Brad Bingham races toward the base of Howelsen Hill on Wednesday during the Town Challenge Mountain Bike Race Series in Steamboat Springs. Bingham won the men's pro division, and Kelly Boniface was tops among the women in the Beetlekill Cross-Country.

Photo by Joel Reichenberger

Brad Bingham races toward the base of Howelsen Hill on Wednesday during the Town Challenge Mountain Bike Race Series in Steamboat Springs. Bingham won the men's pro division, and Kelly Boniface was tops among the women in the Beetlekill Cross-Country.

215 ride in Emerald Town Challenge race

Brad Bingham, Kelly Boniface win Beetlekill Cross-Country

Advertisement

Video

Town Challenge mountain bike race, July 20, 2011

More than 200 cyclists took to their mountain bikes for the Beetlekill Cross-Country on Emerald Mountain in downtown Steamboat Springs.

More than 200 cyclists took to their mountain bikes for the Beetlekill Cross-Country on Emerald Mountain in downtown Steamboat Springs.

— Town Challenge Mountain Bike Race Series Director Gretchen Sehler didn’t have to look far to find the answer. On Wednesday, the summer race series — which blitzed up, then down Emerald Mountain — again attracted a huge crowd with 215 riders strapping up and clipping in for what was described as a fun yet challenging course.

The attendance didn’t mark a record but did mark the continuation of a trend of larger races that has taken hold this summer.

“Maybe people can’t afford to go on vacation,” Sehler quipped before she stopped to turn her eyes to a chatting, laughing crowd still mingling more than 30 minutes after some had finished.

Sehler continued, “We still have people hanging out here,” she said, glancing without realizing toward veteran racers Krista Check-Hill, Mary Ann Keiss and Genevieve Kalmes soaking in the post-race atmosphere. “It’s like friends going for a bike ride — with a timer going.”

Sehler picked the right group. Check-Hill and Keiss first became friends when they met while riding as rookies in the same division 12 years ago.

They explained it was scary and challenging when they started as novices, and more than a decade later, tired looks said it still was challenging, stories of wide eyes said it still was sometimes scary.

On Wednesday, they found what they described as a good course but, as always, one that tested their legs and challenged their will.

“It was survival then,” Check-Hill said about their introduction to the series.

“Now it’s just faster,” Keiss added.

Some managed the long up-and-down course faster than others. Brad Bingham won the race on the men’s side, finishing the course in 51 minutes, 46 seconds. Peter Kalmes was a close second in 51:53, and Nick Truitt was third at 54:19.

Kelly Boniface was tops on the women’s side in 1:00:39. Tammy Jacques was second in 1:02:13, and Sydney Fox was third at 1:05:18.

