Sports briefs: Hayden wrestlers ready for regional

Advertisement

— The Hayden High School wrestling team went 2-3 in a series of five duals Saturday in a meet at Eaton High School, but coach Ty Camilletti said he saw what he wanted from his team and is confident heading into this weekend’s regional tournament.

“It went pretty well,” Camilletti said. “Even in our three losses, they weren’t bad losses. We got in a lot of matches, and that’s what we needed before regionals.”

Hayden beat Class 5A school Cherry Creek and 4A squad Skyline while losing to Pueblo County, Akron and Berthoud.

The Tigers again were led by junior 215-pounder Treyben Letlow, who bested all five opponents and improved his season record to a spotless 30-0.

“He wrestled really well,” Camilletti said. “It’s pretty fantastic that he can go to the regional undefeated. He could have quite the season if he finishes it out right.”

T-Lane Mazzola also went 5-0 at 103 pounds and ran his record up to 24-7.

Ryan Domson was 4-1 at 145 pounds, and Scott Armbruster at 125 pounds continued his march to a third consecutive state tournament appearance, also with a 4-1 record.

He also went 1-0 at a Thursday wrestling meet in Hayden.

“He had a lot of confidence throughout the day,” Camilletti said about Armbruster’s Saturday performance. “That’s really good to see heading into regionals.”

The Tigers travel to Palisade High School on Friday for the regional wrestling tournament where the top four finishers in each weight class will earn trips to the Class 2A state tournament in Denver.

Sailors Alpine teams grab high finishes in Loveland

The Steamboat Springs High School girls Alpine skiing team tied for first place Friday in a giant slalom race in Loveland.

Suzane Lyon led the way for the squad with a third-place finish.

Megan Rosa was sixth, Martha Anderson was 12th, Mallory Hoots finished 14th, Pichya Nimit was 40th and Eva Lambek placed 56th.

The team finished with 162 points, tied with Nederland, which also sported two top-10 finishes.

The boys team was second at the same event, finishing with 159 points behind Evergreen High School’s 172.

Erik Powers led the way for the team with an eighth-place finish.

Matthew Dennis was ninth, Alec Schaffer was 11th, Dane Dixson was 15th, Eric Samuelson was 20th and Ryan Hogrefe finished 26th.

— To reach Joel Reichenberger, call 871-4253 or e-mail jreichenberger@steamboatpilot.com

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.