Steamboat's Team Lightning strikes at Craig swim meet

Local youth swimming team wins boys, girls titles at ABC meet

Advertisement

— The Steamboat Springs Team Lightning swim team continued its torrid stretch, swimming away with boys and girls championships at the July 10 to 12 Craig ABC Swim Meet.

The boys team won by more than 1,000 points while the girls team won by more than 2,000 points.

“Out of 90 kids,” coach Essi Kenttala said, “90 got a ribbon.”

The 90 swimmers were the most Steamboat has ever taken to a swim meet. Team Lightning dwarfed the other teams that competed at the three-day meet.

Swimmers were broken into three divisions.

In the girls A Division, Avery Harrington was the top point-earner, scoring 148 points. Margaret Lich­tenfels was second with 147 points, and Katie Brodie was third with 140.5 points.

Frank Ruppel scored the second most in the boys A Division with 157 points. Tyler Terranova was fourth with 134 points.

In the girls B Division, Kathleen O’Connell scored the second most points with 70. Kelly Strotbeck was third with 57, Tess Richey was fourth with 56 and Lauren Spivey was fifth with 53.

Brenden Carta was second in the boys B Division with 80 points. Chris Kaminski was first in the boys C Division with 137 points.

“We were definitely the biggest and strongest team there,” Kenttala said.

Six members of the team will traveled to Montrose on Thursday for a meet. Those swimmers will be looking to register Junior Olympic-qualifying times.

The next big meet for the team is July 23 to 25 in Grand Junction. There, Steamboat will compete in the Western Slope League Summer Championships at Mesa State College. Swimmers had to qualify for the meet during the summer.

Steamboat is expected to have more than 50 swimmers competing at Mesa State.

— To reach Luke Graham, call 871-4229 or e-mail lgraham@steamboatpilot.com


Craig ABC Open swim meet

July 10 to 12

Steamboat Springs Team Lightning results

(All distances are in meters)

Isabella Arce (11-12 girls)

50 free — 16th

50 back — 17th

Thomas Benson (15-and-older boys)

100 free — 3rd

200 free — 1st

Brooks Birkinbine (9-10 boys)

50 back — 1st

100 breast — 2nd

100 free — 6th

50 free — 3rd

50 breast — 1st

100 back — 1st

McKensey Bishop (9-10 girls)

50 back — 2nd

100 breast — 10th

100 free — 6th

Amy Brodie (15-and-older girls)

200 IM — 4th

50 free — 2nd

100 free — 1st

200 free — 4th

100 back — 1st

Catherine Brodie (13-14 girls)

200 IM — 2nd

100 fly — 1st

200 back — 3rd

50 free — 1st

100 free — 2nd

100 breast — 4th

200 free — 1st

100 back — 2nd

Riley Brodie (13-14 boys)

200 IM — 2nd

200 breast — 2nd

50 free — 2nd

Shae Burger (9-10 girls)

50 free — 5th

50 breast — 9th

200 free — 1st

100 back — 7th

Tatum Burger (9-10 girls)

50 free — 5th

100 fly — 1st

50 breast — 3rd

200 free — 2nd

Teague Burger (9-10 boys)

50 free — 2nd

200 free — 1st

100 back — 2nd

Brenden Carta (13-14 boys)

200 IM — 3rd

100 fly — 3rd

200 breast — 3rd

50 free — 1st

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 3rd

200 free — 1st

100 back — 1st

Cameron Colombo (9-10 boys)

50 back — 3rd

Emily Craig (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 2nd

25 fly — 3rd

25 back — 2nd

100 free — 2nd

Payton Curley (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 2nd

50 free — 1st

25 back — 2nd

100 free — 3rd

Alan Duty (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 2nd

50 free — 4th

25 back — 9th

Lauren Ehrlich (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 5th

25 breast — 1st

Jordan Floyd (11-12 girls)

50 fly — 1st

100 free — 5th

100 breast — 6th

Katy Floyd (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 1st

50 free — 7th

25 back — 9th

Lyta Foulk (11-12 girls)

100 back — 4th

50 fly — 4th

100 free — 3rd

100 breast — 7th

50 breast — 8th

50 free — 7th

200 free — 1st

50 back — 2nd

Keala Fraioli (11-12 girls)

200 IM —4th

50 fly — 3rd

100 free — 2nd

100 breast — 7th

50 breast — 4th

50 free — 7th

200 free — 5th

50 back — 1st

Clare Franklin (13-14 girls)

