Adam Parke makes the first climb of Wednesday's Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series.

Photo by John F. Russell

Adam Parke makes the first climb of Wednesday's Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series.

Town Challenge series championships come down to the wire

Advertisement

Video

Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series

Cyclists compete in the Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series on Emerald Mountain.

Cyclists compete in the Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series on Emerald Mountain.

photo

Tammy Jacques, front, and Kelly Boniface race Wednesday during the Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series. Jacques just held off Boniface to win the women's expert division.

— There are certainly bigger race series — ones that draw bigger names and more riders from outside the area. 

But after Wednesday’s Dog Days of Summer Town Challenge Mountain Bike Series race on Emerald Mountain, it would be hard to argue that in two weeks there will be better end-of-season racing anywhere else. 

Wednesday’s event proved again how close the field is. 

In the men’s pro division, Peter Kalmes made it a second win in a row and vaulted himself into season championship contention. 

Kalmes crushed the course in 50 minutes, 51 seconds. Barkley Robinson was second in 51:09, and Trevor Walz was third in 51:37. 

Those three, and Brad Bingham, all have a chance at the season championship in the last race, the Aug. 31 Slash and Burn Cross-Country on Emerald Mountain. 

“Everybody is right there all the time,” said Walz, who finished third for the second straight event. “It’s almost like you have fun pressure. It’s the town series, but it’s competitive. If you fall off your bike or have a mechanical issue, someone is going to swipe up your spot.”

Kalmes, for his part, was a technician on Wednesday. He started slow and waited for his chance to attack. 

When he got to where Lupine and Blackmer Drive meet, he made his move and did enough to hold off Robinson. 

“Trevor and Barkley are like a point away from each other. They’re real close,” Kalmes said. “But it’s been really close all  year. I’ll look up (the standings) and see what my chances are and what position I can come close to.”

Not to be outdone, the women’s title will again be a battle of the mommies. 

Tammy Jacques and Kelly Boniface battled back and forth all year last year, and the 2011 title will again come down to the last race. 

Jacques, fresh off the Leadville 100, made a push on the steeps of Brian’s Worry and got her first win on Emerald Mountain on Wednesday. 

Jacques finished in 58:23. Boniface was second in 1:01:19, and Kate Rench was third in 1:04:51. 

“We both have three wins,” Jacques said. “The same thing happened last year, but this year’s ending race is on Emerald.” 

Dog Days of Summer results

Men’s pro

  1. Peter Kalmes 50:51
  2. Barkley Robinson 51:09
  3. Trevor Walz 51:37
  4. Brad Bingham 52:11
  5. Alex Pond 53:02
  6. Craig Rench 53:03
  7. Corey Piscopo 54:26
  8. Jon Cariveau 56:46
  9. Chad Gruben 56:47
  10. Jeff Minotto 56:53
  11. Sam Chovan 56:53
  12. Adam Parke 56:18
  13. Tim Nylen 59:59
  14. Matt Eggen 1:06:46

Men’s expert 19 to 34

  1. D.J. Nudy 1:00:55
  2. Brian Heit 1:02:15
  3. Trevor Floyd 1:03:15
  4. Derek Leidigh 1:04:36
  5. Blake Chilson 1:06:59
  6. Paxton Jones 1:14:33

Men’s expert 35 to 49

  1. Jeff Snook 57:18
  2. Pat West 57:20
  3. David High 59:23
  4. Matt Heydon 56:40
  5. Rick Hodges 1:01:38
  6. PJ Wharton 1:01:41
  7. Peter Boniface 1:01:48
  8. Coury Armstrong 1:03:09
  9. Robin Craigen 1:04:41
  10. Anthony Urbick 1:06:05
  11. Nelson Carmichael 1:06:12
  12. Darrin Fryer 1:10:55

Men’s expert 50 and older

  1. Marc Sehler 1:02:16
  2. Mel Stewart 1:03:32
  3. Steve Martinson 1:06:15
  4. Kris Hagenbuch 1:09:53
  5. Roger Watson 1:22:53

Men’s sport 19 to 29

  1. Walter Schafer 55:53
  2. Evan Weinman 58:17
  3. Bucky Schafer 1:02:54
  4. Lee Macke 1:03:14
  5. Alec Schafer 1:12:22

