Soroco, Hayden track teams show well

Friday, Saturday meets yield top finishes from local athletes

Advertisement

2011 Rams track and field schedule

2011 Tigers track and field schedule

— Hayden and Soroco high school track and field athletes continued to better their times and distances Friday and Saturday at meets across the region.

Soroco fo­u­­­­nd a few top finishes at a Friday meet at Coal Ridge, while the Rams and Tigers thrived Saturday in Glenwood Springs.

Soroco coach David Bruner said his squad’s main progress this weekend came from its relay teams. The Rams had five relay teams place.

Micaela Meyer, Lauryn Bruggink, Ceanna Rossi and Jaelyn Whaley earned a fourth-place finish in the 400-meter relay and a sixth-place finish in the 800-meter relay, logging season-best finishes in both races.

Bruggink, Rossi, Meyer and Carmen Mathews finished fifth in the 1,600-meter relay, clipping eight seconds off their previous best time. A 3,200-meter relay, with Whaley, Ceanna Rossi, Josie Rossi and Mathews, placed sixth.

The Rams rarely field a 3,200-meter relay team, but it paid off Friday.

“They were within 14 seconds of the school record,” Bruner said. “We might be running that a bit more now.”

Soroco’s boys 3,200-meter team, with David Strait, Josh Baker, Ben Strait and AJ Anderson also was sixth, while 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relay teams just missed placing.

The Rams also got strong individual performances from Meyer, who was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles and Josie Rossi, seventh in the 800.

Ceanna Rossi was eighth in the long jump a day later at Glenwood Springs, where Soroco fielded a far smaller team. David Strait was seventh in the triple jump there and Nic Paxton was eighth.

“Our main focus was really on the relay stuff,” Bruner said. “We had a pretty good weekend. We still have a lot of things to work on. Handoff wise, we’re not totally smooth, but we’re getting better every week and our times are coming down.”

Blake among top Tigers

Hayden senior Hayden Blake kept a strong season going with two solid finishes in hurdles events. He was third in the 300-meter hurdles and fifth in the 110-meter hurdles.

“He really worked hard this winter, ran a lot,” Hayden coach Richard Bush said. “He’s really focused.”

Bush said Blake spent the winter training with classmate Chris Zirkle, who had a great day of his own. Zirkle won the 800-meter run and was second in the 1,600.

Aubree Haskins bettered her personal best in the shot put by nearly a foot, finishing third with a toss of 34 feet, 5 1/2 inches. She also had a seventh-place finish in the long jump.

Dakota Zehner picked up a third-place finish in the high jump, where Brandon Ray was fifth.

“That was exciting,” Bush said. “They haven’t been able to pop it, get off the ground the way I’d hope they would. That changed this weekend, so that was great.”

Results

Saturday at Glenwood Springs High School

■ Team scores

Boys

1. Fruita Monument, 125; 2. Glenwood Springs, 70; 3. Rifle, 59; 4. Roaring Fork, 48; 5. Buena Vista, 41; 6. Hayden, 35; 7t. Grand Valley, 32; 7t. Montrose, 32; 9. Eagle Valley, 29; 10. Lake County, 25; 11. Meeker, 24; 12. Battle Mountain, 17; 13. Plateau Valley, 12; 14. Basalt, 10; 15. Rangely, 9; 16t. Vail Christian, 4; 16t. Soroco, 4; 18. Aspen, 2.

Girls

1. Glenwood Springs, 179.5; 2. Fruita Monument, 76.5; 3. Battle Mountain, 72; 4. Eagle Valley, 54; 5. Grand Valley, 48.5; 6. Meeker, 40; 7t. Montrose, 27; 7t. Roaring Fork, 27; 9. Rifle, 26; 10. Buena Vista, 16; 11. Rangely, 14; 12. Lake County, 9.5; 13. Hayden, 8; 14. Aspen, 6; 15t. Soroco, 1; 15t. North Park, 1.

■ Individual results (top three)

Boys

100-meter dash — 1. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 11.42; 2. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 11.75; 3. Vince Grasso, Fruita Monument, 12.02.

200 — 1. Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 22.41; 2. Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 22.84; 3. Toby Casias, Meeker, 23.26.

400 — 1. Zach Browning, Roaring Fork, 50.45; 2. Christian Leverson, Glenwood Springs, 52.09; 3. Andrew Casebier, Montrose, 52.98.

800 — 1. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 2:06.3; 2. Nick Federico, Lake County, 2:06.8; 3. Vinson Marr, Glenwood Springs, 2:07.6.

1,600 — 1. Eric Shellhorn, Montrose, 4:28.89; 2. Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 4:38.67; 3. Andrew Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 4:43.91.

3,200 — 1. Kyler Brown, Fruita Monument, 10:36.25; 2. Alex Rice, Fruita Monument, 11:12.13; 3. Blaine Wood, Fruita Monument, 11:12.17.

110 hurdles — 1. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 15.95; 2. Jose Salazar, Rifle, 16.82; 3. Ethan Wood, Montrose, 17.14.

300 hurdles — 1. Ryan Buchanan, Glenwood Springs, 40.72; 2. Alec Smith, Fruita Monument, 41.59; 3. Hayden Blake, Hayden, 43.76.

