Class notes: Steamboat native named to Northeastern dean’s list

Advertisement

— Heather Whiting, of Steam­boat Springs, was named to the spring 2010 dean’s list at Northeastern University in Boston.

To make the dean’s list, students must maintain a 3.25 or higher grade-point average while taking at least four courses. Students also must not receive a grade lower than a C in any course during their college careers.

Whiting is majoring in physical therapy.

Reina Salky recognized for military headstone project

Reina Salky, who just completed sixth grade at Steamboat Springs Middle School, will be honored with the Care Giver of the Year award from the American Legion Department of Colorado, Veterans Affairs and Rehabilitation Committee.

She was recognized for her community service project to raise money to buy headstones for 11 military veterans buried in the Steamboat Springs Cemetery without them. The project was a requirement of Reina’s bat mitzvah, which signifies becoming an adult in the Jewish community.

Reina will be honored during a ceremony Thursday in Aurora.

SSHS alumna Korie Steitz earns degree from MSU

Steamboat native Korie Steitz graduated last month from Montana State University in Bozeman. She was among 2,600 who received diplomas during the university’s graduation ceremony May 8.

Steitz, a 2005 graduate of Steamboat Springs High School, earned a Bachelor of Science degree in health and human development from the MSU College of Education, Health and Human Development.

During her time at MSU, Steitz also was a member of the school’s Nordic ski team.

Clark resident Lee-Ann Hill earns Master of Arts degree

Lee-Ann Hill, of Clark, was awarded a Master of Arts in cultural and ecological sustainability May 22 from Prescott College.

The college’s community-based master’s program allows students to continue to live and work in their home communities with the guidance of local advisers and mentors while completing their degree. Prescott College offers a resident bachelor’s degree program at its main campus in Prescott, Ariz., low-residency bachelor’s, master’s and doctorate degrees, and recreational learning through its Lifelong Learning Center. All programs emphasize student-directed, experience-based learning by doing, environmental and cultural awareness and social justice.

Students named to dean’s list, honor roll at Wyoming

Several University of Wyoming students from Routt County were named to the school’s spring 2010 dean’s list and freshman honor roll.

They are Houston T. Mader and Jordan A. Mader, of Hayden; Emily Marie Strait, of Oak Creek; and Sarah E. Dixson and Michael Paul Gleason, of Steamboat Springs.

To make the honor roll at Wyoming, freshmen must earn grade-point averages of at least 3.25. To make the dean’s list, sophomores, juniors and seniors must earn GPAs of at least 3.4. All students must be enrolled in a minimum of 12 credit hours to be eligible.

Steamboat high school announces honor roll

Steamboat Springs High School last week announced its fourth-quarter honor roll.

■ Freshmen: Alexander Alfone, Katherine Arnis, Alice Aurin, William Barron, Hannah Bashan, Mason Bates, Benjamin Berend, Benjamin Bradfield, Halle Bramer, Byron Brane, Ryan Cagnoni, Samantha Cline, Codi Coghlan, Justin Ditter, Dane Dixson, Alexander Elliott, Sydney Finkbohner, Nicole Fry, Katherine Henderson, Claire Higgins, Kathryn Jankoski, Karimbe Jimenez, Stefan Kowynia, Michael Lekarczyk, Pennell Lukens, Suzanne Lyon, Brooke Metzler, Keegan Millard, Kali Morris, Samuel Ogden, Garrison Osteen, Dane Parke, Nathan Parks, Monica Patten, Ali Pougiales, Erik Powers, McKenzie Repollo, Megan Rosa, Hannah Samlowski, Sam Samlowski, Zachary Schmidt, Pelle Seiler, Emily Spiess, Thomas Tarcha, Samantha Trahan, Peyton Trask, Jason Tweedy, Jessica Wallace, Calyx Ward, Allison Williams and Mary Willingham.

