Steamboat Springs Team Lightning registers top finishes during weekend

Advertisement

— The Steamboat Springs Team Lightning swim team competed in a pair of meets last weekend, registering top finishes at both.

One squad went to the Rangely Hurricanes Swim Meet and the other to the Cuda Star Long Course meet in Thornton.

In Rangely, Steamboat won the overall meet, outlasting the host team. Steamboat combined to score 2,788 points to Rangely’s 2,238.

“We brought about 30 kids,” coach Essi Kenttala said. “They did very well. Everyone is improving their times, and it was a great way to start the season for some of the kids.”

The team also had several high-point winners. Alyssa Khanna (girls 11 to 12), Avery Harrington (girls 9 to 10), Kendall Harrington (girls 7 to 8), Brooks Birkenbine (boys 9 to 10) and Logan Spiegel (6-and-younger boys) were all high-point winners in their age categories.

Steamboat sent nine swimmers to the highly competitive Cuda Star meet. The meet included more than 600 swimmers. Frank Ruppel, Sam Terranova and Parker Kortas all registered Junior Olympic times.

The meet was designed for swimmers who train year-round. Those who participated from Steamboat have been swimming year-round.

“That is a very competitive meet for the year-round program,” Kenttala said. “It’s an excellent meet for them to go see the real world in year-round swimming.”

Steamboat next will compete June 17 to 19 at the Grand Junction Invitational. The swim meet draws some of the top competition from Colorado and surrounding states.

— To reach Luke Graham, call 970-871-4229 or email lgraham@SteamboatToday.com

Results

Rangely Hurricane Swim Meet

June 3 and 4

Steamboat Springs Team Lightning results

(All distances in yards)