1,500 free — 9th

200 IM — 4th

200 back — 1st

50 free — 2nd

200 fly — 1st

200 free — 3rd

100 back — 1st

Abbey Habermehl (13-14 girls)

200 IM — 3rd

200 breast — 1st

50 free — 3rd

100 free — 3rd

100 breast — 2nd

200 free — 2nd

Avery Harrington (9-10 girls)

50 fly — 2nd

50 back — 2nd

100 breast — 1st

100 free — 2nd

50 free — 2nd

100 fly — 1st

50 breast — 1st

100 back — 1st

Kendall Harrington (8-and-younger girls)

25 free —3rd

50 free — 2nd

25 back — 3rd

100 free — 2nd

Taylor Harrington (13-14 girls)

200 IM — 2nd

100 fly — 4th

200 breast — 3rd

50 free — 1st

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 3rd

200 free — 7th

100 back — 3rd

Andrew Henderson (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 3rd

50 free — 4th

25 back — 11th

Riley Hodges (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 7th

50 free — 3rd

25 back — 7th

25 breast — 2nd

Ben Hoefer (9-10 boys)

50 back — 2nd

100 breast — 1st

100 free — 4th

50 free — 4th

100 fly — 1st

50 breast — 3rd

Jade Holman (8-and-younger girls)

25 free —3rd

50 free — 2nd

25 back — 3rd

Mallory Hoots (15-and-older girls)

1,500 free — 12th

100 fly — 1st

50 free — 2nd

Mariah Hoots (13-14 girls)

200 IM — 1st

100 fly — 2nd

200 breast — 2nd

50 free — 5th

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 4th

200 free — 6th

Christopher Kaminski (11-12 boys)

50 fly — 1st

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 2nd

50 breast — 1st

50 free — 1st

100 fly — 1st

50 back — 1st

Johnathon Kaminski (9-10 boys)

50 fly — 1st

50 back — 2nd

100 breast — 3rd

100 free — 1st

50 free — 1st

100 fly — 2nd

50 breast — 1st

Alta Kaster (9-10 girls)

50 back — 1st

100 free — 12th

50 free — 10th

Essi Kenttala (15-and-older girls)

100 fly — 6th

50 free — 8th

100 free — 6th

Alisha Khanna (11-12 girls)

100 back — 2nd

50 fly — 7th

100 free — 8th

50 breast — 1st

50 free — 8th

50 back — 3rd

Sarah Kite (11-12 girls)

100 back — 2nd

50 fly — 1st

100 free — 3rd

50 breast — 2nd

50 free — 4th

100 fly — 1st

50 back — 4th

Parker Kortas (9-10 girls)

100 breast — 2nd

100 free — 8th

50 free — 4th

50 breast — 2nd

200 free — 2nd

Taylor Kortas (11-12 girls)

200 IM — 3rd

50 fly — 1st

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 1st

50 breast — 1st

50 free — 5th

100 fly — 2nd

50 back — 4th

Margaret Lichtenfels (11-12 girls)

200 IM — 1st

50 fly — 2nd

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 2nd

50 breast — 2nd

50 free — 1st

200 free — 1st

50 back — 3rd

Marley Loomis (13-14 girls)

1,500 free — 10th

100 fly — 1st

200 back — 2nd

50 free — 5th

100 free— 4th

100 breast — 1st

200 free — 5th

100 back — 3rd

Elizabeth Lukens (11-12 girls)

100 back — 3rd

50 fly — 11th

100 free — 5th

100 breast — 8th

50 breast — 9th

50 free — 5th

200 free — 3rd

50 back — 9th

Walter Magill (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 4th

50 free — 1st

25 back — 3rd

Annika Malacinski (9-10 girls)

50 free — 9th

50 breast — 15th

200 free — 3rd

100 back — 1st

Niklas Malacinski (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 8th

50 free — 8th

25 back — 10th

Ryan McNamara (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 3rd

50 free — 6th

25 back — 12th

Jackson Metzler (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 2nd

50 free — 2nd

25 back — 4th

Reilly Mewborn (9-10 girls)

50 fly — 4th

50 back — 5th

100 breast — 6th

100 free — 2nd

50 free — 1st

50 breast — 5th

Hannah Mihaich (13-14 girls)

200 IM — 3rd

100 fly — 3rd

200 breast — 1st

50 free — 3rd

100 free — 4th

100 breast — 6th

100 back — 1st

Maggie Morton (9-10 girls)

50 back — 5th

100 breast — 4th

100 free — 5th

50 free — 8th

50 breast — 4th

Finn O’Connell (11-12 boys)