■ Sophomores: Martha Anderson, Alexis Baden, Jake Barker, Sydney Bauknecht, Jennifer Bean, Thomas Benson, Connor Bernard, Daniel Bye, Julia Cooper, Kit Croop, Robert Davis, Alexandra Diehl, Molly Dierdorff, Kailee Duryea, Kelly Ernst, Kaitlyn Espinosa, Luke Farny, Aleck Gantick, Noah Glaisher, Max Gold, Krista Halsnes, Emily Hannah, Mallory Hoots, Evan Hornstein, Katherine Hostetler, Brandon Krentz, Laura Kuczkowski, Emily Laurinec-Studer, Taylor Loomis, Enrique Lopez, Allison Lowrie, Thomas Lyon, Natalie Marovich, Madison Mckinstry, Pichya Nimit, Shea O’Brien, Mary O’Connell, Jessica Orton, Torsten Palmer, Natalie Pearl, Haley Piske, Willow Post, Scott Powers, Sara Pugh, Meghan Rabbitt, Mallory Richey, Murphy Roberts, Max Roder, Kai Rogers, Kyle Rogers, Charles Rohde, Kathleen Ross, Margaret Stanford, Gabriella Strnad, Adeline Sulentich, Madeleine Traverse, Lev Tsypin, Katelin Verploeg, Virginia Whelihan, Sarah White, Ellana Williams, Wesley Williams and Stephen Wilson.

■ Juniors: Sophie Abate, Tucker Allen, Justin Anderson, Robert Anderson, Tanner Anderson, Russell Andres, Christopher Barounos, Alexander Bashan, Joan Bier, Laura Bradfield, Hayley Brookshire, Connor Brown, Jack Burger, Alan Capistron, Jackson Coe, Ciar Colgan, Blayne Conroy, Cassady Daley, Kayla Delancey, Dristen Delaney, Matthew Dennis, Evan DePuy, Linnea Dixson, Justin Doerr, Jessica Dunlop, Mirko Erspamer, Kayleigh Esswein, Catherine Fischer, Amelia Flaharty, Carly Fox, Cassidy Fox, Michaela Frias, Anna Gale, Jeffrey Gay, Natalie Geer, Kevin Gower, Connor Hagerty, Maura Hartley, Kimberly Heald, Angela Hernandez, Nicolas Hessenberger, Kaitlin Hitchcock, Ryan Hogrefe, Coleman Holloway, Christopher Homquist, Brooke Johnston, Kyle Kounovsky, Danielle Krey, Eva Lambek, Corinne Landy, Katheryn Lettunich, Emma Lichtenfels, Jessica Mader, Brandon Marr, Benjamin Massey, Jackson Massey, Mitchell Matthews, Grant McCannon, Kalina McFadden, Kendall McGill, Ryan McMahon, Isiah Mendoza-Forsyth, Hannah Moore, Hannah Ogden, Erik Owen, Jenna Peters, Anne Poirot, Megan Rae, Austin Ritzel, Keegan Rogan, Michael Savory, Maxx Schaller, Hope Scott, Lauren Siegel, Matthew Sobeck, Jeffrey Sperry, Kathleen Stack, Grace Stamps, Shelby Struble, Harrison Weinberg, Laina Weinman, Skylar Weir and Patrick Weston.

■ Seniors: Jesse Allen, Ian Anderson, Andrew Aranyosi, Hannah Beggs, Morgan Bessette, Daniel Birch, Emily Birch, Genevieve Bradley, Lyndsey Chea, Matthew Dawes, Kathleen Dobell, Joseph Dover, Matthia Duryea, Courtney Garth, Carlo Gavatorta, Samuel Glaisher, Kiersten Henry, Lillian Hoff, Anna Jensen, Aimee Jones, Colleen King, Julia Kuczkowski, Hanna Kurowski, Jeffrey Lambart, Charlotte Letson, Caitlin Lucas, Katherine Lynch, Jayde Mattox, Emily Mizelle, David Mucklow, Paula Ninger, Lorin Paley, Stefan Palmer, Nicholas Parnell, Molly Parsons, Dylan Pivarnik, Scott Ptach, Corey Puffett, Mia Quick, Emily Rabbitt, Johnathon Ricker, Jose Rivera, John Rohde, Andrew Ruff, Jennifer Skovgaard, Jack Spady, Keenan Starbuck, Carl Steele, Rashelle Stetman, Lucas Stover, Madison Struble, Kylee Swiggart, Brendan Taylor, Kimberly Taylor, Claire Tegl, Amanda, Thielemann, Jack Verploeg, Erika Walters, Brianna Watterson, Alexandra Wetzler, Alana White, Andrew White, Devin Wilkinson, Jon Winkelblech, Jaime Winter, McKenzie Worden, Jonathan Yonekawa and Lindsey Yost.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.