Girls 10 and younger 200 breast

1. Avery Harrington

3. Annika Malacinski

Girls 11 to 12 200 breast

1. Maggie Morton

3. Lyta Foulk

4. Alisha Khanna

Girls 7 to 8 100 individual medley

1. Kendall Harrington

2. Arianna Tullis

Girls 9 to 10 200 individual medley

1. Avery Harrington

2. Reilly Mewborn

Girls 13 to 14 200 individual medley

1. Margaret Lichtenfels

Girls 11 to 12 200 individual medley

1. Lyta Foulk

2. Alisha Khanna

Girls 7 to 8 50 free

1. Kendall Harrington

4. Arianna Tullis

Boys 7 to 8 50 free

2. Niklas Malacinski

5. Tommy Mewborn

Girls 9 to 10 100 back

1. Reilly Mewborn

2. Avery Harrington

3. Annika Malacinski

Girls 11 to 12 100 back

1. Lyta Foulk

2. Alisha Khanna

3. Maggie Morton

5. Ashley Spiegel

Girls 13 to 14 100 back

2. Margaret Lichtenfels

Girls 15 and older 100 back

1. Marley Loomis

Girls 9 to 10 200 free

1. Reilly Mewborn

2. Avery Harrington

3. Annika Malacinski

Girls 11 to 12 200 free

1. Lyta Foulk

2. Ashley Spiegel

Girls 13 to 14 200 free

1. Margaret Lichtenfels

Girls 15 and older 200 free

1. Marley Loomis

Mixed 100 free relay

1. Steamboat

4. Steamboat

8. Steamboat

Girls 12 and younger 200 medley relay

1. Steamboat

2. Steamboat

4. Steamboat

Boys 12 and younger 200 medley relay

2. Steamboat

Girls 9 to 10 50 butterfly

1. Avery Harrington

2. Reilly Mewborn

3. Annika Malacinski

4. Emily Craig

Boys 9 to 10 50 butterfly

1. Brooks Birkinbine

Girls 11 to 12 50 butterfly

2. Alisha Khanna

3. Maggie Morton

Girls 9 to 10 50 back

1. Avery Harrington

2. Amanda Walker

4. Lucy Wilson

5. Emily Craig

7. Annika Malacinski

8. Lily Starkey

10. Althea Ort

Boys 9 to 10 back

1. Lucas Coon

4. Lucas Morter

5. Brooks Birkinbine

Girls 11 to 12 50 back

2. Alisha Khanna

3. Mickinley McAtee

5. Alta Kaster

6. Jaycee Holman

Boys 11 to 12 50 back

2. Will Coon

Girls 9 to 10 50 back

1. Lucy Wilson

2. Amanda Walker

4. Lily Starkey

5. Annika Malacinski

6. Emily Craig

Boys 9 to 10 50 breast

2. Brooks Birkinbine

3. Lucas Coon

Girls 11 to 12 50 breast

2. Alisha Khanna

7. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 50 breast

4. Will Coon

Girls 9 to 10 50 free

1. Reilly Mewborn

2. Amanda Walker

3. Lily Starkey

4. Lucy Wilson

8. Althea Ort

Boys 9 to 10 50 free

1. Lucas Coon

5. Lucas Morter

Girls 11 to 12 50 free

3. Alisha Khanna

4. Maggie Morton

6. Jaycee Holman

7. Mickinley McAtee

8. Alta Kaster

11. Ashley Spiegel

Boys 11 to 12 50 free

5. Will Coon

Girls 12 and younger 200 free relay

1. Steamboat

2. Steamboat

4. Steamboat

6. Steamboat

Boys 12 and younger 200 free relay

2. Steamboat

Girls 9 to 10 100 individual medley

1. Avery Harrington

2. Reilly Mewborn

3. Amanda Walker

4. Emily Craig

6. Althea Ort

Girls 11 to 12 100 individual medley

3. Maggie Morton

4. Jaycee Holman

5. Alta Kaster

Boys 13 to 14 100 individual medley

1. Harry Wilson

Girls 9 to 10 100 free

1. Reilly Mewborn

2. Avery Harrington

3. Lily Starkey

4. Lucy Wilson

Girls 11 to 12 100 free

2. Maggie Morton

4. Jaycee Holman

5. Mickinley McAtee

8. Ashley Spiegel

Girls 13 to 14 100 free

2. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 and older 100 free

1. Essi Kenttala

2. Marley Loomis

Boys 9 to 10 100 free

1. Brooks Birkinbine

Boys 13 to 14 100 free

1. Harry Wilson

Girls 200 medley relay

2. Steamboat

Girls 7 to 8 25 back

2. Jade Holman

3. Annika Ort

4. Kendall Harrington

6. Daisy Wilson

8. Arianna Tullis

10. Kendall Kelly

Boys 6 and younger 25 back

1. Logan Spiegel

Boys 7 to 8 25 back

2. Jackson Metzler

3. Wally Magill

6. Niklas Malacinski

10. Tommy Mewborn

11. Kyle Taulman

Girls 13 to 14 200 back

2. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 and older 200 back

1. Lucy Franklin

2. Marley Loomis

Girls 7 to 8 25 butterfly

2. Arianna Tullis

Girls 13 to 14 100 butterfly

2. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 and older 100 butterfly

1. Essi Kenttala

2. Marley Loomis

3. Luci Franklin

Girls 7 to 8 25 back

2. Kendall Kelly

Boys 7 to 8 25 back

4. Kyle Taulman

Girls 15 and older breast

4. Luci Franklin

Girls 7 to 8 25 freestyle

1. Kendall Harrington

2. Jade Holman

7. Arianna Tullis

8. Annika Ort

9. Kendall Kelly

10. Daisy Wilson

Boys 6 and younger 25 free

1. Logan Spiegel

Boys 7 to 8 25 free

1. Wally Magill

2. Jackson Metzler

7. Tommy Mewborn

9. Niklas Malacinski

12. Kyle Taulman

Girls 13 to 14 50 free

1. Clare Franklin

Girls 15 to 18 50 free

1. Luci Franklin

2. Marley Loomis

Boys 13 to 14 50 free

1. Harry Wilson

Girls 8 and younger 100 free relay

1. Steamboat

Boys 8 and younger 100 free relay

1. Steamboat

Girls 18 and younger 200 free relay

1. Steamboat

Cuda Star Long Course Open

June 3

Thornton

Steamboat Springs Team Lightning results

(all distances in meters)

Girls 9 to 10 50 fly

18. Parker Kortas

25. Anna Terranova

Girls 13 to 14 50 fly

13. Sarah Kite

16. Piper Rillos

18. Ty Kortas

Boys 11 to 12 50 fly

6. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 50 back

26. Parker Kortas

29. Anna Terranova

Girls 13 to 14 50 back

12. Parker Kortas

15. Sarah Kite

16. Ty Kortas

Boys 11 to 12 50 back

3. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 50 breast

7. Parker Kortas

23. Anna Terranova

Girls 13 to 14 50 breast

9. Ty Kortas

15. Piper Rillos

17. Sarah Kite

Boys 11 to 12 50 breast

8. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 50 free

19. Parker Kortas

25. Anna Terranova

Girls 13 to 14 50 free

7. Sam Terranova

14. Sarah Kite

21. Ty Kortas

22. Piper Rillos

Boys 11 to 12 50 free

8. Frank Ruppel

Girls 13 to 14 1,500 free

4. Sam Terranova

Boys 11 to 12 100 fly

4. Frank Ruppel

Boys 11 to 12 200 back

5. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 100 breast

11. Parker Kortas

19. Isabel Rillos

Girls 9 to 10 200 free

21. Parker Kortas

25. Isabel Rillos

Boys 11 to 12 200 free

8. Frank Ruppel

Girls 13 to 14 100 fly

24. Sam Terranova

37. Sarah Kite

39. Piper Rillos

40. Ty Kortas

Boys 13 to 14 100 fly

21. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 200 back

35. Sarah Kite

36. Piper Rillos

37. Ty Kortas

Boys 13 to 14 200 back

19. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 100 breast

15. Ty Kortas

24. Sam Terranova

32. Piper Rillos

38. Sarah Kite

Boys 13 to 14 breast

17. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 200 free

10. Sam Terranova

34. Sarah Kite

35. Ty Kortas

37. Piper Rillos

Boys 13 to 14 200 free

26. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 400 Individual Medley

15. Sam Terranova

Girls 9 to 10 100 free

29. Parker Kortas

35. Isabel Rillos

Boys 11 to 12 100 free

7. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 200 breast

4. Parker Kortas

Boys 11 to 12 200 breast

12. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 100 back

31. Parker Kortas

33. Isabel Rillos

Boys 11 to 12 100 back

4. Frank Ruppel

Girls 9 to 10 200 individual medley

27. Parker Kortas

29. Isabel Rillos

Boys 11 to 12 200 individiual medley

9. Frank Ruppel

Girls 13 to 14 100 free

16. Sam Terranova

Boys 13 to 14 100 free

24. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 200 breast

14. Ty Kortas

19. Sam Terranova

23. Piper Rillos

24. Sarah Kite

Boys 13 to 14 200 breast

15. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 100 back

26. Sam Terranova

35. Piper Rillos

37. Sarah Kite

39. Ty Kortas

Boys 13 to 14 100 back

19. Brenden Carta

Girls 13 to 14 200 individual medley

25. Sam Terranova

Boys 13 to 14 200 individual medley

22. Brenden Carta

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.