CMC sends off 83 hopeful graduates

Advertisement

— Eighty-three graduates turned their tassels at the Colorado Mountain College graduation Friday at the Steamboat Christian Center.

The graduates accepted either an Associate's Degree or an Occupational Certificate in areas like arts, ski business and accounting.

Christopher J. Jaquet was the class valedictorian, and Associate Professor of Astronomy Jimmy Westlake was the keynote speaker. Faculty Member of the Year George Bagwell and Adjunct Faculty Member of the Year Lupita Hathaway were also commended.

This is new Campus Dean Robert Ritschel's first graduation and he said he looked forward to this milestone.

"It's been a wonderful experience through the spring semester and we're looking toward to the special nature of summer," Ritschel said. "It's an opportunity to plan and direct attention to the next year."

Pomp and Circumstance: The Colorado Mountain College spring class of 2000 is:

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS:

Nichole L. Abbott*

Debra J. Buck

Glenn M. Campbell II

Ryan David Cassidy

Margo E. Cory

Sarah E. Crimaldi*

Durell D. Demartini*

Jozef F. DeVries

Todd M. Dills

Kathleen J. Dougherty

Bennie W. Drews

J. Erik Engeseth*

Michele "Cerre" Francis

Ian J. Groom

Linsey R. Harrod

Jason J. Hawker

Katherine E. Hebert*

Chantelle R. Hernandez

William S. Herodote

Sean P. Hill*

Erik J. Jensen*

Asher W. Kaufman

Fatih H. Kizilgok*

Alexis K. Klora

Jeffery R.Kostka

Grant M. Lauer

Dennis N. Lueck

Melissa M. Mahosky*

Francisca F. Manchac*

Ryan P. McCauley*

Melisa E. McTague

Jeanine M. Parrillo

Lindsey N. Pittelkow*

Taryn M. Quenzer

David J. Rak

Nikolas A. Reseter

Leah R. Rogin*

Tara S. Sewald*

Michelle L. Shinabarker

Amy M. Shockley

Shamus Spitzley

Keith R.Van Eron*

Ryan P.l VanLanen

Victor P. Wetterberg

Marie-Louise E. Wiberg

Samuel P. Wick

Kevin S. Williams

Daniel P. Wright

BUSINESS CONCENTRATION

Ben M. Saari

Brian R. Thorne

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE:

Angela R. Baber*

Daniel T. Besanceney*

Sara A. Greenberg*

Lisa L. Jacobsen*

Jennifer A. Johnson

Janice E. Serencko*

Krista S. Trujillo

Jody J. VandenBranden

Jonathan A. Verbeck

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE:

RESORT MANAGEMENT

Stacy N. Callas

Kathryn Anne Cowan

Amanda B. Fish

Jeffrey W. Herring

Kevin B. Killian

Robert H. VanGoethem*

Marie-Louise E. Wiberg

ACCOUNTING

Deborah L. Wentworth*

MARKETING MANAGEMENT: SKI BUSINESS

Shinsuke Adachi

Paul E. aBergeman

Kolby-Deane H. Fenner

Brandon B. Hirt*

Christopher J. Jaquet**

Eric J. Mitchell

Ryan E. Nesvig

CERTIFICATES OF OCCUPATIONAL PROFICIENCY:

MICROCOMPUTER SPECIALIST

Ryan A. McIntosh

CRIMINAL JUSTICE: CLETA

Robert L. Anderson

Jeffrey S. Arend

Jason M. Blackbourne

Edward P. Corriveau

Dara L. Frick

Douglas E. Gillham

Clinton L. Iacovetto

Michelle C. Santangelo

  • Phi Theta Kappa, Apha Rho Kappa Chapter
  • *Class Valedictorian

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Requires free registration

Posting comments requires a free account and verification.