4x100 relay — 1. Rifle (Taylor Webb, Ryan Moeller, Brandon Kittle, Andrew Proebstle), 44.62; 2. Battle Mountain, 46.21; 3. Grand Valley (Victor Castaneda, Matt Donello, Eduardo Pena, Omar Melendrez), 46.31.

4x200 relay — 1. Fruita Monument, 1:32.2; 2. Glenwood Springs (Ryan Buchanan, Christian Leverson, Kellin Casey, Auston Tribble), 1:32.71; 3. Rifle (Kellin Leigh, Tanner Rust, Brandon Kittle, Ryan Moeller), 1:34.4.

4x400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Ryan Buchanan, Kellin Casey, Manuel Molina, Christian Leverson), 3:35.03; 2. Roaring Fork (Taylor Browning, Zach Browning, Tom Adgate, Teddy Benge), 3:36.69; Fruita Monument, 3:41.76.

4x800 relay — 1. Rifle (Aaron Wagler, Adam Rice, Jake Statler, Andrew Proebstle), 8:40.62; 2. Fruita Monument, 8:41.73; 3. Lake County, 8:54.05.

Long jump — 1. Nic Heller, Buena Vista, 21-7; 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 21-2 1/4; 3. James Lewis, Fruita Monument, 21-0 1/2.

Triple jump — 1. Kohl Jacobson, Buena Vista, 40-9 1/4; 2. James Lewis, Fruita Monument, 40-7 1/2; 3. Jesse Arnold, Buena Vista, 38-11 1/2.

High jump — 1. Chase Langley, Plateau Valley, 6-2; 2. Jeremy Sabo, Eagle Valley, 5-10; 3. Dakota Zehner, Hayden, 5-8.

Shot put — 1. Willy Pelland, Glenwood Springs, 45-7 1/2; 2. Jaden Koos, Fruita Monument, 44-2; 3. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 43-0.

Discus — 1. Tyler Church, Fruita Monument, 144-7; 2. Jaden Koos, Fruita Monument, 140-9; 3. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 131-11.

Girls

100-meter dash — 1. Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 12.73; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita Monument, 13.2; 3. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 13.24.

200 — 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 28.21; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita Monument, 28.3; 3. Kassi Gall, Eagle Valley, 28.8.

400 — 1. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 1:00.76; 2. Katia Lopez, Battle Mountain, 1:04.34; 3. Laura Gladden, Fruita Monument, 1:04.87.

800 — 1. Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:23.64; 2. Michaela Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 2:30.48; 3. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood Springs, 2:32.93.

1,600 — 1. Jenna Brown, Glenwood Springs, 5:49.71; 2. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 5:51.42; 3. McKenzie Hill, Glenwood Springs, 5:52.61.

3,200 — 1. Sydney Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 12:33.47; 2. McKenzie Hill, Glenwood Springs, 12:44.78; 3. Ryley Sutton, Aspen, 12:52.07.

100 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 16.02; 2. Katie Werman, Fruita Monument, 17.06; 3. Adrienne Ackerman, Roaring Fork, 17.48.

300 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, Glenwood Springs, 46.67; 2. Kristy Moore, Glenwood Springs, 48.38; 3. Isabelle Courtois, Battle Mountain, 49.29.

4x100 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Connor Adams, Madi Goodstein, Allison Brown, Jolie Dubois), 50.85; 2. Eagle Valley, 54.23; 3. Battle Mountain, 56.47.

4x200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Connor Adams, Cassidy Gaddis, Kristy Moore, Michaela Mansfield), 1:49.93; 2. Battle Mountain, 1:51.38; 3. Eagle Valley, 1:56.53.

4x400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Madi Goodstein, Jolie Dubois, Allison Brown, Michaela Mansfield), 4:12.37; 2. Montrose, 4:30.99; 3. Fruita Monument, 4:31.08.

4x800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Kristy Moore, Brooklyn Fullenwider, McKenzie Hill, Delaney Gaddis), 10:14.7; 2. Montrose, 10:33.55; 3. Eagle Valley, 10:47.03.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. Glenwood Springs (Connor Adams, Anna Gauldin, Jolie Dubois, Michaela Mansfield), 1:53.95; 2. Grand Valley (Kristen Schubert, Rocio Roman, Jordan Steinke, Brandi Krieg), 1:56.93; 3. Battle Mountain, 1:57.07.

Long jump — 1. Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 16-3 1/2; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 15-5; 3. Delaney Gaddis, Glenwood Springs, 15-3 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Kathyrn Doll, Meeker, 34-8; 2. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 32-9 1/2; 3. Fatima Chavez, Lake County, 32-4 1/4.

High jump — 1. Megan Osteen, Eagle Valley, 4-10; 2. Logan Carlson, Battle Mountain, 4-10; 3. Taila Howe, Roaring Fork, 4-8.

Shot put — 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 37-9; 2. Keila Utu, Fruita Monument, 35-11; 3. Aubree Haskens, Hayden, 34-5 1/2.

Discus — 1. Marie Morton, Rangely, 101-11; 2. Keila Utu, Fruita Monument, 101-3; 3. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 100-10.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.