Hayden dominates in grappling duals

Advertisement

— Hayden's wrestling team was in control of the mat during a home meet against Steamboat Springs and Soroco Thursday night, defeating both of its county rivals in separate duals.

The Tigers won each of their contests by lopsided scores, though they found themselves in some tight matches.

In a rematch from earlier this season, Tiger wrestler Anton Fredrickson was once again victorious over the Sailors' Levi Muhme in the 135-pound class.

Fredrickson nearly lost the contest but came from behind in the final moments to steal the win.

Muhme had a 1-0 lead with 15 seconds to go in the third period before Fredrickson was awarded a point for an escape that forced the match into overtime.

Fredrickson then took control in the extra period, scoring a takedown along with three back points that earned him a 6-1 win.

The Tigers went on to defeat the Sailors, 59-18.

Justin O'Leary scored a win for the Sailors by pinning Troy Kochenower with 1:17 remaining in the match. Kelly Chambers was awarded a forfeit in the 103-pound class that also gave the Sailors some points.

O'Leary, whose win came in the 112-pound class, said his team wrestled well despite coming up short against Hayden.

"As a whole, our team wrestled strong," O'Leary said. "We made some mistakes, but we'll get better later on."

Against the Soroco Rams, Wes Adams scored a quick win over Tyler Knott by pinning him in 25 seconds, and Mike Radford topped C.J. Horn, 17-1. The Sailors won the dual, 56-24.

Adams won by forfeit in the 171-pound class but won an exhibition over Knott in the 160-pound division.

Radford's win came in the 215-pound class.

Steamboat wrestlers Lee Gittleson and Zach Forcum also scored wins against Soroco.

Gittleson pinned Tyson Gilleland in a 140-pound match and Forcum finished off Cody Denning at the 3:06-mark of their 130-pound bout.

Jamie McKelvie, who beat Soroco's Brandon Gilleland 9-5 in the 152-pound class, was later pinned by Kevin Miller of Hayden.

Miller had just come off a 9-7 loss of Brandon Gilleland.

Against Soroco, Steamboat gave away most of its points through forfeits. Brandon Ager won a match for the Rams, however, in the 119-pound class.

Against Hayden, Soroco was defeated 66-9.

Tigers who scored wins against the Sailors included Jake Booco (119), Cameron Keadle (125), Jimmy Rossi (130), Anton Fredrickson (135), Kelly Bruchez (145), Kevin Miller (152), Riley Whiteman (160), Joel Wixson (171), Alan Stark (189), Clayton Neumiller (215) and heavyweight Tanner Copeland.

Wes Adams, who was 2-1 on the evening, said his Sailors must make fewer mistakes when they wrestle at Rifle tonight.

Steamboat wrestles duals against Rifle and Moffat County beginning at 6 p.m.

"We showed a lot of aggressiveness, but we made a lot of mistakes mentally," Adams said. "If we can keep the aggression and kind of clean up our act on the mat, we'll probably do pretty good (tonight)."

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.