Men’s sport 30 to 39

  1. Eric Dose 1:05:07
  2. Antonio Jaranna 1:12:50
  3. Eli Campbell 1:13:49

Men’s sport 40 to 49

  1. Bob Kastor 1:05:46
  2. Walter Magill 1:07:42
  3. Randy Nelson 1:07:45
  4. Nate Cox 1:10:06
  5. Jeff Olsen 1:14:39
  6. Mike Aljanich 1:17:53
  7. Jeff Spunce 1:30:53

Men’s sport 50 and older

  1. Peter Daley 1:04:15
  2. Chris Keiss 1:04:55
  3. Boyd Bass 1:08:30
  4. Joel MIller 1:08:51
  5. Stephan Zittel 1:10:27
  6. Rick Denney 1:10:40

Men’s novice 19 to 34

  1. Eddie Rogers 1:07:01
  2. Austin Watts 1:11:48
  3. Glen Dinicola 1:16:55
  4. Matt Gerzina 1:17:02

Men’s novice 35 to 49

  1. Larry Lindeman 1:21:02
  2. Dave Nagel 1:23:51

Men’s novice 50 and older

  1. David Hill 1:20:32
  2. Neil Ganz 1:20:45

Women’s expert

  1. Tammy Jacques 58:23
  2. Kelly Boniface 1:01:19
  3. Kate Rench 1:04:51
  4. Kathleen Fitzsimmons 1:06:36
  5. Kate Chapman 1:08:27
  6. Melissa Liebling 1:09:29
  7. Genevieve Kalmes 1:11:55
  8. Becky Sears 1:11:55
  9. Hadley Nylen 1:16:13

Women’s sport 19 to 29

  1. Liana Gregory 1:09:24
  2. Erin Dargis 1;11:17
  3. Reall Colbenson 1:13:04
  4. Julie Wernig 1:19:29
  5. Emily Fisken 1:19:31
  6. Tara Stef 1:33:50

Women’s sport 30 and older

  1. Nicole Lecuyer 1:08:03
  2. Susie Jones 1:08:07
  3. Mary Ann Keiss 1:13:15
  4. Kelie Nelson 1:15:33
  5. Patti Lindquist 1:17:20
  6. Krista Check-Hill 1:18:10
  7. Elisha Colson 1:33:45

Women’s novice 19 to 34

  1. Gretchen Coleman 32:51
  2. Julie Bridgewater 35:44
  3. Lindsey Smith 39:03
  4. Nicole Miller 1:02:38

Women’s novice 35 and older

  1. Rachel Ryan 34:33
  2. Lane Malone 42:23

Youth male 13 to 15

  1. Jett Seymout 25:45
  2. Rio Graab 28:47
  3. Andrew Keiss 32:05

Youth Male 16-18

  1. Sam Harrelson 1:13:40

Youth female 13 to 15

  1. Rachael Green 35:52

Youth female 16 to 18

  1. Leslie Myller 1:13:09

Children 6 and younger

  1. Jack Fox 0:42
  2. Henry Magill 0:49
  3. Jeremiah MacGray 0:50
  4. Karl Brody Freckleton 0:55
  5. Elizabeth Lemley 0:57
  6. Eva Minotto 1:11
  7. Eva Reynolds 1:14
  8. Cody Worrell 1:29

Children 7 and 8

  1. Lilli Armstrong 1:03
  2. Rune Freckleton 1:05
  3. Gunnar Gilbertson 1:08
  4. Ellie Blair 1:10
  5. Logan Spiegel 1:12
  6. Colin Kagan 1:13
  7. Ely Cariveau 1:15
  8. Andrew Lemley 1:18
  9. Coleman Bohmer 1:19
  10. Katie McLaughlin 1:31
  11. Wally Magill 1:38

Children 9 and 10

  1. Cameron Colombo 1:42
  2. Max Pinto
  3. Dane Freckleton 1:47
  4. Isabelle Boniface 1:48
  5. Riley Hodges
  6. Kyle Kagan 1:55
  7. Alex Blair 2:01
  8. Isabella MacGray 2:05
  9. Eliza Fox 2:13

Children 11 and 12

  1. Zane Worrell 7:20
  2. Trey Seymour 7:21
  3. Chase Seymour 7:35

Men’s singlespeed

  1. Jon Freckleton 1:01:57
  2. Ben Clark 1:04:47
  3. Nate Johansig 1:17:13

Women’s singlespeed

  1. Karen Tremaine 1:06:59
  2. Marla Bailey 1:11:36

— To reach Luke Graham, call 970-871-4229 or email lgraham@SteamboatToday.com

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.