Results

Wednesday

Pro/open

1 Brad Bingham 51:46

2 Peter Kalmes 51:53

3 Nick Truitt 54:19

4 Trever Walz 54:24

5 Barkley Robinson 54:30

6 Craig Rench 54:51

7 Nate Bird 54:59

8 Bo Randolph 55:50

9 Alex Pond 55:51

10 Chad Gruben 1:00:21

11 Greg Krieger 1:01:01

12 Essam Welch 1:01:12

13 Jeff Minotto 1:01:48

14 Tim Nylen 1:02:16

15 Scott Tanner 1:03:27

16 Sam Chovan 1:04:44

17 Matt Eggen 1:04:59

18 Daniel Sheridan 1:05:31

Men’s expert 19 to 34

1 Jeffery Gay 1:03:55

2 Carter Miller 1:05:21

3 Derek Leidigh 1:06:08

4 Brian Heit 1:06:20

5 Blake Chilson 1:08:09

6 D. J. Nudy 1:08:12

7 Evan Soard 1:11:20

8 Chris Harrison 1:13:16

9 Converse Fields 1:16:39

Men’s expert 35 to 49

1 Jeff Snook 1:00:25

2 Pat West 1:01:09

3 Ron Famiglietti 1:02:44

4 Jeremy MacGray 1:02:52

5 Matt Heydon 1:02:54

6 Michael Kirlan 1:03:07

7 Billy Vanness 1:03:47

8 Scott Myller 1:04:02

9 Pj Wharton 1:04:14

10 Peter Boniface 1:04:29

11 Rick Hodges 1:05:03

12 Scott Kempers 1:06:59

13 Tim Aigner 1:07:30

14 Robin Craigen 1:07:51

15 David High 1:09:08

16 Darrin Fryer 1:10:34

17 Anthony Urbick 1:10:54

18 Daniel Foote 1:13:08

19 Andy Weynand 1:13:15

Men’s expert 50 and older

1 Marc Sehler 1:05:19

2 Mel Stewart 1:05:25

3 Kent Eriksen 1:05:36

4 Steve Martinson 1:09:44

5 Jeff Hostetler 1:11:30

6 Rick Schuette 1:11:53

7 Kris Hagenbuch 1:12:30

Men’s sport 19 to 29

1 Evan Weinman 54:03

2 Alec Schaffer 56:44

3 Trevor Floyd 56:59

4 Lee MacKe 1:00:37

5 William Rekemeyer 1:01:29

6 Erik Ramstad 1:06:32

7 Mark Dennis 1:06:45

Men’s sport 30 to 39

1 Matt Kuusinen 53:55

2 Adam Wright 59:31

3 Aaron Tisdale 1:00:31

4 Antonio Jaranna 1:05:16

Men’s sport 40 to 49

1 Alan Frackowiak 57:13

2 Bob Kastor 58:45

3 Neal Bambha 1:00:52

4 Walter Magill 1:02:17

5 Jay Willson 1:02:51

6 Nate Cox 1:02:52

7 Mike Malone 1:06:15

8 Jeff Olsen 1:06:44

9 Mike Aljanich 1:14:40

Men’s sport 50 and older

1 Joel Miller 50:14

2 Chris Keiss 1:01:33

3 Peter Daley 1:03:10

4 Boyd Bass 1:03:17

5 John Lamb 1:03:20

6 John Thrasher 1:06:02

7 Stephan Zittel 1:11:16

8 Rick Denney 1:24:40

Men’s novice 19 to 34

1 Eddie Rogers 1:03:30

2 Tim Zander 1:05:26

3 Austin Watts 1:09:01

4 Sean Kuusinen 1:17:39

Men’s novice 35 to 49

1 Ives Patty 1:12:36

Women’s expert

1 Kelly Boniface 1:00:39

2 Tammy Jacques 1:02:13

3 Sydney Fox 1:05:18

4 Katie Lindquist 1:07:10

5 Kathleen Fitzsimmons 1:08:24

6 Kate Rench 1:13:39

7 Kate Chapman 1:13:40

8 Jody Gale 1:15:38

9 Genevieve Kalmes 1:16:42

10 Hadley Nylen 1:19:02

Women’s sport 19 to 29

1 Liana Gregory 1:03:14

2 Helen Brown 1:07:29

3 Brynna Vogt 1:10:14

4 Reall Colbenson 1:10:47

5 Emily Fisken 1:14:15

6 Alison Lipman 1:16:35

Women’s sport 30 and older

1 Susie Jones 1:06:21

2 Nicole Lecuyer 1:06:52

3 Mary Ann Keiss 1:10:23

4 Kelie Nelson 1:11:14

5 Elisha Colson 1:16:35

6 Krista Check-Hill 1:18:03

Women’s novice 19 to 34

1 Gretchen Coleman 36:39

2 Lindsey Smith 41:58

3 Julie Bridgewater 45:32

Women’s novice 35 older

1 Lane Malone 45:23

Youth male 13 to 15

1 Koby Vargas 35:13

2 Lars Hannah 35:45

3 Jett Seymour 36:01

4 Grant Andrews 39:16

5 Rio Graab 39:43

6 Peter Rosenthal 42:22

Youth male 16 to 18

1 Cameron Schave 1:10:33

2 Zeb Tipton 1:17:21

3 Grant Mills 1:24:55

4 Sam Harrelson 1:25:16

5 Sean Delveaux 1:36:52

Youth female 13 to 15

1 Rachael Green 16:33

Kids 6 and younger

1 Cade Gedeon 00:44

2 Andrew Kempers 00:46

3 Sal Malone 00:47

4 Tomas Neidermeier 00:50

5 Audra Gowdy 00:51

6 Primo Famiglietti 00:53

7 Connor Frithsen 00:57

8 Nicholas Warner 00:59

9 Henry Magill 01:00

10 Karl Brody Freckleton 01:01

11 Aklilu Foote 01:02

12 Jeremiah MacGray 01:03

13 Angus Frithsen 01:04

14 Eva Minotto 01:05

15 Cody Worrell 01:06

16 Gavin Brewster 01:49

Children 7 and 8

1 Haley Brewster 00:54

2 Danial Kempers 01:07

3 Lilli Armstrong 01:09

4 Wally Magill 01:11

5 Saige Lottes 01:13

6 Gunnar Gilbertson 01:15

7 Jessica Warner 01:21

8 Asher Lesyshen-Kirlin 01:25

9 Coleman Bohmer 01:26

10 Cade Baier 01:28

11 Rune Freckleton 01:30

12 Josephine Foote 01:35

13 Ellie Blair 01:39

14 Shea Pepin 01:42

15 Ely Cariveau 01:50

16 Sophia Gowdy 01:55

17 Erik Belshaw 01:59

18 Austin Ibarra 02:00

19 Katie McLaughlin 02:05

Children 9 and 10

1 Cameron Colombo 01:45

2 Max Pinto 01:48

3 Cole Gedeon 01:50

4 Isabelle Boniface 01:55

5 Matthew Kempers 01:57

6 Bennett Gamber 02:01

7 Dane Freckleton 02:04

8 Riley Hodges 02:10

9 Trace Walker 02:17

10 Thalia Carbajal 02:20

11 Isabella MacGray 02:25

12 Eliza Fox 02:29

13 Anton Gorrell 04:07

14 Annika Belshaw 04:10

Children 11 and 12

1 Trey Seymour 05:32

2 Zane Worrell 06:45

3 Elijah Varges 07:15

4 Chase Seymour 07:23

5 Kaden Mendonca 08:03

6 Sam Frackowiak 08:26

7 Channing Connor 09:16

8 Kade Green 09:30

9 Colton Oleski 09:35

Men’s singlespeed

1 Jon Freckleton 1:04:04

2 Clint Ball 1:06:15

3 Matthew Pronovost 1:07:41

4 Ben Clark 1:08:37

5 Eric Meyer 1:09:29

Women’s singlespeed

1 Karen Pumpkin Tremaine 1:04:54

2 Marla Bailey 1:17:22

— To reach Joel Reichenberger, call 970-871-4253 or e-mail jreichenberger@SteamboatToday.com

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.