9. Abbey Habermehl

11. Margaret Lichtenfels

12. Sarah Kite

14. Piper Rillos

16. Tess Richey

17. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 and older 50 free

10. Luci Franklin

11. Marley Loomis

16. Cara Piske

Boys 13 to 14 50 free

2. Brenden Carta

4. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 50 free

3. Lyta Foulk

6. Alisha Khanna

14. Maggie Morton

18. Jaycee Holman

20. Mickinley McAtee

Boys 11 to 12 50 free

2. Frank Ruppel

9. Jack Strotbeck

Girls 13 to 14 200 breast

8. Ty Kortas

9. Abbey Habermehl

12. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 and older 200 breast

8. Cara Piske

Boys 13 to 14 200 breast

5. Brenden Carta

8. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 200 breast

6. Maggie Morton

8. Alisha Khanna

9. Mickinley McAtee

12. Jaycee Holman

15. Ashley Spiegel

Girls 400 medley relay

6. Steamboat

7. Steamboat

10. Steamboat

14. Steamboat

Boys 400 medley relay

4. Steamboat

Girls 15 and older 400 individual medley

4. Marley loomis

Girls 10 and younger 500 free

2. Reilly Mewborn

Girls 13 to 14 500 free

1. Sam Terranova

3. Margaret Lichtenfels

4. Abbey Habermehl

7. Piper Rillos

Girls 8 and younger 100 individual medley

1. Isabella O’Reilly

4. Daisy Wilson

Girls 9 to 10 100 individual medley

2. Lily Starkey

3. Lucy Wilson

8. Annika Malacinski

9. Soria Rabanal

12. Kelly Strotbeck

18. Althea Ort

Boys 8 and younger 100 individual medley

2. Gabe Rabanal

4. Wally Magill

5. Niklas Malacinski

Boys 9 to 10 100 individual medley

5. Ben Hoefer

8. Brooks Birkinbine

Girls 7 to 8 25 fly

2. Kendall Harrington

4. Isabella O’Reilly

6. Arianna Tullis

8. Daisy Wilson

10. Annika Ort

Boys 7 to 8 25 fly

1. Gabe Rabanal

5. Wally Magill

6. Alan Duty

7. Tommy Mewborn

Girls 10 and younger 100 fly

2. Avery Harrington

5. Reilly Mewborn

Boys 10 and younger 100 fly

3. Johnathon Kaminski

Girls 9 to 10 50 free

2. Avery Harrington

3. Lily Starkey

4. Reilly Mewborn

5. Amanda Walker

6. Parker Kortas

8. Lucy Wilson

9. Soria Rabanal

10. Anna Terranova

11. Annika Malacinski

13. Emily Craig

16. Isabel Rillos

23. Kelly Strotbeck

27. Riley Hodges

29. Althea Ort

Boys 9 to 10 50 free

3. Johnathon Kaminski

10. Brooks Birkinbine

15. Ben Hoefer

19. Lucas Morter

Girls 8 and younger 50 free

2. Kendall Harrington

3. Alexa Paoli

5. Jade Holman

10. Isabella O’Reilly

11. Arianna Tullis

14. Daisy Wilson

Boys 8 and younger 50 free

4. Wally Magill

6. Gabe Rabanal

8. Alan Duty

9. Niklas Malacinski

13. Logan Spiegel

14. Tommy Mewborn

15. Max Orozco

18. Louis Enzo Bartels

Girls 10 and younger 100 back

3. Reilly Mewborn

4. Avery Harrington

6. Parker Kortas

7. Lucy Wilson

8. Anna Terranova

9. Amanda Walker

10. Emily Craig

13. Annika Malacinski

14. Soria Rabanal

15. Isabel Rillos

18. Kelly Strotbeck

24. Althea Ort

Boys 10 and younger 100 back

13. Brooks Birkinbine

Girls 7 to 8 25 back

5. Jade Holman

7. Riley Jacobs

8. Kendall Harrington

9. Isabella O’Reilly

12. Alexa Paoli

13. Daisy Wilson

15. Arianna Tullis

18. Althea Ort

20. Abby Linner

21. Teagan Barry

22. Ellery Hodges

23. Tyler Paoli

Boys 7 to 8 25 back

8. Gabe Rabanal

9. Wally Magill

10. Alan Duty

13. Niklas Malacinski

15. Louis Enzo Bartels

