Freestylers dominate over weekend

Advertisement

— The Winter Sports Club's freestyle team opened a busy month with strong showings at home and on the road over the weekend.

Last Sunday, Steamboat hosted the first junior development meet of the year at Howelsen Hill, where the local skiers dominated the pack.

"I was really happy with the way our kids skied," said Wendy Allen, freestyle director. "We were top three in both the boys and girls and we won every age division."

Local skier Caterina Mader won the women's event with a score of 15.72. She edged teammates Camille Bucci, who placed second, and Jenny Rose Lee, who placed third.

Other top local finishes included Alyssa Roche in seventh, Jessica Mader in 23rd and Kirsten Brehmer in 24th.

The story was similar on the boys' side, where local skier Bo Randolph topped the event with a score of 17.22.

He was followed by Winter Sports Club skiers Abe Maynard in second and Daniel MacArthur in third.

Steamboat's Scott Roche was fifth, Luke Kamieniecki was seventh, Bandon Roche was eighth and Aaron Edelman was 10th.

Winter Sports Club skiers Allen Morgan (12th), Dalton Lee (13th), Nick DeVos (14th), Nick Belz (19th), Brandon Shenfield (21st), Chris Hansen (24th), Mark Shenfield (26th), Warren Drahota (29th) and Kyle Horner (31st) also skied in the event.

The Steamboat event drew 90 skiers.

The development team, which consists of skiers from 7 to 13 years of age, will be on the road in Winter Park for the next meet on Jan. 19 and 20.

The news was also good for Steamboat's older ability skiers that competed in Vail last weekend.

On Friday, Chris Pusey topped the men's results with a score of 26.62. Logan Belz was sixth, Collin Shinabarker was eighth, Jarrett Arguelles was 11th and Kyle Ewing came in 12th.

Arguelles was fourth among J-1 skiers, and Ewing was fifth in that age group.

Steamboat's Charlie MacArthur was 19th, Nick Bucci was 21st and Luke Belz was 22nd in the overall standings. MacArthur was third among J-2 skiers while Bucci was fourth and Belz was fifth.

On the women's side, Gina Gmeiner posted a sixth, Maryann Skraba was eighth, Jessica Vincent was 13th and Patty Hanley was 17th.

On Saturday, the local skiers competed in a dual format mogul event.

Steamboat's Scott Vos topped teammate Pusey for first place in the finals.

Arguelles was fourth, Stuart Greenshields was sixth and Logan Belz was eighth.

Carly Gmeiner lost to Ski Club Vail's Alison Levy in the finals and placed second in the dual results. Skraba was sixth, Gina Gmeiner was eighth and Hanley was ninth.

The Steamboat skiers also competed in a slope-style event on Sunday with locals Andrew Bennett taking second and Tommy Halvorson finishing third.

Gina Gmeiner also earned a second in the slope-style event and teammate Skraba was sixth.

Those same ability skiers will get a chance to ski at home on Voo Doo this weekend during a Rocky Mountain Freestyle event.

There will be open moguls on Thursday, upright aerials and halfpipe on Saturday and open moguls on Sunday.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.