100 back — 3rd

200 IM — 4th

50 fly — 3rd

100 free — 3rd

50 free — 4th

100 fly — 3rd

200 free — 4th

50 back — 4th

Kathleen O’Connell (11-12 girls)

100 back — 7th

200 IM — 1st

50 fly — 4th

100 free — 1st

50 breast — 4th

50 free — 3rd

100 fly — 1st

50 back — 1st

Margaret O’Connell (12-14 girls)

100 free — 3rd

100 breast — 3rd

100 back — 2nd

Isabella O’Reilly (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 5th

50 free — 8th

25 back — 13th

Max Orozco (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 12th

25 back — 14th

Althea Ort (9-10 girls)

50 free — 19th

50 breast — 21st

100 back — 6th

Annika Ort (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 14th

25 back — 14th

Alexa Paoli (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 4th

25 back — 6th

Tyler Paoli (9-10 girls)

50 free — 24th

Kane Park (11-12 boys)

200 IM — 5th

100 free — 1st

100 breast — 1st

Cara Piske (13-14 girls)

200 IM — 1st

200 breast — 2nd

50 free — 4th

100 free — 5th

100 breast — 5th

100 back — 4th

Gabriel Rabanal (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 1st

50 free — 1st

25 back — 7th

25 breast — 1st

Soria Rabanal (9-10 girls)

50 back — 7th

100 free — 7th

50 free — 7th

100 back — 2nd

Mallory Richey (15-and-older girls)

50 free — 5th

200 breast — 1st

100 breast — 1st

100 free — 2nd

Tess Richey (11-12 girls)

50 fly — 8th

100 free — 2nd

100 breast — 1st

50 breast — 3rd

50 free — 1st

50 back — 12th

Isabel Rillos (9-10 girls)

50 free — 14th

50 breast — 10th

200 free — 6th

Piper Rillos (11-12 girls)

100 back — 3rd

200 IM — 6th

50 fly — 2nd

100 free — 3rd

50 breast — 5th

50 free — 6th

200 free — 4th

50 back — 5th

Shannon Ross (11-12 girls)

50 fly — 2nd

100 breast — 2nd

Frank Ruppel (11-12 boys)

100 back — 1st

200 IM — 1st

50 fly — 1st

100 free — 1st

50 free — 1st

100 fly — 1st

200 free — 2nd

50 back — 1st

Madison Ruppel (12-14 girls)

200 IM — 1st

100 fly — 3rd

200 back — 1st

50 free — 2nd

100 free — 1st

200 fly — 2nd

100 breast — 1st

100 back — 1st

Caitlin Smith (9-10 girls)

50 back — 15th

100 breast — 14th

100 free — 21st

Ashley Spiegel (9-10 girls)

50 back — 13th

100 breast — 13th

100 free — 16th

50 free — 16th

50 breast — 20th

100 back — 9th

Lauren Spivey (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 1st

50 free — 3rd

25 back — 2nd

Lily Starkey (9-10 girls)

50 back — 4th

100 breast — 3rd

100 free — 4th

Jack Strotbeck (9-10 boys)

200 IM — 2nd

50 back — 4th

100 breast — 4th

100 free — 1st

50 free — 1st

200 free — 3rd

100 back — 2nd

Kelly Strotbeck (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 2nd

50 free — 1st

25 back — 1st

100 free — 3rd

Jacob Taulman (9-10 boys)

200 IM — 3rd

100 breast — 2nd

100 free — 1st

50 free — 3rd

50 breast — 2nd

200 free — 2nd

Kyle Taulman (8-and-younger boys)

25 free — 14th

25 back — 13th

25 breast — 3rd

Anna Terranova (8-and-younger girls)

25 fly — 2nd

100 IM — 1st

25 breast — 1st

100 free — 1st

Samantha Terranova (11-12 girls)

1,500 free — 6th

100 breast — 3rd

400 IM — 4th

50 breast — 7th

50 free — 3rd

50 back — 2nd

Tyler Terranova (11-12 boys)

1,500 free — 15th

100 back — 2nd

200 IM — 3rd

50 fly — 6th

100 free — 2nd

50 free — 2nd

100 fly — 2nd

200 free — 1st

50 back — 2nd

Arianna Tullis (8-and-younger girls)

25 free — 12th

50 free — 9th

25 back — 8th

Amanda Walker (9-10 girls)

50 back — 4th

100 breast — 1st

50 free — 3rd

50 breast — 2nd

200 free — 3rd

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.