16. Max Orozco

17. Logan Spiegel

19. Kyle Taulman

20. Tommy Mewborn

Boys 6 and younger 25 back

2. Alex Orozco

Girls 9 to 10 50 breast

1. Parker Kortas

6. Lily Starkey

6. Lucy Wilson

7. Amanda Walker

8. Isabel Rillos

9. Anna Terranova

11. Emily Craig

13. Soria Rabanal

15. Annika Malacinski

16. Kelly Strotbeck

21. Althea Ort

Boys 9 to 10 50 breast

1. Johnathon Kaminski

9. Brooks Birkinbine

10. Ben Hoefer

Girls 8 and younger 50 breast

2. Alexa Paoli

5. Arianna Tullis

Boys 8 and younger 50 breast

6. Alan Duty

Girls 10 and younger 200 free

3. Avery Harrington

4. Parker Kortas

6. Reilly Mewborn

7. Lily Starkey

8. Amanda Walker

9. Anna Terranova

10. Isabel Rillos

Boys 10 and younger 200 free

8. Johnathon Kaminski

9. Ben Hoefer

Girls 10 and younger 200 free relay

1. Steamboat

2. Steamboat

3. Steamboat

5. Steamboat

8. Steamboat

Boys 10 and younger 200 free relay

1. Steamboat

4. Steamboat

5. Steamboat

Girls 11 to 12 100 individual medley

4. Lyta Foulk

7. Maggie Morton

Girls 13 to 14 200 free

3. Sam Terranova

6. Abbey Habermehl

7. Margaret Lichtenfels

13. Clare Franklin

14. Sarah Kite

Girls 15 and older 200 free

7. Luci Franklin

8. Marley Loomis

Boys 13-14 200 free

3. Brenden Carta

6. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 200 free

6. Lyta Foulk

11. Mickinley McAtee

15. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 200 free

1. Frank Ruppel

3. Jack Strotbeck

Girls 13 to 14 100 breast

4. Abbey Habermehl

7. Sam Terranova

9. Margaret Lichtenfels

11. Sarah Kite

12. Clare Franklin

13. Tess Richey

Girls 15 and older 100 breast

5. Marley Loomis

12. Luci Franklin

Boys 13 to 14 100 breast

1. Brenden Carta

5. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 100 breast

5. Alisha Khanna

6. Maggie Morton

9. Mickinley McAtee

12. Jaycee Holman

17. Ashley Spiegel

Girls 11 to 12 50 fly

5. Lyta Foulk

6. Alisha Khanna

9. Mickinley McAtee

10. Jaycee Holman

15. Maggie Morton

Boys 11 to 12 50 fly

1. Frank Ruppel

Girls 13 to 14 100 back

6. Sam Terranova

7. Margaret Lichtenfels

9. Piper Rillos

11. Sarah Kite

14. Clare Franklin

16. Tess Richey

Girls 15 and older 100 back

5. Luci Franklin

8. Marley Loomis

Boys 13-14 100 back

4. Brenden Carta

5. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 100 back

8. Alisha Khanna

18. Jaycee Holman

20. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 100 back

1. Frank Ruppel

3. Jack Strotbeck

Girls 11 to 12 50 breast

4. Alisha Khanna

7. Maggie Morton

8. Mickinley McAtee

12. Jaycee Holman

19. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 50 breast

4. Jack Strotbeck

Girls 13 to 14 200 individual medley

3. San Terranova

6. Margaret Lichtenfels

9. Abbey Habermehl

10. Sarah Kite

12. Piper Rillos

14. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 and older 200 individual medley

7. Luci Franklin

Boys 13 to 14 200 individual medley

5. Brenden Carta

6. Harry Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 200 individual medley

6. Lyta Foulk

Boys 11 to 12 200 individual medley

1. Frank Ruppel

Girls 400 free relay

3. Steamboat

5. Steamboat

7. Steamboat

10. Steamboat

Boys 400 free relay

1. Steamboat

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.